TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Edison, NJ typically runs $72,000 β $115,000, with most couples landing near $88,000. Catering and venue alone eat up 55β65% of that, because central New Jersey venues almost always bundle food, bar, and rental into a per-person package of $200β$350.
Useful summary
Edison sits in the middle of one of the most expensive wedding markets in the country. You're pulling from the same vendor pool as New York City and the Jersey Shore, which pushes pricing up even when the venue itself is in Middlesex County.
At 200 guests, two things drive your budget more than anything else:
- Per-person catering minimums. Most full-service venues in Edison and neighboring towns (Metuchen, Woodbridge, Iselin, South Plainfield) quote $200β$350 per person all-in, before tax and service charge.
- Service charge and NJ sales tax. Expect a 22β24% service charge plus 6.625% NJ sales tax stacked on food and beverage. On a $55,000 catering bill, that's another $16,000+.
Plan for a realistic total range of $72,000 on the lean end (off-peak Friday, hotel ballroom, limited floral) to $115,000+ (Saturday in peak season, upgraded bar, full floral design, live band).
Variable data table
Typical Edison, NJ budget allocation for 200 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | Typical Range (200 guests) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue + Catering + Bar | 55β62% | $45,000 β $72,000 |
| Photography + Video | 10β12% | $7,500 β $13,000 |
| Flowers + Decor | 8β10% | $6,000 β $12,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5β8% | $3,500 β $9,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | 4β6% | $3,000 β $7,500 |
| Stationery + Invitations | 2β3% | $1,500 β $3,500 |
| Hair + Makeup | 1β2% | $1,200 β $2,800 |
| Officiant + Ceremony | 1β2% | $600 β $1,800 |
| Transportation | 1β2% | $800 β $2,500 |
| Favors, Gifts, Misc. | 2β4% | $1,500 β $4,000 |
| Total | 100% | $72,000 β $115,000 |
These ranges assume a Saturday celebration in peak season (MayβJune or SeptemberβOctober). Friday or Sunday weddings typically run 15β25% lower on the venue line.
Local context
Venue types near Edison. The area is dense with full-service ballrooms and banquet halls β places like The Pines Manor, Middlesex County-area country clubs, and hotel ballrooms along Route 1 and Route 27. These venues are built for 200+ guests and usually require you to use their in-house catering.
Weather planning. Edison summers run humid and hit the mid-80s to low 90s in July and August. Winters are cold but mild by Northeast standards. Outdoor ceremony space is available at garden venues and country clubs, but nearly every 200-guest celebration here ends up indoors for the reception β which is why venue packages are so dominant in the budget.
Cost drivers specific to central NJ:
- Proximity to NYC. Photographers, florists, and bands often charge NYC rates or add a travel premium.
- Union labor at hotel venues. Route 1 corridor hotels may have union staffing rules that affect setup, overtime, and vendor load-in.
- Parking and transit. Edison Station (NJ Transit Northeast Corridor) makes guest transportation easier β if your venue is near the station, you may save $2,000β$4,000 on shuttles.
- Guest accommodations. Route 1 has dozens of hotel options in the $130β$200/night range, which is unusually affordable for the region. Block 30β50 rooms for a 200-guest wedding where 30%+ of guests travel in.
Where to cut without guests noticing. Shift to a Friday night, limit floral to focal arrangements (ceremony + sweetheart table + low centerpieces), choose a DJ over a live band, and cap the bar at beer/wine/two signature cocktails. Those four moves typically pull $18,000β$25,000 out of a 200-guest Edison budget.
Internal links
- A step-by-step framework for assigning dollars to each category is in our Wedding Budget Guide.
- To run the numbers on your own guest count and priorities, use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For a sequenced to-do list that aligns with your budget, see the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want a budget built around your actual venue quote and guest list β not a template β WeddingBot.ai generates a full line-item budget in under two minutes and flags where Edison-area pricing will likely push you over.
FAQ
Is $75,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Edison, NJ?
It's possible but tight. At $75,000 for 200 guests, you're at $375 per guest all-in, which works if you book a Friday or Sunday, choose a venue with a per-person package around $175, and keep floral and entertainment modest. A Saturday in peak season at that budget will require real trade-offs.
How much should we budget per guest for an Edison wedding?
Plan on $400β$575 per guest all-in for a Saturday wedding in Edison. The per-guest number drops slightly as your guest count rises because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant) spread across more people, but food and beverage stay linear.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Edison?
January, February, and early March are the cheapest months β venues in central NJ often discount Saturday packages by 15β30% and weekdays by up to 40%. Avoid mid-December because of holiday party demand and late November through New Year's if you want vendor flexibility.
Do Edison venues include tax and service charge in their quoted price?
Usually not. Most Edison-area venues quote a "per person" number that excludes the 22β24% service charge and 6.625% NJ sales tax. On a $200 per-person package, the real cost is closer to $260 per person after both are added β always ask for an all-in quote.
How much should we set aside for tips at a 200-guest Edison wedding?
Budget $1,500β$3,000 for tips on a 200-guest celebration. The service charge at your venue typically does not go to staff as a tip β confirm in writing. Common separate tips: $100β$300 per key vendor (photographer, DJ, officiant) and $20β$50 per catering staff member if not included.
What's the minimum realistic budget for 200 guests in Edison?
The practical floor is around $55,000β$65,000, and only if you book a weekday or off-peak Sunday, pick a venue with a sub-$150 package, use a family member as photographer or officiant, and skip the live band. Below that, the math stops working for a seated dinner reception.
Should we consider a venue outside Edison to save money?
Slightly farther west (Somerset, Hunterdon, or Warren County) can save 10β20%, but you add travel friction for guests and may need shuttles. Going north toward NYC or east toward the Shore will cost more, not less. Edison is generally the value sweet spot for the region.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (New Jersey regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Central New Jersey
- New Jersey Division of Taxation (sales tax rate on prepared food and beverage)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a full line-item budget for your Edison wedding β with real local pricing β in under two minutes. create_free_account