TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Detroit, MI typically runs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $42,000. Catering and venue usually eat 55–60% of that total, and you can trim $5,000–$8,000 by choosing a weekday date or a restaurant buyout over a full-service banquet hall.

Useful summary

For 100 guests in metro Detroit, plan on roughly $320–$550 per guest all-in. That number covers the venue, food, bar, photography, flowers, attire, music, stationery, cake, transportation, and a realistic contingency.

Where you land inside that range depends on four things:

Variable data table

Here's a realistic allocation for a 100-guest Detroit wedding at three budget levels. Use it as a starting point, not a rulebook.

Category Lean ($32K) Average ($42K) Elevated ($55K)
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 $7,500 $12,000
Catering (food, staff, rentals) $9,500 $13,000 $17,500
Bar $3,000 $5,000 $7,500
Photography $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $0 $2,500 $4,000
Flowers & decor $2,500 $4,000 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Music (DJ or band) $1,500 $2,200 $4,500
Stationery $600 $900 $1,400
Cake / dessert $450 $700 $1,100
Transportation $500 $900 $1,500
Officiant + marriage license $400 $500 $600
Hair & makeup $650 $1,000 $1,600
Contingency (8–10%) $2,900 $3,800 $5,000
Total $31,900 $50,000 $75,200

Tip: the "Average" column aligns with what most Detroit couples actually spend when they start with a $35K budget and absorb a few overages along the way.

Local context

Detroit's wedding market has widened considerably in the last five years. The city itself offers restored venues like the Detroit Foundation Hotel, Eastern Market sheds, The Eastern, and Planterra Conservatory in West Bloomfield β€” these sit at the elevated end of the table above. Suburban banquet halls in Warren, Dearborn, Sterling Heights, and Novi remain the workhorses of the market and are where the lean-to-average budgets are most achievable.

A few Detroit-specific cost drivers to plan for:

For 100 guests, a solid sweet spot is a suburban hall or restored Detroit-area venue with in-house catering, a Friday or Sunday date in April, May, or November, and a beer-wine-plus-signature-cocktail bar. That combination consistently lands couples in the $38K–$45K range without feeling stripped down.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are averages. Your venue shortlist, bar preference, and date will move them by thousands. Run your specifics through the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a Detroit-calibrated allocation in about five minutes.

FAQ

Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Detroit?

Yes, but it requires trade-offs. You'll want a suburban banquet hall with in-house catering, an off-peak date (Friday, Sunday, or November–March), a beer-and-wine bar, and a DJ rather than a band. Expect to skip videography or keep flowers minimal to stay on target.

What does the average 100-guest Detroit wedding actually cost?

Most couples spend $38,000 – $48,000 all-in for 100 guests in metro Detroit, with a median around $42,000. Downtown or Eastern Market venues push that higher; suburban halls in Oakland and Macomb counties keep it lower.

How much should I budget per guest in Detroit?

Plan for $320–$550 per guest total, including everything β€” not just food. The per-guest number drops as guest count rises because fixed costs (photography, attire, flowers, DJ) spread across more people.

What's the single biggest line item?

Catering, including staff, rentals, and non-alcoholic beverages, is almost always the largest expense at 25–35% of the total. For 100 Detroit guests, that's typically $9,000–$17,500 before alcohol.

How much should I set aside for a contingency?

Add 8–10% of your total budget as a buffer. For a $42,000 wedding, that's about $3,500–$4,200 to cover tip overages, last-minute guest additions, alteration fees, and vendor overtime.

Can I save money by hosting on a weekday?

Yes. A Thursday or Sunday wedding in Detroit typically saves 10–20% on venue and vendor minimums, which on a $42,000 budget is $4,000–$8,000. Fridays save less (about 5–10%) but are easier on guest attendance.

How early should I lock in my budget?

Before you tour venues. Walking into a venue tour with a firm top-line number and a per-category allocation is the single best way to avoid a $5,000–$10,000 overrun, because venue and catering decisions set the ceiling for everything else.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your own Detroit-specific budget β€” with real vendor ranges, your guest list, and a category-by-category allocation β€” in about five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account