TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Denver, CO typically costs $38,000 β $62,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $48,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that β expect $145β$220 per guest for food, bar, and rentals at most Denver venues.
Useful summary
You're planning for 100 people in a market where venue minimums climbed sharply post-2020 and most full-service caterers now require a $12,000+ food and beverage spend on Saturdays. Denver isn't as expensive as Aspen or Vail, but it's noticeably pricier than Colorado Springs or Fort Collins.
What drives your final number:
- Day of week. Friday or Sunday weddings run 15β25% less than Saturday at the same venue.
- Season. June through early October is peak. January, February, and November weekends can be 20β30% cheaper.
- Bar style. Full open bar adds $45β$75 per guest. Beer, wine, and one signature cocktail keeps it closer to $25β$40.
- Venue type. All-inclusive venues (one invoice) are usually cheaper than raw-space venues where you bring in every vendor.
Variable data table
Realistic Denver ranges for 100 guests, mid-2024 vendor pricing:
| Category | Low | Typical | High | % of typical |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $4,500 | $8,500 | $14,000 | 18% |
| Catering (food + service) | $9,500 | $14,500 | $22,000 | 30% |
| Bar & beverages | $2,800 | $5,500 | $9,000 | 11% |
| Photography | $3,800 | $5,500 | $8,500 | 11% |
| Videography | $2,500 | $3,800 | $6,500 | 8% |
| Flowers & decor | $3,000 | $5,500 | $10,000 | 11% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,800 | $2,800 | $7,500 | 6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $4,000 | $8,000 | 8% |
| Stationery & signage | $600 | $1,100 | $2,200 | 2% |
| Officiant, hair/makeup, transport, gratuities, misc. | $2,500 | $4,500 | $8,000 | 9% |
| Total | $33,500 | $55,700 | $95,700 | 100% |
Most 100-guest Denver weddings land between $38K and $62K once you trim or upgrade categories to match priorities.
Local context
Where people actually get married. Popular 100-guest venues include Mile High Station and Moss Denver in the LoDo/RiNo area, Space Gallery and The Studios at Overland Crossing in the Art District on Santa Fe, Wedgewood Boulder Creek and Della Terra Mountain Chateau if you're willing to drive 30β60 minutes, and historic options like the Grant-Humphreys Mansion in Cheesman Park or the Denver Botanic Gardens. Foothills venues (Evergreen, Morrison, Lyons) often save 10β20% on site fees but add transportation costs for guests.
Altitude and weather. At 5,280 feet, alcohol hits guests faster β plan for slightly lower bar consumption and have water visibly available. Afternoon thunderstorms in July and August are real; outdoor ceremonies need a tent backup or covered alternative, which most venues require contractually. Winter weddings (NovemberβMarch) can be stunning but build in snow contingencies for guest travel.
Cost drivers specific to Denver. Florists charge a premium for peonies, garden roses, and anything not native β local sourcing through farms in Boulder County or Palisade can cut floral spend 15β25%. Rental companies (Event Rents, Butler Rents) have minimums that get easier to meet at 100 guests than at 50. Live music is competitive here; a four-piece band runs $4,500β$7,500, while top DJs are $2,200β$3,500.
Tipping and service charges. Most Denver caterers add a 20β22% service charge on top of food and bar. That's not the tip β budget another 10β15% in cash gratuities for service staff, plus $100β$300 each for hair/makeup artists, the DJ, and the officiant.
Internal links
- Build your number from scratch with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide for category-by-category strategy.
- Compare to other guest counts: 25 guests, 50 guests, 75 guests.
- Sequence your spending decisions with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your priorities, guest count, and Denver zip code into our calculator and get a category-by-category budget in under three minutes. You can adjust any line item and see the impact instantly.
FAQ
What's the realistic minimum for a 100-guest wedding in Denver?
Around $33,000 β $38,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday in the off-season, choose an all-inclusive venue, limit bar to beer and wine, and skip videography. Going below $30K at 100 guests in Denver almost always means a non-traditional venue (brewery, restaurant buyout, public park with permit) and DIY on flowers and stationery.
How much should I budget per guest for catering in Denver?
Plan on $95β$160 per person for food alone with a full-service caterer, plus a 20β22% service charge. Plated dinners trend higher than buffets or family-style. Add $25β$75 per person for bar depending on whether you offer beer/wine only or full open bar.
Is a Saturday in summer really worth the premium?
Only if the date matters to you or your guests. The same Denver venue often costs $3,000β$6,000 more on a June Saturday than a March Friday, and most vendors apply similar peak pricing. If 80% of your guests are local, weekday and off-season weddings have become much more accepted in the last few years.
What does a 100-guest wedding in the Denver mountains cost?
Mountain venues like Della Terra, Sevens Estate, or Wedgewood Mountain View add $5,000 β $15,000 versus comparable in-town venues, mostly through site fees, required overnight accommodations, and shuttle transportation for guests. Total budgets typically run $55,000 β $85,000 at 100 guests.
How much should I keep in reserve for surprises?
Hold back 8β12% of your total budget as a contingency. At a $50,000 Denver wedding that's $4,000β$6,000 β enough to cover overtime fees, last-minute rentals (heaters, umbrellas, extra linens), vendor gratuities, and the marriage license without dipping into other categories.
What's the cheapest meaningful category to cut?
Stationery, favors, and printed signage rarely affect guest experience and can be cut by 60β80% with digital RSVPs and minimal day-of signage. After that, look at floral volume (fewer, larger arrangements) and bar style before touching photography, food quality, or music β those drive how the day actually feels.
Do I need a wedding planner at this size in Denver?
For 100 guests, a month-of coordinator ($1,800 β $3,500) is the floor β most Denver venues require one. Full-service planning ($6,000 β $15,000) makes sense if you're doing a destination-style wedding in the mountains, designing a complex multi-day event, or simply don't have the bandwidth for 12+ months of vendor management.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (Colorado regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Denver metro
- Colorado Wedding Magazine vendor pricing surveys
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Mountain region CPI for food services and accommodations
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your full Denver wedding budget β venue, catering, bar, and every line item β in under five minutes, then adjust as quotes come in. create_free_account