TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Denver typically costs $48,000 β $78,000, with most couples landing around $58,000 ($385β$520 per guest). Catering, venue, and bar are the biggest line items β expect those three to eat roughly 60% of your budget.
Useful summary
At 150 guests, you're in the "full traditional wedding" zone: a real venue, a seated or station-style dinner, a bar, a band or DJ, photography, and florals at scale. In Denver, the median all-in spend lands between $48K and $78K depending on season, venue type, and bar choices.
Three levers move your number the most:
- Venue + catering minimums. Downtown and foothills venues often carry $12Kβ$20K food-and-beverage minimums on Saturdays in peak season.
- Bar program. Full open bar for 150 runs $6,000β$11,000; beer/wine/signature cocktail cuts that roughly in half.
- Season and day. A Friday in April or a Sunday in November can save 20β30% versus a Saturday in June or September.
Variable data table
Realistic Denver ranges for 150 guests, by tier:
| Category | Lean ($48K) | Mid ($58K) | Elevated ($78K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 | $7,500 | $14,000 |
| Catering (food, staff, rentals) | $15,000 | $19,500 | $26,000 |
| Bar | $5,500 | $7,500 | $11,000 |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,000 |
| Flowers + dΓ©cor | $3,500 | $5,500 | $9,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $3,200 | $8,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $7,500 |
| Stationery + signage | $800 | $1,400 | $2,500 |
| Cake / dessert | $600 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Hair + makeup | $700 | $1,100 | $1,800 |
| Officiant | $400 | $600 | $900 |
| Transportation | $600 | $1,200 | $2,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | $1,500 | $3,500 | $9,000 |
| Gratuities + misc | $1,300 | $1,800 | $3,300 |
| Total | $44,000 | $66,500 | $112,000 |
Use the mid column as your default planning anchor; adjust down by 15β20% for a Friday/Sunday or off-peak month.
Local context
Venue types driving Denver pricing:
- Downtown urban venues (LoDo, RiNo, Five Points warehouses and rooftops): $8Kβ$18K site fee, often with required in-house or preferred catering.
- Foothills and mountain-view venues (Lookout Mountain, Genesee, Evergreen, Morrison): $6Kβ$15K, plus shuttle costs since most guests will stay in the city.
- Ranch and farm venues along the Front Range (Larkspur, Lyons, Boulder County): $5Kβ$12K but often tent, restroom, and generator rentals add $4Kβ$8K.
- Hotels (Downtown, Cherry Creek): fewer hidden costs, $150β$225 per plate all-in, food-and-beverage minimums of $18Kβ$30K for 150.
Climate and season. Peak is MayβOctober. July afternoon thunderstorms and September wildfire smoke are real risks for outdoor ceremonies β budget for a tent backup ($2,500β$5,000) if your venue doesn't include one. Altitude (5,280 ft) means guests drink less alcohol but more water; plan for hydration stations, and brief vendors.
Local cost drivers to plan for:
- Shuttle transportation from downtown hotels to foothills venues: $1,200β$2,500 for two 56-passenger coaches.
- Colorado sales tax and service charges often add 28β32% to catering line items β always confirm whether quoted prices are inclusive.
- Marriage license in Denver County: $30, same-day issuance, self-solemnization permitted (you can legally officiate your own wedding).
Internal links
- Build your actual allocation with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For the full framework behind these numbers, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Keep your timeline on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want a personalized 150-guest Denver budget in under five minutes β with vendor category targets and a running total β the calculator does the math for you.
FAQ
What's a realistic total budget for 150 guests in Denver?
Plan for $48,000 to $78,000 all-in, with $58,000 as the mid-market anchor. That assumes a real venue, seated dinner, open or beer-and-wine bar, photography, DJ, and mid-tier florals. Downtown venues and Saturday peak-season dates push you toward the top of the range.
How much should I budget per guest in Denver?
Expect $385 to $520 per guest all-in at 150 people. Catering and bar alone typically run $175β$240 per person in Denver once service charges and tax are included. Per-guest cost drops slightly at 150+ because fixed costs like photography and DJ are spread wider.
How much of the budget goes to catering and bar?
For a 150-guest Denver wedding, catering and bar combined are usually 40β45% of total spend β roughly $24Kβ$36K. This is the single highest-leverage place to cut: switching from plated to stations saves 10β15%, and beer/wine/signature cocktail versus full open bar saves another $3Kβ$5K.
Can we do a 150-guest Denver wedding for under $40,000?
Yes, but it requires real tradeoffs: a Friday or Sunday date, an off-peak month (November, JanuaryβMarch), a venue under $4,000, a food-truck or buffet caterer, beer and wine only, and a DJ instead of a band. Expect to DIY florals and stationery.
What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Denver?
January, February, and November are the lowest-demand months, with venue discounts of 20β35% versus peak. Vendors are also more available and more negotiable. Weather is a tradeoff β plan for indoor ceremonies and build in a snow-day transportation buffer.
How much should we tip vendors in Denver?
Budget 2β4% of total spend for gratuities β roughly $1,500β$2,500 on a mid-tier Denver wedding. Catering service charges often already include staff gratuity (check the contract), so the meaningful tips go to your photographer, DJ/band, planner, and hair/makeup artists at 10β20% each.
Do we need a wedding planner for 150 guests?
For 150 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,500β$3,000) is the minimum we'd recommend in Denver, especially if your venue doesn't include a day-of manager. Full-service planning ($6Kβ$12K) makes sense if you're using a raw-space venue, a mountain venue with logistics, or multiple vendors you're sourcing yourself.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report and Cost of Wedding Guide
- Colorado Department of Revenue (sales tax and service charge rules)
- Denver County Clerk and Recorder (marriage license fees)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build your personalized Denver 150-guest budget in minutes β with category targets, vendor tracking, and a live running total. create_free_account