TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Denton, TX typically costs $48,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $60,000. Catering and venue alone usually consume 55–60% of that total, so those two decisions effectively set your ceiling.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-head costs β€” food, drinks, rentals, stationery, favors, and seating all scale linearly. A $5 swing per plate is a $1,000 swing in your total.

In Denton, you have a real advantage over Dallas and Fort Worth: venue rental fees run 15–25% lower, and you have access to barn, ranch, and historic Square venues that bundle tables, chairs, and parking. That said, food and beverage costs are roughly the same as DFW because most caterers serve the entire metroplex.

Plan for these realities at this guest count: - Catering minimums kick in hard β€” most full-service caterers want $12,000+ for 200 guests. - Bar service for 200 typically runs $6,000 – $11,000 if you're providing beer, wine, and a signature cocktail. - Two photographers and likely a videographer become standard; one shooter can't cover 200 people well. - Restroom capacity, parking, and shuttle logistics start to matter β€” especially at rural venues outside Denton proper.

Variable data table

Realistic 2024–2025 ranges for 200 guests in Denton, TX:

Category Budget Range Mid-Range Estimate % of Total
Venue (rental + fees) $4,500 – $12,000 $7,500 12%
Catering (food, staff, rentals) $14,000 – $26,000 $19,000 32%
Bar & beverages $6,000 – $11,000 $8,500 14%
Photography $3,500 – $7,500 $5,000 8%
Videography $2,500 – $5,500 $3,800 6%
Florals & decor $4,000 – $9,000 $6,000 10%
Attire (both partners) $2,500 – $6,000 $3,800 6%
Music (DJ or band) $1,800 – $6,500 $2,800 5%
Stationery & signage $800 – $2,200 $1,400 2%
Cake & desserts $700 – $1,800 $1,100 2%
Officiant, license, gratuities $600 – $1,500 $1,000 2%
Buffer (8–10%) β€” $5,000 ~8%
Total $48,000 – $78,000 $60,000 – $65,000 100%

Local context

Denton sits at the top of the DFW metroplex, which means you're choosing between three distinct venue ecosystems:

Climate matters. May, October, and early November are the sweet spots. June–September outdoor receptions for 200 guests almost always require tent rental ($3,500 – $6,000) plus cooling fans or portable AC ($1,200 – $2,500) β€” budget for it from day one if you're set on a summer date. Spring storms also mean a hard tent backup plan for any outdoor ceremony.

Sales tax (8.25%) and service charges (18–22%) on catering and bar are typically not included in initial quotes. On a $25,000 catering bill, that's another $7,000 you need to plan for.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Build your Denton-specific 200-guest budget in about 5 minutes with our calculator β€” it pulls real local vendor ranges and flags the line items couples most often forget (gratuities, alterations, marriage license, day-after brunch).

FAQ

How much should I budget per guest for a Denton wedding?

Plan on $240 – $390 per guest for a full-service Denton wedding when you include venue, catering, bar, florals, photography, and music. The 200-guest sweet spot tends to land at $300 per guest, which produces a $60,000 total. Going below $240/guest at this count usually means cutting bar service, going buffet-only, or DIYing florals.

Can I do a 200-guest wedding in Denton for under $40,000?

Yes, but it requires deliberate trade-offs: a Friday or Sunday date (saves 15–25% on venue), a brunch or lunch reception, beer-and-wine bar only, a single photographer, grocery-store flowers or greenery-only centerpieces, and a DJ instead of a band. Realistic floor is about $32,000 – $38,000 at 200 guests in Denton.

What's the biggest hidden cost for a 200-guest wedding?

Service charges and sales tax on catering and bar. A 20% service charge plus 8.25% Texas sales tax adds roughly 28% to your food and beverage subtotal β€” about $7,000 – $9,000 on a typical 200-person bill. Always ask vendors for an "all-in" quote with tax and gratuity included.

How much should I save for a buffer?

Hold back 8–10% of your total budget as a contingency. For a $60,000 wedding that's $5,000 – $6,000, which usually gets eaten by alterations, last-minute guest additions, vendor overtime, and tips. Couples who skip the buffer almost always end up putting overflow on a credit card.

Do Denton venues require a specific caterer?

Most barn and ranch venues outside Denton work from a preferred caterer list of 4–8 vendors and charge an outside-caterer fee ($500 – $1,500) if you go off-list. Downtown Square venues are more often fully open. Always confirm before signing β€” caterer choice is the single biggest lever on your final cost.

How far in advance should I book for 200 guests?

Book your venue 12–16 months out for a Saturday in peak season (April–May, September–November). Caterers and photographers should be locked 9–12 months out. At 200 guests, your vendor pool shrinks because not every Denton-area vendor can staff that size β€” popular dates fill 18 months ahead.

Should I hire a wedding planner for 200 guests?

At this guest count, yes β€” at minimum a month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500). A 200-person reception has too many vendor hand-offs, timeline cues, and logistics (parking, shuttles, kid tables, dietary needs) for the couple or family to manage day-of. Full-service planners run $5,000 – $9,000 in the Denton/DFW market.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a personalized 200-guest Denton budget with real local vendor ranges, then track every deposit and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account