A wedding in El Cajon, CA typically costs between $32,000 and $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000. That's slightly under the San Diego County average because East County venues, vendors, and rentals run 10–20% lower than coastal La Jolla or downtown San Diego pricing.
What you actually get for that budget
The range above assumes a full-service wedding: a real venue (not a backyard), a licensed caterer, professional photography, florals, a DJ or small band, and standard attire. It does not include the honeymoon, the engagement ring, or pre-wedding events like the rehearsal dinner.
If you're planning something smaller — say a 50-guest wedding at a local restaurant or winery — you can realistically come in between $15,000 and $24,000. A larger 150+ guest celebration at a full-service venue will push you toward $60,000 or more.
The two biggest swing factors in El Cajon are guest count (every additional 10 guests adds roughly $1,800–$2,500) and day of week (Friday and Sunday weddings are typically 20–30% cheaper than Saturday).
El Cajon wedding cost breakdown (100 guests)
| Category | Typical range | % of budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $5,000 – $11,000 | 18% |
| Catering & bar | $9,000 – $16,000 | 30% |
| Photography | $3,500 – $6,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,500 – $4,500 | 7% |
| Florals & decor | $3,000 – $6,500 | 11% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 – $5,000 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 – $4,500 | 6% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 – $1,400 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $700 – $1,500 | 2% |
| Officiant & ceremony | $400 – $900 | 1% |
| Other (cake, favors, transport, tips) | $1,500 – $3,200 | 4% |
| Total | $32,000 – $55,000 | 100% |
Local context: planning in East County
El Cajon sits about 17 miles east of downtown San Diego, and that geography shapes your budget in a few specific ways:
- Venue style. You'll mostly choose between wineries and ranches in the surrounding hills (Ramona, Alpine, Jamul are nearby), golf clubs like Cottonwood or Sycuan, historic downtown spots like the Magnolia or Ronald Reagan Community Center, and a handful of hotel ballrooms along I-8.
- Climate. El Cajon runs hot — summer afternoons regularly hit 95–100°F in a valley that traps heat. Outdoor ceremonies in July and August need shade, fans, and a later start time (5pm or later). Spring and fall are the value sweet spot: pleasant weather without peak-summer pricing.
- Wildfire season. September and October weddings in the backcountry should have a Plan B for smoke and air quality. Ask your venue what their cancellation and reschedule policy looks like.
- Guest travel. Most out-of-town guests will fly into San Diego International (SAN) and need a rental car or rideshare — block hotel rooms in Mission Valley or near the venue, not downtown.
- Sales tax and service charges. San Diego County sales tax is 7.75%, and most catering contracts add a 20–22% service charge on top. Always ask vendors for an "all-in" quote that includes both.
Where the money goes vs. coastal San Diego
If you've been pricing weddings in La Jolla, Coronado, or downtown San Diego, expect El Cajon to come in meaningfully lower across the board:
- Venue site fees are typically $3,000–$6,000 less for a comparable Saturday.
- Catering runs $20–$40 lower per person at full-service East County venues.
- Florals are similar — most San Diego County florists serve the whole region with the same wholesale costs.
- Photography is usually a wash; top photographers charge their rate regardless of where you book.
Plan your budget against real numbers
Pick a guest count and a target total, then build the spreadsheet against the percentages above. If catering quotes come back at 40% of your budget, either trim the guest list, switch to a buffet or family-style service, or move to a Friday.
For deeper budget mechanics, see the Wedding Budget Guide, and for full planning structure start with the Wedding Planning Guide.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 50-person wedding in El Cajon?
For 50 guests, plan on $15,000 to $24,000 for a full-service wedding with a licensed venue, catering, photography, and basic florals. You can go lower — closer to $8,000–$12,000 — by using a restaurant private room, a public park, or a family backyard with a tent rental.
What's the cheapest month to get married in El Cajon?
January and February are the cheapest, with venue discounts of 20–35% off peak Saturday rates. December weekdays are also cheap if you avoid the week between Christmas and New Year's. Avoid May, June, September, and October — those are the most competitive booking months in San Diego County.
Do I need a wedding planner if my budget is under $40,000?
Not a full planner, but a month-of coordinator ($1,200–$2,500) is worth it at almost any budget. They handle the timeline, vendor confirmations, and day-of logistics so you're not running your own wedding. Skip this only if your venue includes a strong on-site coordinator in the contract.
How much does it cost to get married at a winery near El Cajon?
Wineries in Ramona, Julian, and Alpine typically charge $4,500–$9,000 for a Saturday venue fee, plus required catering through their preferred list at $110–$180 per person all-in. Total for 100 guests usually lands between $35,000 and $52,000.
What's the marriage license cost in San Diego County?
A San Diego County marriage license is $70 for a public license or $89 for a confidential license, paid to the County Clerk. You'll need a valid government ID and both parties present. Licenses are valid for 90 days from issue.
How much do I tip vendors in El Cajon?
Standard guidance: 15–20% for catering staff (often built into the service charge — check before double-tipping), $50–$150 per musician or DJ, $50–$200 for the photographer/videographer, and $50–$100 for the officiant unless they're clergy who decline tips. Budget roughly $800–$1,500 in cash tips for a 100-guest wedding.
Can I have a backyard wedding in El Cajon to save money?
Yes, and it can save $5,000–$10,000 on venue costs, but factor in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms, dance floor — typically $4,000–$8,000), permits for amplified sound after 10pm, and insurance. The savings are real but smaller than they look once you've rented everything a venue would have provided.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report — San Diego Metro
- San Diego County Clerk — Marriage License Fees
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Consumer Price Index, San Diego-Carlsbad MSA
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a personalized El Cajon wedding budget in under five minutes — input your guest count and priorities, and we'll generate a category-by-category plan based on real local pricing. create_free_account