TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Elgin, IL typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 — about $420 per guest. Catering and venue together usually eat 55% of the budget, and Fox Valley venues run noticeably cheaper than downtown Chicago equivalents.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in Elgin, plan for a realistic all-in range of $32,000 on the lean end and $55,000 on the upper end. The lean number assumes a Saturday at a mid-tier banquet hall or a Sunday at a nicer venue, a buffet or family-style dinner, beer-and-wine bar, and local (not destination) vendors. The upper number assumes a Saturday peak-season date at a historic or boutique venue, plated dinner, full open bar, and a name-brand photographer and florist.

Two cost levers move the number more than anything else:

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocation for a 100-guest wedding in Elgin, IL:

Category Lean ($32,000) Average ($42,000) Upper ($55,000)
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $7,000 $10,500
Catering (food) $8,500 $11,000 $14,500
Bar / beverage $2,500 $4,000 $6,000
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $1,800 $2,800 $4,000
Flowers & décor $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,200 $4,500
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,500 $5,500
Stationery & signage $600 $1,000 $1,500
Cake / desserts $500 $800 $1,200
Hair & makeup $700 $1,100 $1,800
Officiant $400 $600 $900
Transportation $500 $900 $1,500
Rentals & extras $1,000 $1,800 $3,000
Tips & contingency $1,300 $2,000 $3,100

Per-guest cost works out to roughly $320 lean, $420 average, $550 upper.

Local context

Elgin sits at a useful crossroads: close enough to Chicago to draw on the city's vendor pool, but far enough west that venue and catering pricing follows Fox Valley rates rather than downtown rates. Expect to save 20–35% on venue rental compared to a comparable West Loop or River North space.

Common venue categories locally:

Climate matters for date selection. Elgin winters are cold and unpredictable, which knocks rates down November through March but adds coat check, transportation contingency, and weather backup to your planning list. May–June and September–October are peak; July and August are workable but humid for outdoor ceremonies. Saturdays in peak months book 9–14 months out at the better venues.

One Illinois-specific cost to flag: state and local sales tax on catering and rentals runs about 8–10%, and most Elgin venues add a 20–22% service charge on food and beverage. Always confirm whether a quote is pre- or post-service-charge before comparing.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the budget calculator and get a category-by-category plan tailored to Elgin pricing in about three minutes.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Elgin, IL?

Most couples spend between $32,000 and $55,000, with the average landing around $42,000, or about $420 per guest. The biggest swing factors are venue choice, day of the week, and whether you offer a full open bar versus beer and wine.

How much should I budget for catering at 100 guests in Elgin?

Plan on $110–$180 per guest all-in for food, bar, service charge, and tax at most Elgin-area venues. That puts total food-and-beverage spend at roughly $11,000–$18,000 for 100 guests, and it's usually the single largest line item in your budget.

Is it cheaper to get married in Elgin than in downtown Chicago?

Yes — usually 20–35% cheaper on venue rental and 10–20% cheaper on catering when you stay with Fox Valley vendors. You can still hire Chicago-based photographers and florists, but expect a $150–$400 travel fee added to their quote.

What day of the week saves the most money?

A Friday or Sunday wedding in Elgin typically saves 15–25% versus a Saturday, and an off-season date (November–March, excluding holidays) can save another 10–15% on top of that. Combined, a Sunday in February can run nearly a third less than a Saturday in June at the same venue.

How much should I keep in contingency?

Set aside 5–8% of your total budget as contingency — roughly $2,000–$3,500 for a $42,000 wedding. This covers gratuities, vendor overages, last-minute guest count changes, and the small extras (lighting upgrades, favors, alterations) that almost every couple underestimates.

Do I need a wedding planner for 100 guests?

Not always, but a month-of coordinator at $1,200–$2,500 is the single best ROI add for a 100-guest wedding. Full-service planning runs $5,000–$9,000 locally and makes sense if you're juggling a complex venue or a tight timeline.

What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding in Elgin?

Around $22,000–$26,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday at a banquet hall, do a buffet with beer-and-wine bar, hire newer-but-vetted photo and DJ vendors, and DIY flowers and stationery. Going much lower than that usually means cutting guest count, not cutting categories.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, line-item budget for your Elgin wedding in under five minutes — your numbers, your vendors, your priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account