TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Denton, TX typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most couples landing near $41,000 once venue, catering, and photography are booked. Expect roughly 40% of your budget to go to venue and food combined.

Useful summary

Denton sits in the northern edge of the Dallas–Fort Worth metro, which keeps venue and vendor pricing 10–20% lower than equivalent Dallas or Plano weddings β€” but not as low as rural North Texas. For 100 guests, you're in the sweet spot: large enough that venues quote you as a "full" wedding (minimums apply), small enough to avoid the per-head cost jumps that hit at 125+.

Three numbers to anchor your planning:

If your total target is under $30,000, you'll need to flex on day of week (Friday or Sunday), season (January, February, July, August), or bar style (beer and wine only, or dry).

Variable data table

Here's a realistic allocation for a 100-guest Denton wedding at three budget tiers. Percentages reflect what couples actually spend locally, not idealized pie charts.

Category Lean ($32K) Typical ($41K) Elevated ($55K)
Venue (rental + fees) $5,500 $8,500 $13,000
Catering & rentals (food + service + tables/linens) $8,000 $11,500 $16,500
Bar (beer/wine or full) $1,800 $3,200 $5,000
Photography (8 hrs) $3,200 $4,500 $6,500
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,500 $3,800 $5,500
Attire (both partners, alterations) $2,200 $3,200 $4,800
Music/DJ or band $1,400 $2,000 $3,500
Cake & desserts $500 $800 $1,200
Stationery & signage $600 $900 $1,400
Officiant, license, gratuities $800 $1,200 $1,800
Hair & makeup $700 $1,100 $1,600
Transportation & lodging $500 $800 $1,500
Buffer (10%) $2,800 $3,700 $5,000

Per-guest math: $320 lean / $410 typical / $550 elevated. Catering is the single biggest lever β€” a buffet at $55/person versus a plated dinner at $95/person is a $4,000 swing.

Local context

Venue types in and around Denton: - Barn and ranch venues (south toward Argyle and Justin) run $4,000–$9,000 for the space. The most common choice for 100 guests. - Historic downtown venues on the Square (Patterson-Appleton Arts Center, private event spaces) run $3,500–$7,500 but often cap around 120 guests. - UNT and TWU-adjacent hotels (Embassy Suites, Hilton Garden Inn) run $6,000–$12,000 with catering bundled β€” worth it if half your guest list is traveling. - Lake venues on Lewisville Lake and Ray Roberts run $5,000–$11,000 and book out 12–14 months ahead for fall.

Seasonal cost drivers: October and early November are peak (football is a factor β€” UNT and TWU home games create hotel scarcity and traffic). April through early June is the other peak. July and August are 15–25% cheaper but bring 95Β°F-plus heat, which rules out most outdoor ceremonies without a tent and cooling plan.

Local cost quirks: - Tent rental with AC for a summer outdoor wedding: $3,500–$7,000 extra - Most Denton caterers require a $2,500–$4,000 minimum for 100 guests - Texas law lets you BYOB at private venues β€” a common $1,000–$2,000 savings versus a venue bar package

Internal links

Use these to round out your plan:

Tool CTA

Your fastest next step: run your numbers against a real Denton vendor market before you call a single venue. WeddingBot builds a 100-guest budget, timeline, and vendor shortlist from a 2-minute intake.

FAQ

Is $40,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Denton?

Yes β€” $40,000 is right at the Denton median for 100 guests and covers a full-service wedding with a buffet dinner, beer-and-wine bar, professional photo and video, and a DJ. You'll need to make one or two trade-offs (plated vs. buffet, live band vs. DJ) but you won't feel squeezed.

How much should I budget per guest?

Plan on $320 lean, $410 typical, and $550 elevated per guest in Denton. Per-guest cost goes down slightly as your count goes up because fixed costs (venue, photographer, DJ) spread further β€” a 150-guest wedding isn't 50% more expensive than a 100-guest one.

What's the cheapest way to cut the budget without it feeling cheap?

Move the date. A Friday evening or Sunday afternoon wedding in Denton saves 20–30% on venue and often DJ and photography too. The next biggest lever is bar style β€” beer and wine only saves $1,500–$2,500 versus full open bar for 100 guests.

How far ahead do Denton venues book?

Popular barn and lake venues book 10–14 months ahead for Saturdays in April, May, October, and November. For off-peak dates (summer, winter, Friday/Sunday), 6–8 months is usually enough. Don't book a photographer or caterer before your venue is locked.

Do I need a wedding planner at this budget?

A full-service planner runs $4,500–$9,000 in Denton, which is tough to fit in a $40,000 budget. A month-of coordinator at $1,200–$2,500 is the better spend and is what most Denton venues either require or strongly recommend.

What's not in the typical $41,000 number?

The engagement ring, honeymoon, pre-wedding events (welcome dinner, day-after brunch), and guest travel/lodging. Rehearsal dinners alone add $1,500–$3,500 for 25–35 people at a Denton restaurant.

How much should I keep in buffer?

10% of your total budget, minimum. For a $41,000 wedding that's roughly $4,100, and you will spend most of it β€” late-add rentals, gratuities, alterations, and day-of surprises are the usual culprits.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a realistic Denton wedding budget β€” with vendor-level detail, not just averages β€” in under five minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account