TL;DR: A typical wedding in El Monte, CA runs $32,000 β $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000. Costs sit slightly below central Los Angeles but are pulled up by San Gabriel Valley venue demand, LA County vendor rates, and stricter parking and noise rules at many local sites.
A useful summary of what you'll actually spend
El Monte sits in the San Gabriel Valley, about 12 miles east of downtown LA. That location matters for your budget: you get LA County vendor pricing (photographers, florists, planners), but venue costs are 15β25% lower than in Beverly Hills, Pasadena, or DTLA proper. Most couples here either book a banquet hall on Valley Boulevard, a hotel ballroom along the I-10, or a backyard / private estate event with a full rental package.
Three numbers worth anchoring to:
- Per-guest cost: $320 β $550 all-in for a seated reception.
- Venue + catering combined: typically 50β55% of your total.
- Tax + service charges: budget another 28β32% on top of food and beverage quotes (LA County sales tax is 9.5%, plus 18β22% service).
If you're inviting under 75 guests, you can realistically come in under $25,000. Over 150 guests, expect to clear $60,000.
Variable data: cost breakdown for a 100-guest El Monte wedding
| Category | Budget range | Typical (median) | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $3,500 β $9,000 | $5,500 | 13% |
| Catering (food + non-alcoholic bev) | $9,000 β $17,000 | $12,500 | 30% |
| Bar / alcohol | $2,500 β $6,000 | $4,000 | 9% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $7,500 | $4,800 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,200 β $5,500 | $3,200 | 8% |
| Flowers + decor | $2,800 β $7,000 | $4,200 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $5,500 | $2,400 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $6,000 | $3,200 | 8% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 β $1,200 | $700 | 2% |
| Officiant + license | $300 β $900 | $550 | 1% |
| Other (transport, gifts, hair/makeup, tips) | $1,200 β $3,500 | $2,000 | 5% |
| Total | $28,900 β $68,100 | ~$43,050 | 100% |
A marriage license in Los Angeles County costs $91 (public) or $85 (confidential), filed through the LA County Registrar-Recorder.
Local context that changes your number
A few El Monteβspecific factors worth pricing in:
- Banquet hall culture. Valley Boulevard and Garvey Avenue have a deep bench of Chinese, Vietnamese, and Latin banquet halls offering all-inclusive packages at $75 β $130 per person. These are some of the best per-guest values in greater LA.
- Parking. Many smaller venues don't have dedicated lots. Valet for 100 guests typically runs $1,200 β $2,200, and street parking enforcement is active in residential pockets.
- Noise ordinance. El Monte enforces an 11:00 PM amplified-music cutoff at most outdoor venues. Build your timeline around this β sparkler send-offs and after-parties usually move to a hotel suite or nearby bar.
- Climate. Summers run hot (90sΒ°F JulyβSeptember) and the San Gabriel Valley traps smog. Outdoor ceremonies do best in October, November, March, and April. Add $400 β $1,500 for fans, misters, or a tent with sidewalls if you book JuneβSeptember.
- Vendor travel. Most LA-based photographers and florists charge a travel fee or minimum to come east of the 605. Booking SGV-based vendors (Alhambra, Rosemead, Arcadia, Monterey Park) usually saves 5β10%.
- Hotel block. The DoubleTree by Hilton Rosemead and properties near Santa Anita are the typical guest-stay options, with negotiated rates around $159 β $209/night.
Where to plan from here
If you're earlier in the process, start with the broader frameworks and then come back to local pricing:
- The wedding planning guide walks through the full 12-month sequence from venue tour to thank-you notes.
- The wedding budget guide shows you how to allocate any total budget across categories using percentage targets.
- Compare El Monte against other major markets to sanity-check your number β Texas metros in particular often run 20β35% less for the same guest count.
Build your El Monte budget in minutes
WeddingBot turns the table above into a personalized budget based on your guest count, venue type, and priorities β and tracks every deposit and payment as you book.
FAQ
Is El Monte cheaper than getting married in Los Angeles?
Yes, modestly. Venue site fees in El Monte typically run 15β25% below comparable spaces in DTLA, Pasadena, or the Westside. Vendor pricing (photo, flowers, DJ) is largely the same since most serve all of LA County, but you can save 5β10% by hiring vendors based in the San Gabriel Valley.
What's the cheapest realistic wedding I can pull off in El Monte?
A 50-guest weekday or Sunday wedding at a banquet hall with an all-inclusive package can land at $12,000 β $16,000 total. Going to the LA County courthouse plus a backyard reception for 30 guests can come in under $6,000.
How much should I budget per guest?
Plan on $320 β $550 per guest all-in for a full seated reception. Banquet-hall packages skew toward the low end; hotel ballrooms and outdoor estate venues skew higher because of rentals, staffing, and bar costs.
Do I need a permit for an outdoor or backyard wedding in El Monte?
For a private residence, you generally don't need a city permit, but amplified music must end by 11:00 PM and you should notify neighbors. For city parks (like Pioneer Park or Lambert Park), you'll need a special event permit through El Monte Parks and Recreation, typically $150 β $500 plus a refundable deposit.
When is the best time of year to get married in El Monte for both weather and price?
March, April, October, and November give you the best weather β mild temperatures, lower smog, and minimal rain risk. November and early December also tend to be 10β15% cheaper than peak season (May, June, September, October weekends).
How much is a marriage license in Los Angeles County?
A public marriage license is $91 and a confidential license is $85, both issued by the LA County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk. The license is valid for 90 days and can be obtained at the Norwalk headquarters or several branch offices.
What percentage of my budget should go to the venue?
In El Monte, plan on venue site fee plus catering and bar combining for 50β55% of your total. The site fee alone is usually 12β15%; the rest is food, beverage, service, and tax.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Los Angeles County Registrar-Recorder/County Clerk (marriage license fees)
- City of El Monte Municipal Code (noise ordinance, special event permits)
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a personalized El Monte wedding budget with vendor cost ranges, payment tracking, and a guest-count calculator β free, in under five minutes. create_free_account