TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Edison, NJ typically runs $48,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $60,000. The biggest cost drivers are venue and catering, which together eat up roughly 55% of your budget in Central Jersey.

Useful summary

Edison sits in the pricier NJ/NYC metro corridor, so prices here run 15–25% above the national average. For 100 guests, expect a per-guest cost of $480 – $780 once you include venue rental, food and beverage, photography, flowers, attire, music, and the dozens of smaller line items that add up fast.

Where you can actually move the needle: - Day of week: Friday or Sunday weddings in Middlesex County typically save 20–30% on venue and catering minimums versus Saturday. - Season: January through March pricing is often 15–20% lower than peak May–October. - Bar package: Swapping a premium open bar for beer, wine, and signature cocktails saves roughly $25–$45 per guest. - Florals: Greenery-forward centerpieces run $75–$125 vs. $200–$350 for full floral arrangements.

Variable data table

Estimated budget breakdown for 100 guests in Edison, NJ:

Category Lean ($48K) Typical ($60K) Elevated ($78K) % of Typical
Venue (rental + fees) $7,000 $10,500 $14,000 17.5%
Catering + bar $18,500 $24,000 $31,500 40%
Photography + video $4,500 $6,500 $9,500 11%
Flowers + decor $3,500 $5,500 $8,000 9%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 $3,800 $6,000 6.5%
Music (ceremony + DJ/band) $2,200 $3,200 $5,500 5.5%
Stationery + signage $800 $1,200 $1,800 2%
Rings $2,500 $3,000 $4,500 5%
Officiant, transport, gratuities, misc $2,500 $2,300 $3,200 4%
Total $44,000 $60,000 $84,000 100%

Per-guest math at the typical tier: roughly $600 per head, with catering and bar alone accounting for $240 of that.

Local context

Edison gives you access to three distinct venue markets without leaving Middlesex County:

Climate matters: humidity from June through August pushes most couples toward indoor or tented receptions. Tent rentals for 100 guests (with sides, lighting, flooring) run $6,500–$12,000 on top of venue costs, so outdoor Edison weddings often cost more than indoor ones, not less.

NJ also applies 6.625% sales tax on catering, rentals, and most services, plus standard 18–22% service charges on venue catering. Always confirm whether quoted prices are pre- or post-tax/service β€” the gap on a $24,000 catering bill is roughly $6,000.

Internal links

Before you lock numbers, pressure-test your plan:

Tool CTA

The budget above is a starting point, not your budget. Feed your actual venue quote, guest list, and must-haves into our planner and we'll build the real numbers around them.

FAQ

Is $60,000 realistic for 100 guests in Edison, NJ?

Yes, $60,000 is right in the middle of what couples actually spend here for 100 guests when they use established venues and full-service vendors. You can land at $48,000 with off-season dates, Friday or Sunday, and trimmed flowers/bar. Going below $40,000 typically means smaller guest counts or a restaurant buyout model.

What's the single biggest budget lever?

Guest count, by a wide margin. Each guest in Edison adds roughly $240 in direct catering and bar costs plus $60–$80 in downstream spend (rentals, favors, invites, cake servings). Cutting 20 guests saves $6,000–$8,000 without touching any vendor choice.

How much should I set aside for tax and tip in NJ?

Budget 25–30% on top of raw catering and venue quotes for New Jersey's 6.625% sales tax, 18–22% service charges, and vendor gratuities. On a $24,000 food and beverage subtotal, that's an additional $6,000–$7,200 that surprises couples who didn't read contracts line by line.

Are Edison venues cheaper than Manhattan or Jersey City?

Generally yes β€” expect to save 25–40% on comparable venues versus Manhattan, and 10–20% versus Jersey City/Hoboken. The trade-off is that guests traveling from NYC may need transportation or hotel blocks, which adds $1,500–$3,500 to your budget.

What does a 100-guest wedding look like at $40,000?

Tight but doable: a Friday or Sunday date in January–March, a restaurant or smaller banquet venue with a $125-per-person package, beer and wine only, a solo photographer with no video, DIY or greenery-focused centerpieces, and a DJ rather than a band. Skip favors and printed programs.

How much should we keep as a contingency?

Hold back 5–8% of your total budget β€” roughly $3,000–$5,000 for a $60,000 wedding. It covers overages on guest count (plus-ones who RSVP late), alterations, final-week tips, marriage license, and the inevitable "we forgot about X" items.

When should we book vendors to lock in Edison pricing?

Venues and photographers in Middlesex County book 10–14 months out for Saturdays in peak season. Booking early also protects you from year-over-year price increases, which have run 6–9% annually in NJ since 2022.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your actual Edison budget in under 10 minutes β€” plug in your venue, guest count, and priorities, and we'll flag where you're under- or over-allocated. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account