TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in El Cajon, CA typically runs $32,000 – $54,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $41,000 once venue, catering, photography, and San Diego County service taxes are included. Expect about $430 – $720 per guest, driven mostly by food, beverage, and venue minimums at East County and nearby San Diego venues.
Useful summary
At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most El Cajon and East County venues will work — you're big enough to justify a full buyout at smaller spaces, and small enough to avoid the premium tiers large ballrooms charge. Here's what to expect:
- Total budget range: $32,000 – $54,000
- Median realistic spend: ~$41,000
- Per-guest average: $430 – $720
- Biggest line item: Catering + bar (usually 35–42% of total)
- Most common surprise cost: Service charges and sales tax, which add 22–28% on top of catering subtotals in San Diego County
If you want a tight, no-compromise wedding at this guest count, budget $45,000. If you're cost-conscious and willing to do a Friday or Sunday, you can land near $32,000.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 75-guest wedding in El Cajon, CA:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of budget |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee / rental) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $11,000 | 15% |
| Catering (food, 75 guests) | $7,500 | $11,250 | $16,500 | 27% |
| Bar & beverage | $2,250 | $4,500 | $7,500 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,200 | $4,800 | $7,500 | 12% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,200 | $5,500 | 7% |
| Flowers & décor | $2,500 | $4,200 | $8,000 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 | $3,500 | $7,000 | 8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $2,200 | $6,500 | 5% |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $900 | $1,800 | 2% |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $1,100 | $2,200 | 3% |
| Officiant, license, misc. | $600 | $1,100 | $2,500 | 3% |
| Total | $25,250 | $43,250 | $76,000 | 100% |
Most 75-guest El Cajon couples land in the $32,000–$54,000 band because they skip either videography, a full bar, or a live band — rarely all three.
Local context
El Cajon sits in East County San Diego, which tends to run 10–18% cheaper than coastal San Diego (La Jolla, Coronado, Del Mar) but pricier than Riverside County. A few local factors to plan around:
- Venue types you'll actually find here: winery and vineyard venues in nearby Ramona and Escondido, ranch venues in Lakeside and Jamul, historic spaces in Downtown El Cajon and along Main Street, and hotel ballrooms near Parkway Plaza. Many East County ranch venues require you to bring in a licensed caterer, which adds rental and staffing costs.
- Climate & season: Peak is May–October. Summer inland temps regularly hit 95°F+, so outdoor ceremonies before 5pm often need shade structures, fans, or cooling — budget $400–$900 extra if your venue doesn't supply them. Winter weddings (December–February) can save 15–25% on venue fees.
- Service charge + tax: San Diego County sales tax is 7.75%, and most caterers add a 20–22% service charge on food and beverage. On a $15,000 F&B subtotal, that's roughly $4,300 in add-ons — plan for it explicitly.
- Vendor travel: If you book photographers, florists, or planners based in North County or Downtown San Diego, some charge a $150–$300 travel fee for El Cajon.
- Permits: If you're using a public space like Wells Park or a trail venue near Mission Trails, expect permit fees of $150–$500 plus liability insurance (~$175).
Internal links
- A full breakdown of how each category scales is in our Wedding Budget Guide.
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact allocation.
- If your timeline is tight, pair this with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
- Comparing to other markets? See Houston budgets at 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests.
Tool CTA
Want the exact breakdown for your venue, season, and priorities? The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your 75-guest headcount, preferred El Cajon venue type, and must-haves (open bar, live band, videographer) and returns a personalized budget with line-item targets you can share with vendors.
FAQ
Is $35,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in El Cajon?
Yes, $35,000 is workable for 75 guests in El Cajon if you book off-peak (Friday, Sunday, or November–March), choose a venue with in-house catering, and skip videography or live music. Expect to spend about $467 per guest and to trim flowers and stationery to hit the number.
What's the cheapest type of venue in East County San Diego?
Ranch and backyard-style venues in Lakeside, Jamul, and Alpine are usually the cheapest, with site fees of $3,500–$6,000. The tradeoff is you'll bring in rentals (tables, chairs, linens, restrooms) separately, which can add $3,000–$6,000. All-inclusive venues often end up cheaper once those rentals are counted.
How much should I budget for catering per person in El Cajon?
Plated dinners run $95–$165 per person, buffets run $75–$120, and taco bars or stations run $55–$85 — all before service charge and tax. For 75 guests, a realistic mid-range catering line is $10,000–$13,000 before the 22% service charge and 7.75% sales tax.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
You don't need full-service planning for 75 guests, but a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$2,800 locally) is worth it. They handle vendor logistics, the timeline, and the day-of so your family isn't working. Skip it only if your venue includes a dedicated coordinator.
How much should I set aside for a contingency fund?
Keep 5–8% of your total budget unallocated for overages — about $2,000–$4,000 at this budget level. The most common overages are extra bar hours, late-night food, and last-minute guest additions (plus-ones, kids' meals).
What day of the week will save the most money?
Friday and Sunday weddings in El Cajon save 15–25% on venue and vendor fees compared to Saturday. Weekday weddings (Monday–Thursday) can save 30–40%, but guest attendance typically drops 10–15% because of travel and work conflicts.
How does 75 guests compare to 50 or 100 on total cost?
Scaling down to 50 guests saves roughly $7,000–$11,000 (mostly F&B and rentals), while scaling up to 100 adds $8,000–$13,000. Fixed costs like photography, attire, and DJ don't change — only per-person costs do — so cost per guest actually drops slightly as you grow.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for California)
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report (San Diego metro averages)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (San Diego County sales tax rate)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Consumer Price Index (regional service-category inflation)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your personalized 75-guest El Cajon budget in under five minutes, then track every vendor deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account