TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in El Monte, CA typically runs $48,000 – $82,000, with most couples landing near $62,000 (roughly $415 per guest). Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that β€” everything else fits into what's left.

Useful summary

El Monte sits inside the San Gabriel Valley, so your budget is shaped by greater Los Angeles pricing without paying full Westside or Downtown LA premiums. Expect to save 10–20% versus a comparable wedding in Pasadena or Beverly Hills, but plan on paying 15–25% more than an Inland Empire wedding 30 minutes east.

For 150 guests, the math gets unforgiving fast β€” a $10 per-person upgrade to your bar package is $1,500. Use the table below as a planning baseline, then adjust two or three categories up and pull the rest down to match your priorities.

Variable data table

Realistic budget ranges for 150 guests in El Monte, CA:

Category Budget Range Typical Spend % of Total
Venue (rental + fees) $6,000 – $14,000 $9,500 15%
Catering (food + service) $13,500 – $24,000 $18,750 ($125/guest) 30%
Bar & beverages $4,500 – $9,000 $6,750 ($45/guest) 11%
Photography $3,500 – $6,500 $4,800 8%
Videography $2,500 – $5,000 $3,500 6%
Florals & decor $4,000 – $9,000 $5,800 9%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $5,500 $3,600 6%
Music / DJ or band $1,800 – $5,500 $2,800 4%
Stationery & signage $800 – $2,000 $1,200 2%
Cake / dessert $700 – $1,800 $1,100 2%
Hair & makeup $900 – $2,200 $1,400 2%
Officiant, license, fees $400 – $1,200 $700 1%
Transportation $600 – $2,000 $1,100 2%
Buffer (10%) β€” $5,800 9%
Total $48,000 – $82,000 $61,800 100%

Numbers reflect a Friday or Sunday in shoulder season (March, April, November). A peak Saturday in May, June, September, or October typically adds 10–18%.

Local context

Where people actually get married near El Monte. Most 150-guest weddings here happen at one of four venue types:

Climate matters for your budget. El Monte summers regularly hit 95Β°F+ from July through September. Outdoor receptions in those months realistically need shade structures, fans or misters, and earlier ceremony times β€” budget another $1,500–$3,500 for cooling and tenting if you go outdoor in summer.

Cost drivers specific to the area. Parking is a real line item β€” many SGV venues sit on tight lots and require valet ($800–$2,000 for 150 guests). LA County also has a 0.95% hotel TOT plus standard 9.5% sales tax that compounds across catering, rentals, and lodging blocks. Permit fees for outdoor or park weddings range $300–$1,500 depending on jurisdiction.

Where to save. Sunday weddings are 12–15% cheaper than Saturdays at most local halls. Choosing a venue with in-house catering and a built-in liquor license eliminates two coordination headaches and usually nets a 5–10% savings versus assembling vendors separately.

Internal links

Tools and guides that pair with this page:

Tool CTA

Stop guessing at line items. Build a 150-guest budget tailored to El Monte pricing, your priorities, and your actual venue shortlist β€” then track real vendor quotes against it.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 150-guest wedding in El Monte?

Yes, but it's tight. At $50,000 you're spending about $333/guest, which works if you book a banquet hall with in-house catering, choose a Friday or Sunday, keep florals minimal, and skip videography or limit it to a 4-hour package. Saturday peak season at $50,000 for 150 guests usually means cutting the bar to beer-and-wine only.

What's the cheapest realistic 150-guest wedding budget here?

Around $32,000 – $38,000 if you use a community hall or cultural venue with included catering at $65–$80/person, do a daytime brunch reception, use a DJ instead of a band, and handle florals and decor mostly DIY. You're trading vendor convenience for price at this level.

How much should we budget per guest?

Plan $350 – $500 per guest for a standard reception in El Monte. Below $300/guest is achievable but requires real tradeoffs (limited bar, simpler catering, off-peak date). Above $550/guest typically means upgraded bar, plated multi-course meal, and a full-service planner.

What's the single biggest cost driver?

Catering and bar combined. For 150 guests, every $10/person adjustment moves your total by $1,500. Negotiating per-person food cost, choosing buffet or family-style over plated, and managing the bar package (beer/wine vs. full open bar) are the highest-leverage decisions you'll make.

Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?

Strongly recommended. At 150 guests with 8–12 vendors, a month-of coordinator ($1,800–$3,500 locally) pays for itself in stress reduction and prevented mistakes. A full-service planner runs $6,000–$12,000+ and is worth it if both partners work full-time and have minimal helper bandwidth.

How much buffer should we add?

Add 10% on top of your line-item total as a true buffer for the inevitable overages β€” final guest count creep, attire alterations, vendor tip pool, marriage license, and last-minute additions. Couples who skip the buffer almost always go over by exactly that amount.

Are there hidden costs people forget?

Yes β€” most commonly: gratuities (15–20% on catering and bar, often pre-built into contracts but verify), service charges (separate from gratuity at many venues, typically 18–22%), vendor meals (~$35/each, you'll feed 8–15 vendors), overtime fees, and rental damage waivers. These can add $4,000–$7,000 if not planned for.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your personalized 150-guest El Monte budget in minutes, then track every quote, deposit, and final payment against it in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account