TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Edison, NJ typically runs $38,000 – $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000 (roughly $640 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography drive about 60% of the total, and NJ's 6.625% sales tax plus standard 20–22% service charges meaningfully affect your real spend.

Useful summary

Edison sits in Middlesex County, inside the Central Jersey corridor that pulls pricing toward the NYC metro. That matters: a 75-guest wedding here costs noticeably more than the same headcount in the Midwest or South, but less than a Manhattan or Hoboken wedding.

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where:

Expect to allocate around $640 per guest on average, with a realistic floor near $505 and ceiling near $825 depending on venue type, season, and day of week.

Variable data table

Typical budget allocation for a 75-guest Edison, NJ wedding:

Category Low Average High
Venue (rental + fees) $5,000 $8,500 $14,000
Catering (food + bar, 75pp) $11,250 $15,750 $22,500
Photography $3,500 $5,000 $7,500
Videography $2,500 $3,800 $5,500
Flowers & decor $3,000 $4,500 $7,000
Attire (dress + suit + alterations) $2,200 $3,500 $6,000
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 $2,800 $8,000
Stationery (invites, signage) $600 $1,200 $2,200
Hair & makeup $600 $1,100 $1,800
Rings $1,500 $3,000 $6,000
Officiant $300 $600 $1,000
Transportation $500 $900 $1,800
Cake / dessert $400 $700 $1,200
Favors + misc. $500 $1,000 $2,000
Buffer (5–10%) $2,350 $3,500 $5,500
Total $38,000 $48,000 $62,000

Numbers assume a Saturday wedding in peak season (May–October). Friday and Sunday weddings typically run 15–25% less; off-season (January–March) can save another 10–15%.

Local context

Venue landscape. Edison has a mix of hotel ballrooms (Sheraton Edison, Pines Manor), banquet halls catering to South Asian and Italian-American weddings, and nearby country clubs. Many Edison venues bundle catering, which can simplify budgeting but reduces vendor flexibility. If you're open to nearby Metuchen, New Brunswick, or Woodbridge, you'll find additional options at similar price points.

South Asian weddings are common here. If you're planning a multi-day or multi-event wedding (mehndi, sangeet, reception), the numbers above apply to the main reception only. Full multi-event weddings in Edison frequently run $75,000 – $150,000+ even at 75 guests, because vendor day rates stack.

Cost drivers specific to NJ: - Sales tax: 6.625% applies to most tangible goods and some services. - Service charges: Banquet halls in Central Jersey commonly add 20–22% service, sometimes on top of a separate gratuity line. - Parking and coat check: Often billed separately β€” ask upfront. - Seasonality: June, September, and October book 9–12 months out. Winter (Jan–Mar) offers 10–20% discounts from most venues.

Guest travel and lodging. Edison's position on the NJ Transit Northeast Corridor line makes it accessible from NYC, Philly, and Newark Airport. Most couples block 10–15 rooms at a nearby hotel (Hyatt Regency New Brunswick, Courtyard Edison) rather than paying for guest transportation.

Internal links

Use these to go deeper:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized budget for your exact guest count, Edison venue shortlist, and priorities in under five minutes. It handles NJ sales tax and service charges, flags line items you've likely underestimated, and updates as you book vendors.

FAQ

Is $48,000 realistic for 75 guests in Edison, NJ?

Yes β€” $48,000 is the mid-market average for a Saturday wedding in peak season at a standard Edison banquet hall or hotel ballroom. You can get to $38,000 by choosing a Friday or Sunday, a winter date, or a restaurant buyout. You'll push past $60,000 if you book a country club, add live music, or go heavy on florals.

What's the per-guest cost in Edison?

Plan on $505 – $825 per guest all-in, with an average near $640. Catering alone (food + open bar) typically runs $150–$300 per person at Edison venues before service charge and tax, which is why the per-guest number climbs quickly.

Can we do a 75-guest Edison wedding for under $30,000?

It's possible but tight. You'd need a restaurant buyout or non-traditional venue (around $3,000–$5,000), limited bar, a single photographer for 6 hours, a DJ instead of a band, and minimal florals. Budget weddings at this guest count in Edison usually land at $28,000–$34,000 when executed carefully.

How much should we budget for catering specifically?

For 75 guests at an Edison venue, expect $11,250 – $22,500 for food and bar combined β€” roughly $150–$300 per person. Indian and South Asian catering tends to run $85–$140 per person for food alone; Italian-American banquet packages often bundle at $125–$175 per person including bar.

What does NJ sales tax and service charge add to the total?

On a $30,000 catering + venue spend, you're looking at roughly $2,000 in sales tax (6.625%) and $6,000–$6,600 in service charges (20–22%). That's $8,000+ on top of the quoted per-person price, so always calculate totals with tax and service included before signing.

How much buffer should we keep?

Hold back 5–10% of your total budget as a contingency β€” so $2,400 to $4,800 on a $48,000 wedding. This covers overtime fees, last-minute guest additions, alteration surprises, and tips. Couples who skip the buffer almost always overspend in the final 30 days.

Is a weekday wedding worth it in Edison?

For most couples, yes. Friday weddings in Edison typically save 15–20% versus Saturday, and Sunday or Thursday can save 20–30%. The tradeoff is guest attendance β€” expect 5–10% of out-of-town guests to decline a weekday date.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real budget for your 75-guest Edison wedding in about five minutes β€” with NJ tax, service charges, and vendor ranges already dialed in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account