TL;DR: A typical wedding in Denver, CO runs $32,000 – $52,000 for about 100 guests, with most couples landing near $38,000 all-in. Expect venue and catering to eat roughly 55% of your budget, and plan for a 10–20% premium on peak fall dates when aspen-season demand spikes.

Useful summary

Denver sits in the middle of the U.S. wedding cost spectrum — pricier than Texas metros, cheaper than coastal cities. What drives your number up or down here is less about the city itself and more about three decisions: how many guests, what season, and whether you're staying in the city or heading into the mountains.

A few anchors to calibrate against: - Per-guest all-in cost: $320 – $520 in Denver proper; $450 – $750 if you go to Vail, Aspen, Breckenridge, or Estes Park. - Peak season premium: September and October venues often cost 15–25% more than the same venue in March or November. - Typical deposit to lock a Saturday venue: 25–50% of the rental fee, 9–14 months out.

Variable data table

Average wedding cost breakdown in Denver, CO, based on a 100-guest Saturday wedding:

Category Budget range Typical spend % of total
Venue (rental + fees) $5,000 – $14,000 $8,500 ~22%
Catering & bar $10,000 – $18,000 $13,000 ~34%
Photography $3,500 – $7,500 $4,800 ~13%
Videography $2,500 – $5,500 $3,400 ~9%
Flowers & decor $3,000 – $8,000 $4,500 ~12%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 – $6,000 $3,200 ~8%
Music / DJ / band $1,500 – $6,500 $2,400 ~6%
Stationery & signage $600 – $1,800 $1,000 ~3%
Hair & makeup $600 – $1,800 $1,100 ~3%
Officiant $400 – $900 $600 ~2%
Cake / desserts $500 – $1,500 $850 ~2%
Transportation $600 – $2,000 $1,000 ~3%
Planner / coordinator $1,500 – $6,000 $2,800 ~7%
Rentals & extras $1,000 – $4,000 $1,800 ~5%
Total (100 guests) $32,000 – $52,000 ~$38,000 100%

Guest count math: subtract roughly $250–$400 per guest you cut, or add the same per guest you add. Catering scales almost linearly.

Local context

Where you marry changes the math. Downtown and LoDo venues (think Union Station area, industrial lofts in RiNo, rooftop spaces in the Golden Triangle) tend to run $8,000–$15,000 in rental alone. Boulder and Golden venues sit slightly below. Mountain venues in Estes Park, Evergreen, or Vail add travel and lodging costs but often include more in the package.

Climate drives your calendar. Denver's wedding peak is late August through mid-October, when aspens turn and afternoon storms fade. June is popular but brings almost-daily 3 p.m. thunderstorms — always have a tent or indoor backup. Winter weddings (December through February) can save you 20–30%, but mountain passes and flight delays complicate out-of-town guests.

Altitude matters for your vendors and guests. Denver sits at 5,280 feet; mountain venues can hit 8,000+. Expect to budget for hydration stations, and warn guests to arrive a day early. Some floral varieties wilt faster in the dry air, so your florist may upcharge for hardier stems.

Cost drivers that surprise couples: - Bar service is often separate from catering and can add $35–$70 per guest for a full open bar. - Mountain venue travel fees for photographers, DJs, and planners typically run $200–$800. - Permits for city parks (Washington Park, Cheesman, Red Rocks amphitheater balcony weddings) range $150–$1,200. - Colorado sales tax plus service often adds 23–27% on catering invoices — read your contract.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds a personalized Denver budget in under two minutes. You enter your guest count, rough date window, and must-haves; we output a line-item budget calibrated to local vendor pricing, plus a vendor shortlist and payment timeline.

FAQ

How much should I budget for a Denver wedding with 150 guests?

Plan for $48,000 – $72,000 for 150 guests at a city venue, with $55,000 being a realistic midpoint. The jump from 100 to 150 guests mostly hits catering, bar, rentals, and invitations — add roughly $300 per guest to your 100-person estimate.

Is it cheaper to get married in Denver or in the mountains?

Denver is cheaper all-in for most couples. Mountain venues (Vail, Aspen, Estes Park) often look comparable on venue fee but add $3,000–$8,000 in vendor travel, guest shuttles, and lodging blocks. Mountain weddings make sense when you want the scenery and have a guest list under 80.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Denver?

January through March is the lowest-cost window, typically 20–30% off peak pricing, though snow risk affects outdoor options. Mid-November and the first two weeks of December are the sweet spot: noticeable discounts without winter weather chaos.

How much does a Denver wedding venue cost?

Venue rental alone runs $3,500 – $14,000 in the Denver metro, with most couples spending $7,000–$10,000 for a Saturday in season. All-inclusive venues that bundle catering and rentals often list $18,000–$35,000 packages for 100 guests.

Do I need a wedding planner in Denver?

If your budget is over $35,000 or your venue doesn't include a day-of coordinator, yes. A month-of coordinator costs $1,500–$3,000 and handles vendor logistics and timeline. Full-service planners run $5,000–$12,000 and make sense for mountain weddings or guest counts over 150.

How much should we tip vendors in Denver?

Budget roughly 3–5% of total spend for tips. Standard Denver practice: $100–$300 each for photographer, DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup; 15–20% of the catering labor line if gratuity isn't already in the contract; $50–$100 per delivery driver or setup crew member.

What does a $25,000 wedding look like in Denver?

At $25,000, you're looking at 60–75 guests, a Friday or Sunday date, and either a restaurant buyout, a brewery, or a non-profit historic venue. You'll likely DIY florals or use a boutique florist, hire a DJ rather than a band, and choose a photographer at the $3,000–$4,000 tier.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your Denver wedding budget in two minutes — line-itemed, locally calibrated, and adjustable as plans change. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account