TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in El Cajon, CA typically runs $32,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. The biggest line items are venue and catering, which together usually consume 50β55% of your total β expect roughly $135 β $220 per guest just for the food, drink, and rental space.
Useful summary
El Cajon sits in East County San Diego, where venue costs run lower than coastal La Jolla or downtown but higher than inland Riverside County. For a 100-guest wedding, you have three realistic budget tiers:
- Lean ($28,000 β $35,000): Backyard or community hall venue, taco or BBQ catering, beer-and-wine bar, DJ, one photographer.
- Standard ($38,000 β $48,000): Winery or ranch venue, plated or buffet dinner from a mid-tier caterer, full bar, photo + videographer, florals, DJ.
- Elevated ($52,000 β $68,000+): Estate or vineyard venue with rentals, premium catering, signature cocktails, live music, designed florals, day-of coordinator.
Below those numbers you're cutting guest count or hosting at a private home. Above them, you're paying for design upgrades, not necessities.
Variable data table
Estimated allocations for a 100-guest El Cajon wedding at the standard tier (~$42,000 total):
| Category | Typical % | Dollar range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | 18% | $7,000 β $9,500 |
| Catering (food + service staff) | 28% | $11,000 β $14,000 |
| Bar & beverages | 8% | $3,000 β $4,500 |
| Photography | 10% | $3,800 β $5,500 |
| Videography | 6% | $2,200 β $3,500 |
| Florals & decor | 8% | $3,000 β $4,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,800 β $3,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 6% | $2,200 β $3,800 |
| Stationery & signage | 2% | $600 β $1,200 |
| Cake / desserts | 2% | $600 β $1,000 |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $700 β $1,400 |
| Officiant | 1% | $400 β $800 |
| Coordinator (day-of) | 3% | $1,200 β $2,200 |
| Transportation, gifts, misc. | 1% | $500 β $1,000 |
Per-guest math at this tier comes out to roughly $420 per head. Costs scale non-linearly: a 50-guest version of the same wedding doesn't cost half because venue, photography, music, florals, and coordination are largely fixed.
Local context
A few things specific to planning in El Cajon and East County San Diego:
- Venues nearby. Common choices include Sycuan-area resorts, Singing Hills Golf Resort, Ronald Reagan Community Center, Summers Past Farms, and private estates in Alpine, Jamul, and Lakeside. Ramona and Julian wineries (30β45 min east) are popular and price similarly.
- Climate. MayβJune and SeptemberβOctober are peak β dry, 70sβ80s, low rain risk. July and August can hit 95Β°+ inland; budget for shade structures, fans, or a tented misting setup ($600 β $1,500). DecemberβFebruary weddings get discounts of 15β25% but require an indoor backup.
- Catering style. Taqueria and tri-tip catering are well-priced regional staples ($35 β $55 per guest). Plated meals from full-service caterers run $90 β $140 per guest with staff and rentals.
- Sales tax & service. San Diego County sales tax is 7.75%. Caterers typically add an 18β22% service charge on top, so a $10,000 catering quote is closer to $12,500 out the door.
- Permits. Outdoor and park weddings in the City of El Cajon or San Diego County usually require a permit ($150 β $500) and proof of liability insurance ($150 β $250 for a one-day policy).
Internal links
- For the full national breakdown of how budgets get allocated, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To compare how guest count drives total cost, look at smaller-scale examples like the 25-guest budget, 50-guest budget, and 75-guest budget.
- To stay on top of what to book and when, use the Wedding Planning Checklist.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers β venue quote, catering style, guest count, priorities β into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get an allocation tailored to your wedding instead of an industry average.
FAQ
Is $40,000 enough for a 100-person wedding in El Cajon?
Yes, $40,000 is a realistic mid-range budget for 100 guests in El Cajon. It covers a winery or ranch venue, mid-tier catering with a full bar, photography, florals, and a DJ. You'll need to make trade-offs β usually skipping live music, a videographer, or premium florals β but it doesn't require cutting corners on essentials.
What's the cheapest realistic budget for 100 guests here?
About $28,000 β $32,000 is the floor without going DIY-extreme. That assumes a low-fee venue (community hall, public park with permit, or family property), taco or buffet catering at $40β$55 per guest, a beer-and-wine bar, a DJ, and one photographer. Going below that usually means cutting guests rather than cutting quality.
How much should I budget for catering alone?
Plan for $110 β $180 per guest all-in for catering and bar at the standard tier, or roughly $11,000 β $18,000 for 100 guests. That figure includes food, service staff, rentals (if not provided by the venue), the bar, and the 18β22% service charge most San Diego caterers add.
What's typically not included in venue quotes?
Most El Cajon venue quotes cover the site, basic tables and chairs, and sometimes parking. You usually pay separately for catering, bar, linens, glassware, lighting, a coordinator, and cleanup. Always ask for a sample full-cost estimate, not just the rental fee β the real number is often 2β3x the headline price.
When should I book to lock in 2024β2025 pricing?
Book your venue and caterer 10β14 months out for Saturday weddings AprilβOctober. East County venues in the desirable shoulder season (May, June, September, October) frequently sell out 12+ months ahead. Friday and Sunday weddings book later and run 15β20% cheaper.
Do I need a wedding planner for a 100-guest El Cajon wedding?
You don't need a full-service planner, but a day-of coordinator ($1,200 β $2,200) is strongly recommended. With 100 guests, multiple vendors, and a typical 8-hour event window, having someone manage the timeline and vendor handoffs is the difference between enjoying your day and running it.
How does El Cajon compare to downtown San Diego pricing?
Expect to save 15β25% on venue and 5β10% on catering versus downtown San Diego, La Jolla, or Coronado. Photography, florals, and entertainment are priced regionally, so those line items are roughly the same. The savings come almost entirely from venue rental and not having to deal with downtown logistics.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- City of El Cajon β Special Event Permit Information
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Planning Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized budget for your 100-guest El Cajon wedding in under five minutes β set priorities, plug in real quotes, and see the trade-offs before you sign anything. create_free_account