TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in El Monte, CA typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000 (about $560 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography eat roughly 60% of that β everything else flexes around your priorities.
Useful summary
You're planning a mid-sized wedding in the San Gabriel Valley, where Los Angeles County pricing pulls costs above the national average but smaller, family-run venues keep things reachable. At 75 guests, you're past the "intimate" tier (where you can rent a restaurant or backyard) but below the threshold where ballroom minimums dominate your decisions.
What that means practically: - You'll pay per-plate catering ($95β$165 in this market), so guest count is your single biggest cost lever. - You can still negotiate β venues in El Monte and adjacent cities (Rosemead, South El Monte, Baldwin Park) are not as locked into peak pricing as DTLA or Pasadena. - Friday or Sunday weddings typically save 15β25% on venue and vendor fees. - Off-season (January, February, August) saves another 10β15%.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for a 75-guest wedding in El Monte, CA:
| Category | Lean ($32K) | Typical ($42K) | Elevated ($58K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $7,500 | $10,500 | $14,500 |
| Bar / beverages | $1,800 | $3,000 | $4,800 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $2,200 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,200 | $5,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,000 | $1,800 |
| Cake / dessert | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $0 | $500 | $1,200 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $1,500 | $2,400 | $4,000 |
| Coordinator (day-of or partial) | $1,200 | $1,800 | $3,200 |
| Tips, marriage license, buffer | $1,800 | $2,200 | $3,600 |
| Total | $32,000 | $42,000 | $58,000 |
| Per guest | $427 | $560 | $773 |
Local context
Venues. El Monte sits in the heart of the San Gabriel Valley, so your venue pool extends naturally into Rosemead, South El Monte, Arcadia, and West Covina. Common picks include event halls along Valley Boulevard, banquet rooms attached to local hotels off the 10 and 605, and Whittier Narrows-area outdoor sites for outdoor ceremonies. The LA County Arboretum in nearby Arcadia is a popular splurge venue if you can stretch to the elevated tier.
Catering. This region's huge advantage is food. The San Gabriel Valley's Chinese, Vietnamese, and Mexican catering scene means you can get an excellent banquet-style dinner for 75 at $95β$120 per head β well below the $150β$200 norm in West LA. Many local Chinese banquet halls bundle venue + 10-course dinner + basic dΓ©cor for $7,000β$11,000 total for a 75-guest wedding.
Climate. Summer (JuneβSeptember) regularly hits 95Β°F+ inland; if you're going outdoor, build in shade structures, fans, or a tented ceremony β budget $800β$2,000 for cooling rentals. October, November, March, and April are the sweet spots for outdoor events.
Permits & parking. If you're using a public park (Whittier Narrows, Pioneer Park), expect $200β$600 in permit fees plus an insurance certificate ($150β$300).
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your own version of the table above with your actual numbers.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category negotiation tactics.
- Cross-reference your timeline with the Wedding Planning Checklist so budget decisions land at the right milestone.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator β it'll flag any category that's running 20%+ above the El Monte benchmark and show you where to cut without your guests noticing.
FAQ
What's a realistic total budget for 75 guests in El Monte?
Plan for $32,000β$58,000, with $42,000 as the typical midpoint. The biggest swing factors are your venue choice (banquet hall vs. country club vs. outdoor permit) and whether you serve full bar or beer/wine only.
How does El Monte compare to the rest of LA County for wedding costs?
El Monte runs roughly 15β25% cheaper than the LA County average, mostly because catering and venue rentals in the San Gabriel Valley are competitive. You'll save the most on food; photography, florals, and attire price about the same as the rest of the metro.
What's the cost per guest at this size?
Around $560 per guest at the typical tier, $427 at the lean tier, and $773 at the elevated tier. Per-guest cost actually rises as guest count drops below 50 because your fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant) get spread thinner.
Can I do a 75-guest wedding in El Monte for under $25,000?
Yes, but you'll need to either use a relative's backyard or book a Chinese or Vietnamese banquet package (which bundles venue + dinner) on a Friday or Sunday. Skip videography, do digital-only invites, and book a DJ instead of a band. Budget $20,000β$25,000 is achievable but tight.
How much should I set aside for tips and unexpected costs?
Build in a 5β8% buffer β about $2,000β$3,500 on a $42,000 budget. Standard tips: 15β20% of catering and bar (often built into the contract), $50β$200 each for hair/makeup/delivery drivers, and $100β$300 for your DJ and officiant if you weren't otherwise charged a service fee.
When should I book vendors for this size wedding in El Monte?
Venue and photographer 9β12 months out, catering 6β9 months, florist and DJ 4β6 months, hair/makeup and officiant 3β4 months. San Gabriel Valley banquet halls book up fast for Saturdays in May, June, October, and Lunar New Year-adjacent dates.
Does the per-plate price include service and tax?
Almost never. Quoted per-plate pricing is usually food only β add 20β24% service charge plus 9.5% LA County sales tax on top. A $110 quoted plate becomes roughly $145 once everything's added in.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Los Angeles County Department of Parks and Recreation (permit fees)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real El Monte budget in under 10 minutes β adjust every line item, save it, and share it with whoever's helping pay. create_free_account