TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Des Moines, IA typically runs $24,000 – $42,000, with most couples landing around $32,000 — roughly $425 per guest. Catering, venue, and photography will eat about 60% of that total, and Des Moines's lower venue costs versus coastal cities are your biggest advantage.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is a sweet spot in Des Moines: large enough to include close family and friends, small enough to book intimate venues and keep per-head costs down. Local caterers generally charge $55–$110 per plate, and most full-service venues in Polk County accommodate this count comfortably without forcing you into a large-ballroom minimum.

Here's what drives your actual number:

Variable data table

Typical Des Moines budget allocation for 75 guests:

Category Low Typical High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,500 $6,000 $10,500
Catering (food + service) $4,500 $7,000 $9,500
Bar & beverages $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Photography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Flowers & décor $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,800 $5,000
Music / DJ (or band) $900 $1,600 $4,500
Stationery & invitations $400 $750 $1,400
Cake & desserts $350 $650 $1,100
Hair & makeup $400 $750 $1,400
Officiant $300 $500 $800
Transportation $0 $600 $1,500
Rings $1,500 $2,500 $5,000
Other (gifts, tips, marriage license, buffer) $1,500 $2,300 $4,000
Total $21,850 $37,450 $63,200

Most couples with 75 guests and a moderate style land between $30,000 and $38,000 once tips and overlooked line items are included.

Local context

Des Moines gives you real advantages if you're cost-conscious. The metro has a deep vendor bench without big-city pricing — expect to save 20–35% compared to Chicago or Minneapolis for comparable quality.

Venues worth pricing for 75 guests:

Weather is a real planning variable. Summer humidity makes tented outdoor receptions risky without AC or fans, and winter (December–February) means factoring in snow contingency, coat check, and shorter ceremony daylight. Late September and early October are the most reliable outdoor windows.

Iowa's 6% state sales tax plus Des Moines's local option tax applies to most vendor services — build that into every estimate. Service charges at full-service venues typically add another 18–22%.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your real numbers into the calculator — guest count, zip code, must-haves, and the categories you want to splurge on — and get a personalized Des Moines budget in under two minutes. It also flags the line items most couples forget (tips, marriage license, alterations, vendor meals).

FAQ

How much does a 75-guest wedding cost in Des Moines?

Most 75-guest weddings in Des Moines cost between $24,000 and $42,000, with a typical total around $32,000. That works out to roughly $425 per guest once catering, bar, rentals, and overhead are included. You can get under $20,000 with a short guest list of out-of-town travelers, an off-peak date, and a restaurant or community-hall venue.

What's the cheapest way to host 75 guests well?

Book a Friday or Sunday in an off-peak month (January–April or November), choose a venue that allows outside catering, and do beer + wine + signature cocktail instead of full open bar. Those three decisions alone typically save $6,000–$10,000 without guests noticing a downgrade.

How much should I budget for catering for 75 people in Des Moines?

Plan on $55–$110 per person for food, plus 18–22% service charge and 7% tax. A buffet or family-style meal at the middle of that range lands around $6,500–$7,500 total for 75 guests. Plated dinners and stations cost more because of staffing.

Do I need a wedding planner for 75 guests?

Not necessarily, but a month-of coordinator (around $1,200–$2,200 in Des Moines) is worth it for almost every couple. They handle the timeline, vendor arrivals, and the 100 small decisions on the wedding day so you and your family can actually be present.

How much should I set aside for tips and the "extras" nobody warns you about?

Budget 8–10% of your total — around $2,500–$3,500 on a $32,000 wedding — for tips, vendor meals, marriage license ($35 in Iowa), alterations, postage, gifts for the wedding party, and the inevitable last-minute additions. This is the single most common overrun.

Is a Saturday in Des Moines really that much more expensive?

Yes. Saturday venue rentals in Des Moines typically run 15–25% higher than Friday or Sunday, and top vendors charge peak rates. A Friday wedding with the same vendors and guest count can easily save $3,000–$5,000 across venue, photography, and music.

How far in advance should I book vendors for a Des Moines wedding?

Book your venue 10–14 months out for peak season (May–October) and photographer, caterer, and DJ within a month of that. Florists, hair/makeup, and officiants can usually be booked 4–6 months out, and stationery around 3 months before the date.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your actual Des Moines budget — not a template — in about two minutes, and keep it updated as vendors send real quotes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account