TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Denver typically costs $38,000 β $62,000, with most couples landing around $48,000 β roughly $640 per guest once you factor in venue minimums, Front Range catering rates, and Colorado's competitive photographer market.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers realistic budget math for a 75-person wedding in Denver, Colorado β a mid-size guest count that's small enough to dodge the biggest venue minimums but large enough that catering and rentals become your largest line items.
Useful summary
At 75 guests in Denver, your biggest budget levers are:
- Venue choice. Downtown hotels and mountain-view venues run $8,000β$15,000+ in rental alone. Breweries, loft spaces in RiNo, and Denver Botanic Gardens-adjacent venues can cut that in half.
- Catering model. Plated dinner in Denver averages $120β$180/person. Family-style or food-truck formats drop to $65β$95/person without looking cheap.
- Season. JuneβSeptember and October weekends carry a 15β25% premium. JanuaryβMarch and Sunday weddings save real money.
- Bar. Full open bar for 75 runs $3,500β$6,500; beer/wine + signature cocktail cuts that by about 40%.
If you're under budget pressure, a Friday or Sunday date in the shoulder season (April, November) with a brewery or restaurant buyout is the cleanest path to staying under $40,000.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $48,000 total budget, 75 guests, Denver metro:
| Category | Range | Midpoint | % of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $6,000 β $14,000 | $9,500 | 20% |
| Catering (food + service) | $9,000 β $14,000 | $11,500 | 24% |
| Bar & beverage | $3,500 β $6,500 | $4,800 | 10% |
| Photography | $3,800 β $7,500 | $5,000 | 10% |
| Videography | $2,500 β $5,500 | $3,500 | 7% |
| Florals & dΓ©cor | $3,500 β $7,000 | $4,800 | 10% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 β $6,500 | $2,800 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 β $5,500 | $3,200 | 7% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 β $1,500 | $900 | 2% |
| Rings | $1,500 β $5,000 | $2,500 | 5% |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 β $4,500 | $2,200 | 5% |
| Transportation & lodging | $500 β $2,500 | $1,000 | 2% |
| Other / buffer (10%) | $2,500 β $5,000 | $3,500 | 7% |
Skip a wedding planner, a band (use a DJ), and videography and you can run a polished 75-person Denver wedding in the $30,000β$36,000 range.
Local context
Denver-specific cost drivers:
- Altitude and weather. Denver sits at 5,280 feet. Outdoor ceremonies need a tented or indoor Plan B from roughly mid-October through April, and afternoon thunderstorms are routine in July and August. Tent rental for 75 guests runs $2,500β$5,000.
- Popular venue zones. RiNo (industrial-chic lofts, breweries), LoDo (historic buildings, Union Station-area hotels), Cherry Creek (upscale), Washington Park / Baker (garden and Victorian venues), and Golden / Evergreen / Morrison for foothills views. Mountain venues past Evergreen add guest transportation costs.
- Vendor supply. Denver has a deep photographer and florist bench, which keeps prices competitive. Bands and high-end planners are thinner β book 10β12 months out.
- Sales tax & service. Denver food-service tax plus standard 20β22% gratuity adds roughly 30% on top of quoted catering numbers. Always ask for the "all-in" number.
- Hotel blocks. 75 guests usually means 25β35 room nights. Downtown room blocks average $220β$320/night in peak season; near DIA or Cherry Creek is $160β$220.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers in the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- See the full methodology in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare with a Houston 75-guest wedding budget.
- Keep your timeline on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug in your Denver venue quote, guest count, and priorities, and our calculator will rebuild this table around your numbers β including the 30% catering tax-and-tip markup that trips up most Denver couples.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 75-person wedding in Denver?
Most Denver couples spend between $38,000 and $62,000 for a 75-guest wedding, with a median around $48,000 (roughly $640/guest). Couples who choose brewery or restaurant venues in shoulder season can come in closer to $32,000, while downtown hotels and foothills resorts push past $70,000.
How much should I budget for catering for 75 guests in Denver?
Plan on $120β$180 per person for a plated dinner, or $65β$95 for family-style, buffet, or food-truck formats. For 75 guests, that's $9,000β$14,000 for food alone β and you need to add Denver sales tax plus a 20β22% service charge, which most caterers do not include in their headline price.
Is Denver more or less expensive than other major U.S. cities to get married in?
Denver is mid-tier expensive β notably cheaper than Aspen, Boulder, or Vail, and meaningfully cheaper than New York, Boston, or San Francisco, but more expensive than most of Texas or the Midwest. Expect Denver to run 10β15% higher than Houston or Dallas for comparable vendors.
Do I need a tent or indoor backup for a Denver outdoor wedding?
Yes, for any wedding from October through April, and strongly recommended for July and August because of daily afternoon thunderstorms. A climate-controlled tent for 75 guests costs $2,500β$5,000 with sides and basic lighting β budget for it even if you don't end up using it.
How far out should I book vendors for a Denver wedding?
Book your venue 12β14 months out for peak season (JuneβOctober), and your photographer, caterer, and band or DJ 9β12 months out. Florals, stationery, and hair/makeup can be booked 4β6 months out. Saturday dates in September and October book up first.
What can I cut to keep a 75-guest Denver wedding under $35,000?
Pick a Friday, Sunday, or shoulder-season date (saves 15β25%), choose a venue with in-house catering or a liquor-friendly BYOB policy, hire a DJ instead of a band, skip videography or use a short-form Super 8 package, and keep florals to bud vases plus a focal arch. That combination regularly lands under $35,000 with no visible compromise.
Should I hire a full wedding planner or just a day-of coordinator?
For a 75-guest Denver wedding, a month-of coordinator at $1,500β$2,500 is enough for most couples. Hire a full planner ($6,000β$12,000) only if you're planning from out of state, using a raw-space venue, or managing multiple events across a weekend.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost of Wedding Guide (Denver metro)
- Colorado Department of Revenue β sales and use tax rates
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Denver-Aurora-Lakewood CPI
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Denver-specific budget in under ten minutes β with real local vendor ranges baked in β and share it with your partner, parents, or planner. create_free_account