TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Denver, CO typically runs $58,000 β $95,000 all-in, with a realistic middle-of-the-road target around $72,000. Catering and venue will eat roughly 55% of that; everything else has to fit in what's left.
Useful summary
At 200 guests, small decisions scale fast. A $5 upgrade per plate is $1,000. A second photographer for an extra hour is another $300β$500. The biggest levers for a Denver wedding this size are:
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday in Denver typically runs 20β30% less than a Saturday in peak season (JuneβSeptember).
- Venue type. A mountain resort in Evergreen or a Cherry Creek hotel ballroom will cost 40β60% more than a brewery, museum, or urban warehouse venue in RiNo.
- Bar format. Beer + wine + two signature cocktails for 200 guests costs roughly half of a full premium open bar.
- Floral scale. 20 guest tables of lush centerpieces can quietly hit $8,000+; low bud vases or candles cut that by 60%.
You do not have to hit the average. You do have to decide early which 2β3 categories matter most to you, and trim the rest.
Variable data table
Below is a realistic allocation for a 200-guest Denver wedding at three budget levels. Numbers are all-in, including tax and tip where applicable.
| Category | Lean ($58K) | Mid ($72K) | Elevated ($95K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $7,500 | $11,000 | $16,000 |
| Catering (food + staff + tax/tip) | $18,000 | $24,000 | $32,000 |
| Bar & beverage | $5,000 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,000 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $4,500 | $6,500 | $10,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $3,500 | $4,500 | $7,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $1,200 | $1,800 | $2,800 |
| Cake & desserts | $800 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $900 | $1,400 | $2,200 |
| Officiant | $500 | $700 | $1,000 |
| Transportation | $800 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Planner / coordinator | $2,500 | $4,500 | $9,000 |
| Rings | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,000 |
| Buffer (10%) | $5,200 | $6,600 | $8,700 |
Per-guest costs in Denver for catering + bar typically land at $115β$215 per person once tax, service charge, and staffing are included. That's the single fastest math to sanity-check any quote.
Local context
Peak season is tight. June through mid-October is Denver's busiest window β clear skies, moderate temps, mountain access. Saturdays in this window book out 12β14 months ahead, and venues hold firm on pricing. NovemberβApril offers real discounts, but plan for snow contingencies if you're heading into the foothills.
Venue archetypes and what they cost: - Urban industrial (RiNo, LoDo, Santa Fe Arts District): $6,000β$12,000 site fee, but usually requires outside catering and full rentals. - Hotel ballrooms (downtown Denver, Cherry Creek): $12,000β$20,000 with in-house catering; easiest logistics for 200 guests. - Mountain venues (Evergreen, Estes Park, Vail): $8,000β$18,000, plus transportation costs for 200 guests and altitude considerations for older relatives. - Barn and ranch venues (Boulder County, Larkspur): $7,000β$14,000, often bring-your-own everything.
Altitude matters. At 5,280+ feet, guests dehydrate faster and drinks hit harder. Budget for extra water stations ($150β$300) and don't underestimate bar volume.
Service charges. Most Denver caterers and venues add a 20β24% service charge on top of food and beverage β that's not optional and not the tip. Always ask for quotes with service charge and sales tax (8.81% in Denver) included.
Sales tax trap. Outside-catered venues in unincorporated Jefferson or Douglas counties have different tax rates than the City and County of Denver. Confirm which jurisdiction your venue sits in before finalizing numbers.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to plug your own guest count, venue style, and priorities and get a personalized allocation.
- The Wedding Budget Guide walks through how to structure contracts, deposits, and payment timelines.
- Comparing guest counts? See Houston wedding budget for 25 guests, 50 guests, and 75 guests for how per-guest economics shift at smaller scales.
- The Wedding Checklist Guide shows when each budget category gets locked in.
Tool CTA
Use WeddingBot's budget calculator to build a live, trackable version of the table above β tuned to your Denver venue, guest list, and non-negotiables. You'll see where you're over or under average in real time.
FAQ
Is $72,000 really average for 200 guests in Denver?
Yes, for a full Saturday wedding in peak season with a full bar, photography, videography, flowers, and a DJ. Couples who skip videography, use a buffet, or pick a Friday often land closer to $58,000β$65,000. Couples choosing a mountain resort or a band push past $90,000 quickly.
What's the single biggest cost for 200 guests?
Catering plus bar, which together run $23,000β$43,000 and represent roughly 40β45% of total budget. At 200 guests, even a $10/head menu upgrade changes your total by $2,000, so this is where you should scrutinize quotes line by line.
Can we do a Denver wedding for 200 guests under $50,000?
It's possible but requires tradeoffs: an off-season or Sunday date, a venue that allows outside catering, beer-and-wine-only bar, taco or BBQ-style catering ($60β$80/person all-in), and skipping videography or a day-of planner. Expect roughly $42,000β$48,000 if you hit all of those.
How much should we budget for tips and service charges?
Plan on 20β24% service charge on catering and bar (built into the contract, not a tip), then 15β20% cash tips for delivery drivers, hair/makeup, and optional tips for captains and bartenders. For a $72,000 wedding, set aside $1,500β$2,500 in additional cash tips separate from contracted service charges.
When do we pay each vendor?
Most Denver vendors take a 25β50% deposit at booking, a second payment 60β90 days out, and a final balance 7β14 days before the wedding. Venues and caterers often require the final headcount β and final payment β 10 days prior. Build a payment calendar the day you sign your first contract.
Do we need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests, yes β at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,800β$3,000). There are too many vendors, rentals, and timing dependencies for one person (or your mom) to run on the day. Full-service planning runs $6,000β$12,000 in Denver and usually saves more than it costs through vendor relationships.
What should we pad our budget buffer for?
Plan a 10% contingency for things like final guest count creep, weather rentals (heaters, tent sidewalls, umbrellas), marriage license, welcome bags, vendor meals, overtime fees, and alterations. For a $72,000 wedding, that's roughly $7,200 β and most couples use most of it.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola Wedding Cost Guide (Denver metro)
- Colorado Department of Revenue β Sales Tax Rate Tables
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your real 200-guest Denver budget in about 10 minutes β with live vendor ranges, payment schedules, and a running total as you lock each category in. create_free_account