TL;DR: A typical wedding in Edison, NJ runs $42,000 β $68,000 for 100β130 guests, with most couples landing near $52,000. Venue and catering together usually eat 55β65% of the budget because central New Jersey banquet halls and hotel ballrooms typically bundle food, bar, and rental into a per-plate price of $140 β $225.
Useful summary
Edison sits in Middlesex County, inside one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country (the NYC/North Jersey metro). You're paying NYC-adjacent vendor rates without the Manhattan venue premium, which is why total spend lands meaningfully below NYC but well above the national average of about $33,000.
Three things drive the Edison number:
- Per-plate venue minimums. Most local banquet halls and hotels quote all-in per-person pricing instead of separate venue + catering line items.
- Guest count inflation. South Asian, Italian-American, and multi-generational families are common here, and 200+ guest counts push budgets fast.
- Saturday peak season. May, June, September, and October Saturdays carry a 15β30% premium over Fridays, Sundays, or JanuaryβMarch dates.
Variable data table
Realistic budget ranges for an Edison, NJ wedding at 120 guests, mid-tier vendors, Saturday in shoulder season:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + catering + bar | $22,000 | $30,000 | $42,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $3,000 | $6,000 | $12,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $9,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Hair + makeup | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $1,200 | $2,800 |
| Officiant | $300 | $600 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $700 | $1,400 | $3,500 |
| Cake / desserts | $500 | $900 | $2,200 |
| Favors + extras | $300 | $700 | $1,800 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Total | $39,700 | $62,700 | $110,500 |
For a smaller 60-guest wedding at a restaurant or boutique venue, expect $22,000 β $35,000 total. For a 250+ guest South Asian multi-day celebration, $95,000 β $180,000 is a realistic range.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually price out in Edison:
- Banquet halls like The Pines Manor, Pierre's of South Brunswick, and The Bridgewater Manor β strong on per-plate pricing, large capacity, ample parking.
- Hotel ballrooms at the Sheraton Edison, Hilton Woodbridge, and Renaissance Woodbridge β convenient for out-of-town guests near the NJ Turnpike and Route 1.
- Country clubs in nearby Metuchen, Plainfield, and Colonia β higher per-plate but include outdoor ceremony space.
- Cultural and religious venues β Edison has one of the largest South Asian populations in the U.S., so mandap-friendly halls and kosher-certified kitchens are widely available.
Cost drivers specific to the area:
- NJ liquor license rules mean most halls run an in-house bar; expect open bar packages of $45 β $75 per person for four to five hours.
- NJ sales tax (6.625%) plus a typical 20β22% service charge can add $8,000 β $12,000 on top of the food and beverage subtotal. Always ask for an "all-in" quote.
- Weather β humid summers and unpredictable shoulder seasons push most couples indoors, so tented outdoor receptions are rare and expensive (add $5,000 β $15,000 for tenting).
- Parking and shuttles β venues near Route 27 or Oak Tree Road usually include parking, but downtown Metuchen or NYC-adjacent venues may need a $1,000 β $3,000 shuttle.
Internal links
Use these to build out the rest of your plan:
- The full planning walkthrough: see the wedding guide below.
- Setting category percentages and tracking spend: see the wedding budget guide.
- Comparing Edison to other major U.S. metros: cost pages for Houston, Dallas, and Austin are linked at the bottom.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Edison-specific budget from your guest count, date, venue type, and priorities β then tracks every deposit, payment, and contract against it. Most couples save $3,000 β $7,000 just by catching service-charge surprises and reallocating from low-priority categories.
FAQ
Is Edison, NJ more expensive than the national average for weddings?
Yes. Edison weddings typically run 40β60% above the national average of $33,000, because the area is part of the NYC metro vendor pool. You're paying for proximity to high-demand photographers, florists, and bands who also book Manhattan and Brooklyn weddings.
What's the cheapest realistic month to get married in Edison?
January, February, and early March carry the lowest venue pricing β often 20β30% below peak Saturdays in May, June, September, or October. Sunday and Friday weddings save another 10β20% even in peak season.
How much should I budget per guest in Edison?
Plan on $280 β $475 per guest all-in for a mid-tier wedding. The per-plate food and bar cost alone usually runs $140β$225, and the rest covers photography, flowers, attire, and everything else amortized across your guest list.
Are South Asian weddings in Edison really that much more expensive?
They can be, but it's mostly guest count and event count, not unit pricing. A two-day Indian wedding (sangeet + ceremony + reception) for 250 guests commonly hits $120,000 β $200,000, while the per-event, per-guest economics are similar to any other wedding in the area.
Do Edison venues typically include the bar in their pricing?
Most do. Because of New Jersey liquor license rules, banquet halls and hotels usually require you to use their in-house bar, quoted as a per-person package of $45 β $75 for a four to five hour open bar with name-brand liquor.
What surprises blow up Edison wedding budgets most often?
The 22% service charge plus 6.625% sales tax stacked on the food and beverage subtotal β couples forget this can add $10,000+ to a quoted minimum. Other common surprises: ceremony fees, vendor meals at $50β$75 each, overtime hours at $1,500β$3,000 per hour, and coat check or valet add-ons.
Can I do an Edison wedding for under $25,000?
Yes, with trade-offs. Keep the guest list under 60, choose a Friday or Sunday in winter, book a restaurant or smaller hall with a per-plate around $110, skip videography and a planner, and use a DJ instead of a band. A focused $22,000 wedding in Edison is achievable but requires firm guest list discipline.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for NY/NJ metro)
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Report 2024
- New Jersey Division of Taxation (sales tax and service charge guidance)
- Brides American Wedding Study, regional cost breakdowns
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a realistic Edison-specific budget in under five minutes β guest count, date, and venue type are all WeddingBot needs to generate a category-by-category plan you can actually negotiate from. create_free_account