TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Denton, TX typically costs $24,000 β $42,000, with a realistic middle target around $32,000. Expect venue and catering to absorb roughly 55% of the budget, with per-guest food and beverage running $110 β $175 depending on whether you're at a Denton Square venue, a DFW winery, or a barn in the county.
Useful summary
Denton sits in a sweet spot: close enough to DFW to pull in strong vendors, but cheaper than Dallas or Fort Worth proper. For 75 guests β a common "close friends and family" size β you get most of the savings of a small wedding without the awkwardness of a micro-event.
Here's the practical range:
- Budget-conscious: $24,000 β $28,000. Weekday or Friday date, all-inclusive barn or community venue, beer-and-wine bar, buffet catering.
- Mid-range (typical): $30,000 β $36,000. Saturday Denton Square or winery venue, plated or station catering, DJ, full bar.
- Elevated: $38,000 β $48,000+. Historic venue with rentals, live music, premium photographer, full florals.
At 75 guests, the per-person math matters more than at larger counts because fixed costs (photographer, DJ, officiant, stationery design) get spread over fewer people. Plan on $400 β $560 all-in per guest.
Variable data table
Typical Denton-area allocation for a $32,000 budget at 75 guests:
| Category | % of Budget | $ Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | 15% | $4,000 β $6,500 | Higher on Denton Square; lower in surrounding county |
| Catering (food) | 28% | $7,500 β $10,500 | $100 β $140/guest plated; $70 β $95 buffet |
| Bar & beverage | 8% | $2,000 β $3,500 | Beer/wine cheaper; full bar ~$35/guest |
| Photography | 11% | $3,200 β $4,800 | 8-hour Denton-based photographer |
| Videography | 6% | $1,800 β $3,000 | Often added if budget allows |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | 9% | $2,500 β $4,500 | Seasonal blooms cut 20β30% |
| Attire (both partners) | 7% | $2,000 β $3,500 | Dress, alterations, suit, accessories |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $1,400 β $2,500 | DJ; live band adds $3Kβ$6K |
| Stationery & signage | 3% | $700 β $1,200 | Invites, save-the-dates, day-of |
| Cake/dessert | 2% | $500 β $900 | $6 β $12/guest |
| Hair & makeup | 2% | $600 β $1,200 | Bride + 3β4 trials/services |
| Rings | 3% | $1,200 β $3,000 | Bands only; engagement separate |
| Officiant | 1% | $300 β $600 | Non-religious or interfaith |
| Transportation | 1% | $300 β $700 | Shuttle for guests staying downtown |
| Buffer (10% unplanned) | β | $3,000 β $3,500 | Always set this aside |
Local context
Denton has three distinct venue markets to price against:
- Denton Square & downtown: Historic buildings like The Bowery, The Gin, and Mulberry Street have site fees in the $3,500 β $7,000 range. Walkable to hotels and bars, which saves on transportation.
- Surrounding county (Argyle, Aubrey, Sanger, Pilot Point): Barn and ranch venues like Paradise Cove and Morgan Creek Barn. Often all-inclusive packages $8,000 β $18,000, which can be a better deal than piecing a budget venue together.
- North Texas wineries & estates: Wineries off I-35W and in Grapevine/Flower Mound pull Denton couples looking for a polished outdoor ceremony. Expect site fees of $6,000 β $10,000.
Climate drives two real costs. Summer (JuneβSeptember) regularly hits 95Β°F+, so outdoor receptions need tents with climate control or fans, adding $1,500 β $3,500. Spring storms in AprilβMay make a rain plan non-negotiable. October and November are the most popular and most expensive months locally β book 12β14 months out.
University of North Texas and TWU graduation weekends (early May, mid-December) tighten hotel blocks. If your guest list leans out-of-town, lock rooms early.
Internal links
- For a detailed allocation walkthrough, see the Wedding Budget Guide.
- To compare 75 guests against smaller footprints in the region, check the Houston 25-guest budget and Houston 50-guest budget.
- For the closest apples-to-apples Texas comparison, see the Houston 75-guest budget.
- Pair your budget with a timeline using the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Rather than guess, run your actual numbers through the Wedding Budget Calculator. Enter 75 guests and Denton as your location, and you'll get a category-by-category plan you can adjust in real time.
FAQ
How much should I budget for a 75-guest wedding in Denton, TX?
Plan on $24,000 β $42,000, with $32,000 as a realistic middle target. The biggest swing factors are your venue tier (Denton Square vs. county barn), whether you serve a full bar, and the month you pick.
What does food and drink cost per guest in Denton?
Budget $110 β $175 per guest for food and beverage combined. Buffet with beer and wine is closer to $100 β $120; plated dinner with a full bar runs $160 β $200 per person, especially at downtown Denton venues.
Is it cheaper to get married in Denton than Dallas or Fort Worth?
Yes, usually 10 β 20% cheaper on venue and catering, though top-tier photographers and florists charge DFW rates regardless. The bigger savings come from all-inclusive county venues that bundle rentals, which are rare inside Dallas or Fort Worth.
What's the cheapest way to cut 75-guest wedding costs without it feeling cheap?
Pick a Friday or Sunday date, serve beer, wine, and one signature cocktail instead of a full bar, and use an all-inclusive venue so you're not paying separately for tables, chairs, linens, and staff. Those three moves can save $6,000 β $9,000 without guests noticing.
How far in advance should I book venues in Denton?
Book your venue 10 β 14 months out for Saturdays in the peak months of March, April, May, October, and November. Off-peak (January, February, July, August) you can often book 6 β 8 months ahead and negotiate better rates.
Should I include a buffer in my budget?
Yes β set aside 10% of your total budget for surprises: vendor gratuities, alteration overages, last-minute rentals, marriage license, and weather contingencies. For a $32,000 wedding in Denton, that's roughly $3,200 you shouldn't touch until the final month.
What's the minimum realistic budget for 75 guests here?
Around $20,000 β $22,000 if you're disciplined: a community or park venue, food truck or buffet catering, beer and wine only, a semi-pro photographer, digital invitations, and simple florals. Below that, you'll likely cut guest count or key categories like photography.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide, Dallas-Fort Worth metro
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a working 75-guest Denton budget in under five minutes, then adjust categories as you book vendors. create_free_account