TL;DR: A typical wedding in Denton, TX runs $24,000 – $42,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing around $32,000. You'll pay less than Dallas or Austin proper, but venue and catering together still eat 50–55% of the budget.

Useful summary

Denton sits in the affordable end of the DFW metro for weddings. You get access to Dallas-Fort Worth vendors without paying downtown Dallas prices, and the barn, ranch, and historic square venues around Denton County keep rental fees reasonable. Here's what to plan for:

Micro-weddings (under 40 guests) can come in under $12,000. Larger weddings (180+) with a full ranch venue and plated dinner push past $55,000.

Variable data table

Typical cost breakdown for a 120-guest Denton wedding:

Category Low Average High
Venue (rental only) $2,500 $5,500 $11,000
Catering (food, per head) $5,400 $8,400 $13,200
Bar service $1,800 $3,200 $5,500
Photography $2,200 $3,500 $5,800
Videography $1,500 $2,600 $4,500
Flowers & decor $1,800 $3,400 $6,500
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,800 $5,500
Music / DJ $900 $1,600 $2,800
Band (instead of DJ) $3,000 $4,800 $8,500
Cake & desserts $400 $750 $1,400
Stationery $300 $650 $1,200
Hair & makeup $450 $900 $1,800
Officiant $250 $500 $900
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) $600 $1,400 $3,200
Transportation $400 $800 $1,800
Total (DJ, no video) $19,000 $32,000 $54,000

These are 2024 Denton-area figures based on regional vendor averages. Add 8–12% for 2025 if you're pricing out next year.

Local context

Where you're getting married. Denton couples typically choose between four venue types:

Climate drives the calendar. October, November, March, and April are peak — expect to pay 15–25% more and book 12–14 months out. July and August are cheap because outdoor ceremonies are brutal (95°F+ afternoons are normal). January and February are the best value months, though you'll need an indoor backup.

Vendor travel matters. Denton is 40 minutes from Dallas and 35 from Fort Worth. Many photographers, florists, and caterers based in DFW charge a $150 – $400 travel fee for Denton. Booking local vendors from the Denton/Argyle/Flower Mound area avoids this.

Catering. Texas BBQ catering (Hickory Street, Rudy's, or a dedicated wedding caterer) runs $38 – $55 per person and is the default budget-friendly choice. Plated dinners from full-service caterers run $75 – $125 per person.

Internal links

Planning a wedding elsewhere in Texas or want to compare? Start with these:

Tool CTA

WeddingBot builds you a custom Denton budget in about 90 seconds. Enter your guest count, preferred venue type, and must-haves, and it returns a line-item budget calibrated to North Texas vendor pricing — plus a vendor shortlist and a payment schedule.

FAQ

How much does a wedding in Denton, TX actually cost?

Most Denton weddings land between $24,000 and $42,000 for 100–130 guests, with an average near $32,000. Smaller weddings (under 50 guests) commonly come in at $10,000 – $16,000, and full barn-venue weddings with 180+ guests run $50,000 – $70,000.

Is Denton cheaper than Dallas for a wedding?

Yes, by roughly 10–20% on venue, florals, and photography. Catering and bar costs are similar because most caterers serve the whole DFW metro. You'll save the most by choosing a Denton County barn or ranch venue instead of a downtown Dallas space.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Denton?

January and February are the lowest-demand months and many venues discount rental fees 20–30%. July and August are also cheaper but outdoor ceremonies are risky due to 95°F+ heat, so plan for indoor or evening-only events.

How far in advance should I book a Denton venue?

For October, November, March, or April weddings, book 12–14 months out. For summer or winter dates, 7–9 months is usually enough. Popular Denton County ranch venues (Morgan Creek, THE SPRINGS, The Milestone) often book peak Saturdays more than a year ahead.

What's included in "all-inclusive" barn venue packages around Denton?

Most all-inclusive packages in Argyle, Aubrey, and Pilot Point include venue rental, tables, chairs, basic linens, ceremony and reception setup, a coordinator for the day, and sometimes catering or bar. They typically do not include food upgrades, alcohol, florals, photography, or DJ — budget $12,000 – $18,000 on top of the package.

How much should I budget for the bar in Denton?

Plan on $25 – $45 per guest for a full open bar with beer, wine, and liquor for a 4-hour reception. Beer-and-wine-only brings that down to $15 – $25 per guest. Texas law requires a TABC-licensed bartender for most venues, so DIY bar setups are limited.

Do I need a wedding planner in Denton?

Not required, but a month-of coordinator ($900 – $1,800) is worth it for weddings over 75 guests. Full-service planners run $3,500 – $8,000 in the Denton area. Many barn venues include a day-of coordinator in their package — confirm scope before hiring separately.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Denton-specific wedding budget in under two minutes, with real vendor ranges for every line item. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account