TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in El Paso, TX typically runs $42,000 β $72,000, with most couples landing near $55,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are covered. El Paso runs roughly 20β30% below the national average, so your dollar goes meaningfully further here than in Austin, Dallas, or Houston.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, food, drink, and venue will dominate your budget β usually 55β65% of the total. Everything else (photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, transportation, officiant, rings, gratuities) shares the remaining third.
Key things that drive cost up or down for a wedding this size in El Paso:
- Venue type. A resort or historic venue with in-house catering costs more up front but eliminates rentals. A raw space (ranch, backyard, downtown loft) looks cheaper but adds $8,000β$15,000 in tables, chairs, linens, bar, and restrooms.
- Day of week. Friday or Sunday weddings typically save 15β25% on venue and vendor rates versus Saturday.
- Season. October through April is high season here because of the weather. JuneβAugust pricing is softer, but outdoor events need heat mitigation.
- Bar structure. Full open bar for 200 guests runs $6,000β$12,000. Beer, wine, and one signature cocktail cuts that by 30β40%.
- Guest travel. If most of your 200 are local, you skip welcome bags, hotel blocks, and shuttle contracts.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest El Paso wedding at the $55,000 midpoint:
| Category | % of budget | Typical range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 15% | $7,500 β $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | 28% | $13,000 β $22,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 10% | $5,000 β $9,000 |
| Photography + video | 12% | $5,500 β $9,500 |
| Flowers & decor | 9% | $4,000 β $7,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $2,500 β $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $2,500 β $5,500 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $800 β $1,800 |
| Cake & desserts | 2% | $800 β $1,600 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $700 β $1,500 |
| Transportation | 2% | $600 β $1,800 |
| Officiant, license, rings | 3% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Gratuities & service fees | 3% | $1,500 β $3,000 |
Per-guest math to sanity-check a quote: for El Paso, $120β$180 per guest for food and service is the working range, and $30β$55 per guest for bar depending on structure.
Local context
Neighborhoods and venue types. Couples with 200-guest lists in El Paso usually look at four categories: resort venues near the Westside and Upper Valley (think properties like Hotel Indigo, the Hilton Garden Inn-area hotels, and destination resorts), ranch and hacienda venues out toward the Mission Valley and Lower Valley, downtown historic spaces around Union Plaza and the Plaza Theatre district, and country clubs like El Paso Country Club and Coronado Country Club. Ranches read as "destination" but often require a full rental package. Downtown spaces are in-demand for modern aesthetics but parking and loading limit some logistics.
Climate. El Paso has 300+ sunny days, low humidity, and summer highs in the upper 90s. Outdoor ceremonies work beautifully October through early May. For a summer wedding, budget $1,500β$3,500 in cooling β misters, shade structures, or a tented backup β and schedule the ceremony after 6:30 PM.
Regional cost drivers. Florals can run higher than you'd expect because most specialty blooms ship in from Dallas or California. Local desert and seasonal arrangements are 20β30% cheaper. Live music is competitive β there's a strong local DJ and mariachi market, and a mariachi set for cocktail hour or the despedida typically runs $600β$1,200. Catering for larger guest counts often leans on established local operations (Ardovino's, Great American, Cattleman's) which keeps per-plate pricing reasonable compared to metro Texas cities.
Border logistics. If family is traveling from JuΓ‘rez or deeper into Chihuahua, factor in a hotel block on the Westside near I-10, and expect a higher attendance rate than the usual 80% β plan your catering count for 185β195 rather than a steep trim.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it adjusts for guest count and city automatically.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through each category and where to cut without the guests noticing.
- Compare against other Texas markets: Houston 25-guest budget, Houston 50-guest budget, Houston 75-guest budget.
- Keep timing on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want an El Paso-specific budget tailored to your exact guest count, venue style, and priorities β not a generic national average β build one in about five minutes with our calculator. It flags over-allocation by category and shows where couples your size usually overspend.
FAQ
How much does a 200-person wedding cost in El Paso?
Plan for $42,000 β $72,000, with a midpoint around $55,000. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (resort vs. raw space), bar structure, and whether you're on a Saturday in peak season. Couples who choose a Friday in the off-season can land closer to $38,000β$45,000.
What's a reasonable per-guest cost for food and drink in El Paso?
Budget $150β$235 per guest all-in for food plus bar at a 200-person El Paso wedding. Food and service alone run $120β$180 per person; a full open bar adds another $30β$55 per person. Beer-and-wine-only can bring the bar number down to $18β$25 per person.
Is El Paso cheaper than Austin or Dallas for a large wedding?
Yes β expect to pay 20β30% less in El Paso than in Austin, Dallas, or Houston for a comparable 200-guest wedding. Catering, florals, photography, and venue rental are all lower. Attire, rings, and national-vendor items (like a destination band) cost roughly the same.
What's the biggest line item for a 200-guest wedding?
Catering, almost always. At 200 guests, food and service alone run $13,000β$22,000, which is roughly 28% of the total budget. Venue comes second, and bar is usually third once you're at this guest count.
Can I do a 200-guest wedding in El Paso for under $40,000?
Yes, but it requires specific trade-offs: Friday or Sunday date, off-peak month, an all-inclusive venue, beer and wine bar, DJ instead of band, local seasonal florals, and a photography-only package (no video). Most couples who hit the sub-$40K number do four of those six.
How much should I hold back for surprises?
Keep 8β10% of your budget β about $4,500β$5,500 on a $55,000 wedding β unallocated. Typical surprises: tasting upcharges, alterations, extra rental hours, a day-of coordinator you didn't plan for, vendor meals, and gratuities that weren't baked into contracts.
When should I book vendors for a 200-guest El Paso wedding?
Lock your venue and caterer 10β14 months out, photographer and DJ 8β10 months out, and florist and attire 6β8 months out. Popular El Paso venues in October and spring book a year in advance, and at 200 guests you have fewer flexible alternatives once you're inside six months.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, regional cost data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
- Visit El Paso venue and hospitality data
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing at category splits and build a real, line-by-line budget sized to 200 guests in El Paso β it takes about five minutes. create_free_account