TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Detroit, MI typically runs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $36,000 β roughly $480 per guest. Catering and venue together eat about 55% of that, and Detroit's mix of historic ballrooms, riverfront venues, and industrial lofts gives you real range at both ends.
Useful summary
Seventy-five is a practical guest count in Detroit β big enough for a full reception with a band or DJ, small enough to fit in most boutique venues without a minimum-spend headache. Expect:
- Total budget range: $28,000 β $48,000
- Per-guest average: $380 β $640
- Venue + catering share: ~55% of total
- Common Saturday premium: 15β25% over a Friday or Sunday
- Peak season: June, September, October (book 12β14 months out)
If you're paying for it yourselves, plan on a 12β18 month savings runway and expect a ~10% contingency line for the things you'll forget (tips, marriage license, day-of transportation, welcome bags).
Variable data table
Here's how a typical 75-guest Detroit wedding breaks down by category. "Lean" keeps things intentional and smaller-scale; "Standard" is what most Detroit couples actually spend; "Elevated" adds a notable venue, name-recognized vendors, and higher-end florals.
| Category | Lean | Standard | Elevated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 |
| Catering + service (75 guests) | $7,500 | $11,250 | $16,500 |
| Bar + beverages | $2,000 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $4,500 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $1,800 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,200 | $5,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $500 | $900 | $1,600 |
| Cake / dessert | $450 | $750 | $1,400 |
| Hair + makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,600 |
| Officiant + marriage license | $350 | $500 | $800 |
| Transportation | $400 | $800 | $1,500 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $7,000 |
| Tips + gratuities | $800 | $1,500 | $2,500 |
| Contingency (~10%) | $2,700 | $3,600 | $4,800 |
| Total | ~$28,800 | ~$49,450 | ~$84,200 |
Note: the "Standard" column intentionally runs slightly over the $36K median because it includes full videography and a contingency line β two things that are often missing from the quoted averages.
Local context
Venue types you'll actually see at 75 guests. Downtown and Corktown skew industrial loft and brick β think spaces in Eastern Market, Corktown, and New Center. The Detroit Riverfront, Belle Isle, and Grosse Pointe lean scenic/classic. Historic hotels downtown (the Westin Book Cadillac, the Detroit Club) push the upper end fast because of food and beverage minimums. Suburbs like Royal Oak, Birmingham, and Ferndale are typically 10β20% cheaper than downtown for comparable quality.
Seasonality. Outdoor ceremonies are realistic late May through early October. July humidity can be rough; late September and early October are the sweet spot and also the most competitive booking window. Winter weddings (JanuaryβMarch) can cut venue costs by 20β30% if you're flexible on date.
Cost drivers that are specifically Detroit.
- 6% Michigan sales tax applies to tangible goods β factor it into rentals, cake, and stationery quotes.
- Liquor laws: many venues require a licensed bartender and prohibit BYOB. A hosted beer + wine bar for 75 guests typically runs $2,000β$3,500; full open bar runs $3,500β$5,500.
- Parking and transportation downtown: budget $400β$800 for guest shuttles if your venue doesn't include parking.
- Marriage license: $20 Wayne County resident / $30 non-resident, with a 3-day waiting period.
Where couples overspend. Florals beyond the ceremony arch and sweetheart table, Saturday-in-peak-season premiums, and catering upgrades ordered after the contract is signed. Where couples underspend and regret it: photography, day-of coordination, and tips.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers against these Detroit benchmarks in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the full framework on allocations, priorities, and tradeoffs, read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare how 75-guest costs shift across markets with Houston, TX β 75 Guests.
- Smaller guest lists: Houston, TX β 25 Guests and Houston, TX β 50 Guests.
- Line up your timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your priorities, date, and venue shortlist into the budget calculator and get a category-by-category plan tuned to a 75-guest Detroit wedding β including realistic local vendor ranges.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Detroit?
Most Detroit couples spend $32,000 β $40,000 for a 75-guest wedding, with the median around $36,000. That assumes a standard Saturday reception with catering, photography, DJ, and moderate florals β but no videographer or designer stationery.
How much should I budget per guest in Detroit?
Plan on $380 β $640 per guest in the Detroit metro, depending on venue tier and bar package. The per-guest number mostly reflects food, beverage, rentals, and stationery β it does not scale with attire, photography, or rings.
Is it cheaper to get married in Detroit proper or the suburbs?
Suburbs like Royal Oak, Birmingham, and Ferndale typically run 10β20% less than comparable downtown Detroit venues, mostly because food and beverage minimums are lower. Downtown wins on photo locations and guest convenience if out-of-towners are staying nearby.
How much should I set aside for tips and gratuities?
Budget 3β5% of your total for tips β roughly $1,200 β $1,800 on a $36K wedding. Many catering contracts already include a 20% service charge, which is not the same as a tip; confirm in writing before tipping servers again.
When should I book vendors for a Detroit wedding?
Book venue and photographer 10β14 months out, especially for September and October Saturdays. Catering, florals, and music usually lock in 6β9 months out, and hair/makeup trials happen 2β3 months before the date.
Can we do a 75-guest Detroit wedding for under $25,000?
Yes, but it requires specific tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant buyout or non-traditional venue, beer and wine only, a shorter photography package, and minimal florals. Winter dates make this meaningfully easier than peak-season ones.
Does the $36K average include the engagement ring?
No. Most published averages β including our standard estimate β exclude engagement rings, the honeymoon, and pre-wedding events like the rehearsal dinner. Add $5,000 β $10,000 if you want an all-in "getting married" number.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Detroit metro data
- Wayne County Clerk, Marriage License Office
- Michigan Department of Treasury (state sales tax)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a personalized budget for your 75-guest Detroit wedding in under five minutes β with live category ranges, vendor shortlists, and a tracking dashboard you can share with your partner. create_free_account