TL;DR: A 25-guest wedding in Denver typically runs $12,000 – $28,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $18,000. The biggest swing factors are venue choice (downtown hotel vs. foothills Airbnb) and whether you host a full plated dinner or a shorter cocktail-style reception.

Useful summary

At 25 guests, you're in micro-wedding territory β€” which means Denver opens up venues that a 150-person wedding couldn't touch: private dining rooms at RiNo restaurants, intimate mountain chapels, rooftop patios, and boutique hotel suites. Per-guest catering costs go up (smaller minimums, no bulk pricing), but your total spend drops sharply because you're not paying for a ballroom, a band, or 200 centerpieces.

What a 25-guest Denver wedding usually includes: - A 4–6 hour event at a restaurant, small venue, or private home - Plated dinner or upscale family-style meal - A single photographer (no second shooter needed) - Compact florals: bouquet, a few boutonnieres, 3–4 table arrangements - DJ or curated playlist + rented speaker - Officiant, marriage license, attire, and rings

You can absolutely do this for under $12,000 if you skip the hotel venue and lean on a restaurant buyout. You can also clear $30,000 fast if you book a Four Seasons private room or a foothills resort.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $18,000 Denver wedding with 25 guests:

Category Typical Range % of Budget
Venue / site fee $1,500 – $5,000 15–20%
Catering + bar (25 guests) $4,000 – $8,000 30–35%
Photography $2,500 – $4,500 15–18%
Flowers $800 – $2,500 6–10%
Attire (both partners) $1,500 – $4,000 10–15%
Music / DJ $600 – $1,800 4–7%
Stationery + signage $300 – $900 2–4%
Officiant + license $300 – $700 2–3%
Hair + makeup $400 – $900 3–5%
Other (cake, rentals, tips, buffer) $1,000 – $2,500 6–10%

Per-guest catering in Denver runs roughly $120 – $260 with bar at a mid-tier venue, and $200 – $400 at a high-end restaurant buyout.

Local context

Venue types that work well at 25 guests in Denver: - Restaurant buyouts in RiNo, LoHi, and Cherry Creek β€” $2,000–$6,000 food-and-beverage minimums are common, and the minimum often is your dinner bill. - Foothills and Evergreen venues (Mount Vernon Country Club, Della Terra on the fringes, private cabins) β€” gorgeous, but add $40–$80/person in shuttle costs from downtown. - Hotel private dining rooms β€” Halcyon, The Ramble, The Crawford at Union Station β€” good for all-weather dates. - Denver Botanic Gardens small-footprint rentals for intimate ceremonies.

Climate reality: Denver gets 300+ sunny days, but afternoon thunderstorms from June–August and snow risk October–April mean an outdoor-only plan is risky. Build in a tented or indoor backup. Also account for altitude β€” guests flying in from sea level get dehydrated and tipsy fast, so budget for extra water stations and lighter pours.

Cost drivers unique to Denver: - Peak season (June, September, early October) runs 15–25% higher than January–March or November. - Mountain venues add transportation and often require a wedding insurance policy. - Saturday night weddings cost 20–30% more than Fridays or Sundays at the same venue.

Internal links

Start with a full budget breakdown, then fine-tune for your guest count. If you're comparing cities or considering growing the guest list, the cost pages below show how the math shifts.

Tool CTA

Pull your actual numbers β€” venue quotes, catering per-head, your flower priorities β€” into the calculator and get a personalized 25-guest Denver budget in about 3 minutes.

FAQ

Is $15,000 enough for a 25-guest wedding in Denver?

Yes, $15,000 is realistic if you book a restaurant buyout, use a single photographer for 4–6 hours, and keep florals to a bouquet plus a handful of table arrangements. It gets tight if you want a traditional hotel venue, a live band, or a designer dress.

What's the cheapest legitimate venue option in Denver for 25 guests?

Restaurant private rooms with a food-and-beverage minimum of $1,500–$3,000 are usually the best value, because the minimum becomes your dinner cost. Public parks like Washington Park and City Park allow small ceremonies with a $50–$150 permit, then you can move to a restaurant for dinner.

How much should I budget for catering alone?

Plan on $120–$260 per guest including food, non-alcoholic drinks, bar, tax, and service β€” so roughly $3,000–$6,500 for 25 people at a mid-range Denver venue. A restaurant buyout often lands at the lower end because service and rentals are already built in.

Do I need a wedding planner for 25 guests?

Usually no β€” a day-of coordinator at $800–$1,500 is plenty. Full-service planning is overkill at this size unless you're planning from out of state or doing a complex mountain venue with multiple vendors.

Should I tip vendors, and how much?

Yes, budget about 10–20% on top of service staff fees and $50–$200 flat tips for your photographer, DJ, and officiant. On a $18,000 wedding, tips and gratuities usually add $500–$1,000 total.

How far in advance should I book in Denver?

For peak months (June, September, October), book your venue 9–12 months out. For off-season or weekday weddings, 4–6 months is usually workable, and last-minute restaurant buyouts can sometimes be booked in 6–8 weeks.

What's the single biggest way to cut costs?

Pick a Friday, Sunday, or off-season Saturday and book a venue that doesn't require a separate caterer. Those two decisions together can cut 25–35% off your total without changing the guest experience.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 25-guest Denver budget with real local ranges, then adjust categories as you get vendor quotes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account