TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in El Paso, TX typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing around $28,500 — roughly 30–40% less than the national average thanks to lower venue and catering rates along the border region. Expect about $380 per guest all-in.
Useful summary
Seventy-five guests is the most common "intimate but not tiny" wedding size, and it's a sweet spot in El Paso. You're small enough to skip the ballroom surcharges that kick in at 100+ guests, but large enough that most venues will still offer you their full-service packages.
Here's what drives your number:
- Venue type. A desert ranch, backyard, or historic downtown space runs $2,500–$6,000. A country club or full-service hotel runs $6,000–$12,000.
- Catering style. Plated dinner averages $70–$95/person locally; buffet or Mexican family-style drops to $45–$65/person.
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday in El Paso saves 15–25% versus Saturday.
- Season. October–November and March–April peak. July–August (monsoon season) and January are the cheapest.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $28,500 budget, 75 guests, El Paso:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | 24% | $6,500 – $8,000 |
| Catering & bar | 32% | $8,500 – $10,500 |
| Photography & video | 12% | $3,000 – $4,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 8% | $2,000 – $3,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 9% | $2,200 – $3,200 |
| Music / DJ or band | 6% | $1,400 – $2,200 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $500 – $800 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $400 – $700 |
| Officiant, license, tips | 2% | $500 – $800 |
| Buffer / other | 3% | $800 – $1,200 |
Low end ($22,000): backyard or park venue, taco bar or buffet, two-shooter photo only, DJ, DIY florals. High end ($38,000): hotel ballroom, plated dinner with open bar, photo + video team, full florals, live music for ceremony.
Local context
El Paso's wedding market has a few quirks worth planning around:
- Climate. Outdoor ceremonies work October through April. May–September midday temps regularly hit 95°F+, and July–August brings monsoon storms. Morning or sunset timing is essential for desert venues.
- Popular venue types. Hacienda-style estates in the Upper Valley, resort weddings at Hotel Paso Del Norte and Hotel Indigo, historic charm at the Plaza Hotel and El Paso Museum of Art, and outdoor ceremonies in Franklin Mountains State Park or at Tom Lea Park with city views.
- Catering. Local Mexican and Tex-Mex caterers are both excellent and budget-friendly — a major reason El Paso weddings cost less than Austin or Dallas. Expect $35–$55/person for high-quality regional cuisine.
- Cross-border guests. If you have family traveling from Juárez or out-of-state, build in a welcome event and transportation line — many couples block rooms at downtown El Paso hotels for walkability.
- Vendor supply. The local vendor pool is smaller than Houston or Dallas. Book your photographer, DJ, and venue 9–12 months out, especially for fall Saturdays.
A 75-guest El Paso wedding at $28,500 is comfortably mid-range. The same wedding in Austin would run $42,000–$55,000.
Internal links
- For a full category-by-category walkthrough, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against Houston, where costs run 20–35% higher: Houston 25 guests, Houston 50 guests, Houston 75 guests.
- Pair budget work with timeline work in the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Skip the spreadsheet. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, El Paso ZIP, and priorities, then spits out a category-by-category plan with realistic local vendor ranges — adjustable as you book.
FAQ
What's the minimum realistic budget for 75 guests in El Paso?
About $18,000–$20,000 if you go backyard or park, use a food truck or buffet caterer, skip the full bar in favor of beer and wine, and hire a single photographer for 6 hours. Below that you'll be compromising on food quality or guest experience.
How much should I budget per guest in El Paso?
Plan on $350–$450 per guest for a standard mid-range wedding with dinner and open bar. Budget weddings can land at $250/guest; upscale full-service hotel weddings hit $550–$700/guest.
Is 75 guests small enough for a backyard or home wedding?
Yes, comfortably. You'll need about 1,500–1,800 sq ft of usable space for seated dinner plus a dance area. Budget $3,500–$6,000 for tent, tables, chairs, linens, and restroom trailer rentals — which often nets out cheaper than a mid-range venue.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in El Paso?
January and July–August are the lowest-demand months. Venues frequently discount 15–30% in these windows. July–August carries weather risk (heat and monsoon), so January is usually the better value if you're willing to go indoor.
Do I need to tip vendors on top of my budget?
Yes — build 2–4% of total budget for tips and vendor meals. Typical El Paso tips: $50–$150 for delivery crews, $100–$200 per DJ/photographer/videographer, 15–20% on catering if not already in the contract.
How much should we budget for alcohol for 75 guests?
A 5-hour open bar with beer, wine, and a signature cocktail runs $2,200–$3,500 in El Paso. Full liquor open bar runs $3,500–$5,500. Bringing your own alcohol (if the venue allows) can cut that by 40–50%, with a $400–$800 bartending fee.
Should we hire a wedding planner at this budget?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,000) is worth it at almost any budget — venues often require one. A full-service planner ($4,000–$7,000 locally) makes sense if you're throwing a destination-style wedding for out-of-town family or working with multiple venues.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report & Cost Guide (Texas)
- Zola Wedding Budget Benchmarks 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, El Paso Metropolitan Area Cost of Services
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live, editable budget for your 75-guest El Paso wedding in about 5 minutes — no spreadsheet required. create_free_account