TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in El Monte, CA typically costs $58,000 β $95,000, with most couples landing around $72,000 once venue, catering, and photography are booked. Per-guest spend runs $290 β $475, driven mostly by food, bar, and rentals.
Useful summary
El Monte sits inside the greater Los Angeles market, which pushes catering minimums, labor, and rental costs above the national average. At 200 guests, two line items dominate your budget: catering and bar (usually 38β45% of total) and venue rental (15β22%). Everything else β photography, flowers, music, attire, stationery β fits around those two.
A few planning rules of thumb at this guest count:
- Catering will be your single biggest check. Expect $125β$225 per person all-in (food, bar, service, tax, gratuity) at an El Monte or San Gabriel Valley venue.
- Venue rental ranges widely. Banquet halls in El Monte itself run $3,500β$8,000; full-service venues in Pasadena, Arcadia, or DTLA run $10,000β$22,000.
- Vendor minimums scale with headcount. Photographers often require 8+ hours, florists hit minimums automatically, and you'll need a second shooter and at least one coordinator.
- Saturdays in peak season (May, June, September, October) add 10β20% to most line items. A Friday or Sunday date is the single biggest lever you have.
Variable data table
Realistic budget allocation for 200 guests in El Monte:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of Typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $4,000 | $9,500 | $18,000 | 13% |
| Catering (food + service) | $16,000 | $24,000 | $34,000 | 33% |
| Bar & beverages | $6,000 | $9,000 | $14,000 | 13% |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,000 | 8% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,500 | 6% |
| Flowers & decor | $4,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 | 10% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $3,500 | $9,000 | 5% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $800 | $1,500 | $3,000 | 2% |
| Rentals (tables, linens, lighting) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $7,000 | 5% |
| Cake & desserts | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 | 2% |
| Officiant, licensing, fees | $400 | $800 | $1,500 | 1% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,500 | 4% |
| Transportation & lodging | $800 | $1,500 | $4,000 | 2% |
| Total | $46,900 | $79,000 | $140,000 | 100% |
Most El Monte couples at 200 guests land in the $65Kβ$85K window, which is why we quote a realistic typical of ~$72Kβ$79K.
Local context
El Monte and the San Gabriel Valley give you a cost advantage over Hollywood, Malibu, or DTLA β but you're still inside LA County's labor and sales tax structure (9.5% sales tax, plus 20β22% service charges on most catering contracts).
Popular venue types nearby:
- Banquet halls along Valley Blvd and Garvey Ave β strong for 200+ guests, often include in-house catering (Chinese, Vietnamese, Mexican, or American menus), with packages starting around $95/person.
- Golf and country clubs in Rosemead, Industry Hills, and Arcadia β full-service, $140β$200 per person.
- Historic and hotel venues in nearby Pasadena or Monrovia β the premium tier, $175β$250 per person.
- Event halls and community centers in El Monte proper β the value play, often $3,500β$6,000 rental plus outside catering.
Climate is forgiving year-round, but consider:
- Summer heat (JulyβSeptember) regularly hits 95Β°F+ inland. Outdoor ceremonies need shade or a 5 PM+ start.
- JanuaryβMarch is the rainy window. Indoor or tented backup is non-negotiable.
- Santa Ana wind season (OctoberβNovember) can disrupt outdoor floral installs.
Cost drivers specific to the region: parking (many El Monte venues charge $5β$15/car or require a valet contract), permits if you're doing anything in a public park, and the 20% automatic gratuity most SGV banquet halls build into contracts.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Start from the top with the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare against smaller headcounts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Stay on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The fastest way to pressure-test these numbers against your actual venue shortlist, guest count, and priorities is to build a line-item budget. WeddingBot will pre-fill El Monte averages and let you shift money between categories in real time.
FAQ
Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in El Monte?
It's tight but doable if you pick a banquet hall with in-house catering, hold the event on a Friday or Sunday, and keep flowers and decor simple. Expect to spend roughly $95β$110 per guest on food and bar, which leaves about $28K for everything else.
What's the cheapest way to cut costs at 200 guests?
Drop the bar from premium open to beer, wine, and one signature cocktail β that alone saves $3,000β$6,000. Next biggest levers: a Friday or Sunday date (10β20% off most vendors), a banquet hall with in-house catering (no separate rental fees), and plated family-style instead of stations.
How much should catering cost per person in El Monte for 200 guests?
Plan on $125β$225 per person all-in β that's food, bar, service charge, and sales tax. San Gabriel Valley banquet halls hit the low end; Pasadena hotels and country clubs hit the high end. Always ask whether the quote includes the 20% service charge and 9.5% sales tax.
Do we need a wedding planner at 200 guests?
At 200 guests, at minimum you need a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$3,000). The logistics β timeline, vendor arrivals, seating for 20+ tables, family wrangling β are too much for a friend to handle on the day. A full planner ($6,000β$12,000) pays off if you're doing a non-package venue or multi-location weekend.
How much do flowers cost for 200 guests?
Budget $6,000β$10,000 for a moderate floral program at 200 guests: bridal party bouquets and boutonnieres, ceremony arrangement, and 20 centerpieces. Going lush with installs, arches, or ceiling florals pushes you to $12,000β$20,000+. Most El Monte florists have a minimum around $3,500.
What's the sales tax and service charge situation in LA County?
Los Angeles County sales tax is 9.5%, and most full-service venues and caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top of the food and beverage subtotal. On a $30,000 catering bill, that's roughly $9,000 in tax and service β budget for it, because it's not optional.
How much should we set aside as a buffer?
Keep 5β10% of your total budget unallocated for overages and surprises. At a $75K budget, that's $4,000β$7,500. The most common overruns are guest count creep, final-week floral upgrades, and vendor tipping (budget another $1,500β$2,500 for tips separately).
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Los Angeles Metro
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Metro Area Wage Data, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests (Houston, TX)
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Stop guessing and start planning against real El Monte numbers β WeddingBot will build your 200-guest budget in under five minutes. create_free_account