TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Des Moines, IA typically costs $28,000β$48,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $35,000 β or roughly $350 per guest. Venue and catering together eat about half the budget; everything else flexes based on your photography, floral, and attire choices.
Useful summary
Des Moines is one of the more affordable mid-size wedding markets in the Midwest. Compared to coastal metros where 100 guests can push past $75,000, Iowa vendors β caterers, florists, photographers, DJs β price 20β35% lower, and venue rental fees at historic Des Moines spaces tend to run $3,000β$8,000 instead of five figures.
What you actually control:
- Guest count: every added head is roughly $150β$250 in catering, bar, rentals, and stationery. Cutting 100 to 85 can save $3,000+.
- Day of week: a Friday or Sunday in Des Moines is often 15β25% cheaper than a Saturday.
- Season: May, June, September, and October are peak. JanuaryβMarch weddings can cut venue and vendor fees meaningfully.
- Bar model: full open bar vs. beer/wine only is a $2,000β$4,000 swing at 100 guests.
Variable data table
Realistic Des Moines budget ranges for 100 guests, broken down by category. Use the middle column as your default starting point.
| Category | Low | Typical | Higher-end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 |
| Catering (food, 100 guests) | $6,000 | $9,000 | $14,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $2,000 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,800 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $2,000 | $4,000 | $8,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners, alterations) | $2,000 | $3,500 | $7,000 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Stationery & signage | $500 | $900 | $1,800 |
| Cake / desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,400 |
| Officiant | $300 | $500 | $900 |
| Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) | $800 | $1,500 | $3,500 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Rings | $1,500 | $3,000 | $6,000 |
| Coordinator | $1,200 | $2,200 | $4,500 |
| Tips & gratuity | $800 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Contingency (5β8%) | $1,400 | $2,000 | $3,000 |
| Total | ~$28,600 | ~$48,100 | ~$88,900 |
Most Des Moines couples targeting a polished-but-not-extravagant 100-guest wedding land between $32,000 and $45,000.
Local context
Des Moines weddings fall into a few distinct pricing lanes:
- Downtown and East Village venues (Temple for the Performing Arts, Des Moines Botanical Garden, Hotel Fort Des Moines, River Center): $5,000β$10,000 rental, in-house or preferred catering, strongest vendor access.
- West Des Moines and Clive (country clubs, hotel ballrooms): all-inclusive packages in the $110β$165 per-person range that bundle catering, bar, and rentals β often the best value at 100 guests.
- Winterset, Cumming, and rural Polk/Madison County barns: $2,500β$6,000 rental, but plan an extra $3,000β$6,000 for rentals, generators, and bathroom trailers most barns don't include.
Climate matters for cost. Outdoor ceremonies May through early October are safe most years, but June thunderstorms and August humidity (mid-80s with dew points pushing 70) push many couples to a tent rental β add $2,500β$5,000. January through March is genuinely cold and windy; indoor-only venues with coat check are worth the premium.
Sales tax in Des Moines is 7% (6% state + 1% local option), and it applies to rentals, food, and most services β build it into every quote.
Internal links
- The fastest way to pressure-test this range against your specific guest list, venue type, and priorities is our wedding budget calculator.
- For the reasoning behind each category allocation, see the wedding budget guide.
- To stay on timeline alongside the budget, follow the wedding checklist guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your guest count, ZIP code, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a Des Moines-specific budget in under two minutes β with line items you can drag to match your actual quotes.
FAQ
Is $30,000 realistic for 100 guests in Des Moines?
Yes, but it's tight. At $30,000 you're looking at a Friday or Sunday date, a venue under $5,000, beer-and-wine bar, and mid-tier photography. It's very doable if you skip videography, keep florals under $2,500, and use a DJ instead of a band.
What's the average cost per guest in Des Moines?
Expect $300β$450 per guest for a full reception with dinner and open bar. All-inclusive country club and hotel packages in West Des Moines typically price between $110 and $165 per person before tax and service β that's the catering/bar/rental portion only, not the full wedding.
How much should we put toward the venue and catering combined?
Plan on venue plus catering eating 45β55% of your total budget. For a $40,000 Des Moines wedding at 100 guests, that's $18,000β$22,000 combined. If a venue pushes you past 55%, you'll feel it compressing photography, florals, and music later.
Are Des Moines barn weddings actually cheaper?
Not always. The rental is lower, but barns rarely include tables, chairs, linens, full kitchens, or adequate restrooms. Once you add rentals, a caterer with a mobile setup, portable restrooms, and shuttle transportation from downtown hotels, a barn wedding often lands within $2,000β$4,000 of a downtown venue.
How much should we set aside for tips and gratuity?
Budget 3β5% of total spend for tips in Des Moines β roughly $1,000β$2,000 at this guest count. Standard practice: 15β20% for catering and bar staff (often built in as service charge β confirm), $50β$150 per vendor for photographers, DJs, and officiants, and $20β$50 per hair/makeup artist.
What's the biggest hidden cost couples miss?
Rentals and service charges. Venue pricing often excludes chairs, specialty linens, china upgrades, lighting, and dance floors β that's $1,500β$3,500 extra. Caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top of food, and Iowa's 7% sales tax applies to nearly everything. Read every line in the contract before signing.
How much contingency should we build in?
Set aside 5β8% of your budget for unexpected costs β at $40,000 that's $2,000β$3,200. Typical surprises: alteration fees beyond the initial quote, weather-triggered tent rental, last-minute guest additions, welcome bags, day-of transportation upgrades, and ceremony rehearsal dinner overages.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report β Midwest regional data
- Iowa Department of Revenue β sales and use tax rates
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Des MoinesβWest Des Moines MSA CPI
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a Des Moines-specific budget for your 100-guest wedding in a couple of minutes β drag line items, see trade-offs live, and share it with your partner or parents. create_free_account