TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Elgin, IL typically costs $18,000 – $32,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $24,000 once venue, catering, photography, and attire are covered. Smaller guest counts let you spend more per head on food and photography without inflating the total — plan roughly $480 per guest as a working benchmark.
Useful summary
A 50-person wedding is the sweet spot for Elgin-area couples who want a real ceremony and reception without a large-venue contract. At this size, you can:
- Book restaurant buyouts, boutique venues, or riverfront event spaces instead of large ballrooms.
- Serve a plated dinner or family-style meal without the per-plate math getting scary.
- Keep florals, rentals, and stationery modest because the room is smaller.
Your two biggest cost levers are venue choice (Saturday downtown vs. Friday suburban) and bar format (full open bar vs. beer/wine/signature).
Variable data table
Typical Elgin, IL allocation for a 50-guest wedding, based on a $24,000 midpoint budget:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $2,500 | $5,000 | $8,500 | ~21% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $4,500 | $6,500 | $9,500 | ~27% |
| Bar & beverage | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,000 | ~9% |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,200 | $4,800 | ~13% |
| Videography (optional) | $0 | $1,800 | $3,500 | ~7% |
| Flowers & decor | $800 | $1,800 | $3,500 | ~7% |
| Music / DJ | $900 | $1,500 | $2,800 | ~6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,500 | ~9% |
| Stationery & signage | $300 | $600 | $1,200 | ~3% |
| Cake / dessert | $250 | $500 | $900 | ~2% |
| Officiant | $250 | $500 | $900 | ~2% |
| Hair & makeup | $300 | $600 | $1,200 | ~3% |
| Transportation | $0 | $400 | $1,000 | ~2% |
| Buffer (10%) | $1,400 | $2,400 | $3,200 | — |
| Total | ~$15,800 | ~$24,000 | ~$32,000 | 100% |
Per-guest math at the typical column: $480/guest for catering + bar + rentals combined.
Local context
Elgin sits about 40 miles northwest of downtown Chicago, which shapes budgets in specific ways:
- Venue supply is strong and varied. You'll find historic spaces along the Fox River (The Centre of Elgin, Gail Borden Library rooftop), golf and country clubs (Bowes Creek, Bartlett Hills just east), barn and farm venues in the outer Kane County area, and restaurant private rooms downtown. Expect site fees of $1,500 – $6,000 — noticeably below comparable Chicago city venues.
- Catering runs $85 – $150 per plate for a seated dinner through local caterers and hotel F&B; buffet and stations sit closer to $65 – $95.
- Seasonality matters. June, September, and October are peak — book 10 – 14 months out and expect the high end of ranges. Winter and Friday/Sunday dates can cut venue and photography costs by 15 – 25%.
- Weather planning is non-optional. Outdoor ceremonies need a covered plan from November through April, and summer humidity means indoor cocktail backups. Always confirm a rain contingency in writing.
- Service and alcohol taxes in Kane County add roughly 20 – 24% to catering and bar subtotals — make sure quotes are all-in before comparing.
Internal links
- Start with a category-by-category breakdown using the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide to see how each line item is priced.
- Map your task timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your own numbers — date, venue shortlist, bar format, photography tier — into the budget calculator to get a version of this table customized to your guest list and Elgin venue picks.
FAQ
Is $24,000 realistic for 50 guests in Elgin?
Yes. $24,000 covers a Saturday wedding at a mid-tier Elgin venue with a plated dinner, beer-and-wine bar, a 6-hour photographer, a DJ, and modest florals. Couples who skip videography or choose a Friday date often land closer to $19,000 – $21,000.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan $450 – $550 per guest for a full Elgin wedding at 50 people. That figure covers food, bar, rentals, and the per-head portion of service fees and tax — it does not include fixed costs like photography, attire, or the venue site fee.
Will 50 guests actually save me money vs. 100?
Yes, but not by half. Fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, attire, site fee) stay the same, so a 50-guest wedding typically costs 60 – 70% of a 100-guest version at the same venue — not 50%.
What's the cheapest legitimate way to do 50 guests in Elgin?
Book a Friday or Sunday, use a restaurant buyout or park district space as your venue, serve family-style or stations instead of plated, and cap the bar at beer, wine, and one signature cocktail. That path lands many couples between $14,000 and $18,000.
How much should I hold back as a buffer?
Keep 8 – 12% of your total budget unallocated for tips, alterations, last-minute rentals, and overage fees. On a $24,000 budget, that's roughly $2,000 – $2,900. Nearly every couple uses it.
When should vendor deposits hit my calendar?
Venue and photographer deposits are typically due 10 – 12 months out (25 – 50% of total). Catering and florals settle at 3 – 1 months out. Build a payment schedule the day you sign each contract so nothing sneaks up on you.
Do Elgin venues charge service fees on top of the quote?
Almost always. Expect a service charge of 18 – 22% plus Illinois sales tax on food, beverage, and rentals. Ask every vendor for an all-in quote including service, gratuity policy, and tax so you can compare apples to apples.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index (Midwest region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized version of this budget — with your Elgin venue shortlist, guest count, and priorities — in about five minutes. create_free_account