A 100-guest wedding in El Monte, CA typically runs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $48,000. That's roughly $380β$620 per guest, driven largely by San Gabriel Valley catering minimums and LA-area vendor rates.
Useful summary
El Monte sits in the greater Los Angeles wedding market, which means your budget behaves more like an LA wedding than an Inland Empire one β but with slightly more affordable venue options than Pasadena or downtown LA. For 100 guests, expect to spend the biggest share on venue + catering, which together will eat about 50β55% of your total budget.
Here's what a realistic 100-guest El Monte budget looks like at three tiers:
- Lean: $32,000 β $40,000 β banquet hall or restaurant venue, buffet, DIY-leaning florals, 6-hour photo coverage.
- Mid-range: $42,000 β $55,000 β dedicated event venue, plated or family-style meal, full-service florist, DJ, 8-hour photo + video.
- Elevated: $58,000 β $85,000+ β boutique venue or estate, upgraded bar, live band or premium DJ, designer florals, planner.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 100-guest wedding in El Monte, CA:
| Category | % of budget | Dollar range (100 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 12β18% | $5,500 β $11,000 |
| Catering + bar | 32β40% | $13,500 β $24,000 |
| Photography | 10β12% | $4,500 β $7,500 |
| Videography | 6β9% | $2,800 β $5,500 |
| Florals + dΓ©cor | 8β12% | $3,800 β $7,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | 5β10% | $1,800 β $6,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | 5β8% | $2,200 β $4,800 |
| Stationery + signage | 2β3% | $700 β $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | 2β3% | $700 β $1,800 |
| Hair + makeup | 2β3% | $800 β $1,800 |
| Officiant, license, fees | 1β2% | $400 β $1,200 |
| Planner / coordinator | 5β10% | $1,800 β $6,000 |
| Transportation + buffer | 3β5% | $1,200 β $3,500 |
Per-plate math: El Monte caterers typically quote $95β$180 per person for food, plus $25β$55 per person for bar. For 100 guests, that's $12,000 β $23,500 for food and drink alone, before service charge (usually 20β22%) and sales tax (9.5% in LA County).
Local context
Venue landscape. El Monte's most-booked options are banquet halls along Valley Boulevard and Garvey Avenue (popular for Chinese, Vietnamese, and Latino weddings), the Grace T. Black Auditorium, and community spaces tied to the Civic Center. Many couples also drive 10β20 minutes to venues in South El Monte, Rosemead, Arcadia (The Arboretum), San Gabriel (Mission Playhouse area), or Pasadena for a wider aesthetic range.
Climate and season. Peak season runs AprilβJune and SeptemberβOctober. Summer weddings in El Monte regularly hit 90β100Β°F β budget for shade, fans, or indoor backup if you're planning an outdoor ceremony. Winter is mild but factor in early sunsets (4:45pm in December) when planning photography windows.
Cost drivers specific to the area: - LA County sales tax (9.5%) applies to most rentals and catering β add it to every quote. - Parking: many banquet halls include it, but estate or garden venues in nearby Arcadia or San Marino often don't. - Cultural catering: El Monte has exceptional Chinese banquet, Vietnamese, and Mexican catering at better prices than westside LA β a real savings lever. - Vendor travel fees: if you book photographers or florists from Santa Monica or Beverly Hills, expect $150β$400 in travel add-ons.
Where couples overspend. The most common blown line items locally are bar upgrades (open premium bar can add $3,000β$5,000), extra florals (statement installations run $2,500+), and guest count creep β every additional 10 guests adds roughly $1,800β$2,500.
Internal links
- Run the numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator β it builds a category-by-category plan based on your guest count and ZIP.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category negotiation tactics.
- Compare scaled-down headcounts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Plug your actual venue quote, guest list, and priorities into our planner and get a live budget that updates as you book vendors. It flags when you're overspending a category against local benchmarks.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in El Monte?
Yes, if you're disciplined. At $40,000, you can host 100 guests comfortably with a banquet-hall venue, full buffet, DJ, 6β8 hours of photography, and modest florals. You'll likely skip videography, live music, or a planner beyond day-of coordination.
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding in El Monte?
Around $24,000 β $30,000 if you use a community or church venue, hire a Chinese or Mexican banquet caterer directly, do a beer-and-wine bar, use a family friend for music, and limit photography to 4β5 hours. That's roughly $240β$300 per guest.
How much should I set aside for catering alone?
For 100 guests in El Monte, budget $13,500 β $24,000 for food and bar combined. Chinese banquet-style is often the best value at $95β$120 per person for 9β10 courses. Plated Western-style service typically starts at $130 per person before service and tax.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
Most 100-guest El Monte weddings do well with a month-of or day-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,800) rather than a full-service planner ($6,000+). Full planners are worth it if you're booking multiple venues, a multi-cultural ceremony, or have under 6 months to plan.
How much does the venue alone cost in El Monte?
Banquet hall site fees typically run $2,500 β $6,000, often bundled with catering minimums. Dedicated event venues or nearby garden venues in Arcadia and San Gabriel run $6,000 β $12,000 for a Saturday. Sunday and off-season dates cut 15β30% off peak pricing.
What's the tax and service charge impact I should plan for?
LA County sales tax is 9.5%, and catering service charges typically run 20β22%. On a $15,000 food-and-bar subtotal, that's roughly $1,425 in tax and $3,000 in service β nearly $4,500 in add-ons most couples forget to budget.
How much should I keep as a buffer?
Hold back 5β8% of your total budget (around $2,500β$4,000 on a $50,000 wedding) for overages, last-minute guests, vendor tips, and the small stuff β marriage license, alterations, gratuities, welcome bags β that always runs over.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Los Angeles metro breakout)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Los Angeles County
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (LA County sales tax)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Complete Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist
Get started
Build a 100-guest El Monte budget tailored to your venue shortlist and priorities in under five minutes β then track every vendor deposit against it. create_free_account