TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Elgin, IL typically costs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of your budget; everything else is negotiable.

Useful summary

You're planning a mid-size wedding in the Fox Valley, and 75 is a smart size β€” intimate enough to feel personal, large enough to book a real venue without paying minimums you can't hit. Here's what to expect.

Elgin sits in Kane County, about 40 miles northwest of downtown Chicago. You get Chicago-adjacent vendor quality without paying full Chicago rates β€” usually 15–25% less than a comparable Loop or West Loop wedding.

Variable data table

Here's how a $36,000 budget typically breaks down for 75 guests in Elgin:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Notes
Venue (rental, tables, chairs) 20% $5,500 – $9,000 Lower if bundled with catering
Catering + bar 30% $9,000 – $14,000 $120–$180/person typical
Photography 12% $3,500 – $6,500 8 hours, one shooter
Videography 7% $2,000 – $4,500 Often skipped at this budget
Flowers 8% $2,500 – $4,500 Ceremony + 8 centerpieces + bouquets
Attire (both partners) 7% $1,800 – $4,000 Includes alterations
Music/DJ 5% $1,400 – $2,500 Live band runs $3,500+
Stationery + signage 3% $600 – $1,400 Save-the-dates, invites, menus
Cake + desserts 2% $500 – $1,200 $8–$14/slice locally
Rings 3% $1,000 – $3,000 Bands only, not engagement ring
Officiant, license, gratuities 3% $800 – $1,800 IL marriage license is $30–$60

Skip videography and trim flowers, and you can pull this down to $28,000 without guests noticing.

Local context

Venues to know. Elgin has solid options across price tiers: The Seville (Streamwood, ballroom, full-service), The Century Memorial Chapel at Grand Victoria area spaces, The Haight in neighboring Elgin, Stonegate Conference & Banquet Centre (Hoffman Estates), and Villa Olivia for outdoor-leaning events. For something smaller and character-driven, look at The Elgin Public Museum or downtown Elgin historic buildings along Chicago Street.

Climate drives date pricing. Peak season is May–October, and Saturday evenings at any decent venue run $2,000–$4,000 more than a Friday or Sunday. Winter (January–March) weddings in Elgin can be 20–30% cheaper, but plan for snow contingencies β€” Kane County averages 33 inches annually.

Catering. Most full-service Elgin venues require in-house or preferred-list catering. Plated dinners run $85–$130/person before tax and tip; buffets land at $55–$90. Illinois tacks on a combined sales tax near 8.5%, and service charges of 20–22% are standard β€” don't forget to add those to every food quote.

Vendor supply. You'll pull from a mix of Fox Valley, Rockford-area, and Chicago-based vendors. Chicago photographers and florists will often charge a travel fee of $150–$400 for Elgin. Local Fox Valley vendors skip the fee but book up fast for summer Saturdays.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers in and get a personalized breakdown in under two minutes. WeddingBot's calculator knows Elgin vendor pricing and will flag categories where you're over or under the local median.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Elgin?

Yes, if you're deliberate. $30,000 works by choosing a Friday or Sunday date, a venue that includes tables and chairs, a buffet or family-style meal around $70/person, and skipping videography. That puts you at roughly $400 per guest, which is realistic in Elgin but tight in Chicago proper.

How much should catering cost for 75 guests locally?

Plan on $9,000 – $14,000 total for food and bar, or $120–$180 per person once you include service charges and tax. A plated three-course dinner with beer, wine, and signature cocktails lands near the top of that range; a buffet with limited bar sits near the bottom.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Elgin?

January through March is the cheapest, with many venues offering 20–30% off peak rates. November and early December also have openings, though December weekends near the holidays can actually run higher due to party demand. Avoid June and September Saturdays if budget matters.

How much do I need for deposits before the wedding?

Expect to put down $8,000 – $12,000 within the first 60 days of booking. Venues usually want 25–50% to hold the date, photographers want $500–$1,500, and catering often requires a $1,000–$2,500 deposit. Final payments cluster 30 and 14 days before the event.

Do Elgin venues charge service fees on top of pricing?

Almost always. Add 20–22% service charge plus 8.5% Illinois sales tax to any food, bar, or in-house rental line. On a $10,000 catering quote, that's an extra $2,850 β€” a mistake that wrecks more budgets than any other single line item.

Can I save money by hosting at a non-traditional venue?

Yes, but do the math. A park, backyard, or raw space saves on venue fees but adds $3,000–$6,000 in rentals (tent, tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, power, lighting). For 75 guests, non-traditional usually breaks even with a mid-tier banquet hall β€” you're buying aesthetics, not savings.

How much should we tip vendors in Illinois?

If a service charge is already on the bill, additional tipping is optional. Otherwise, plan on $50–$150 per person for photographer assistants, DJs, officiants, and hair/makeup artists, and 15–20% on catering and bar staff if not included. Budget about $800–$1,500 total in cash tips for the weekend.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Elgin wedding budget with real local numbers, track deposits, and see where you're over or under in one view. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account