TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Delaware typically runs $32,000 β $55,000, with most couples landing around $42,000 all-in. Expect venue and catering to absorb roughly half of that, and budget an extra 5β10% buffer for taxes, gratuities, and day-of surprises.
H1 with location/variant
This page covers what a 100-guest wedding in Delaware actually costs β from Wilmington ballrooms to Rehoboth Beach coastal venues to Brandywine Valley estates. Numbers below reflect current vendor pricing across New Castle, Kent, and Sussex counties.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in Delaware, plan for a total spend between $32,000 and $55,000 depending on season, county, and venue type. The biggest variables are:
- Venue + catering combined β typically $16,000β$28,000 for 100 guests.
- Photography and videography β $5,000β$9,000 for a full day with two shooters.
- Florals β $3,500β$7,000 depending on how much greenery, installation, and ceremony work you want.
- Music β $1,500β$3,500 for a DJ, $5,000β$9,000 for a live band.
- Attire β $2,500β$6,000 combined.
Cheaper is possible (a state park ceremony + restaurant reception can land under $25,000). Higher is easy (full-service coastal resort weddings routinely clear $70,000).
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a $42,000 Delaware wedding with 100 guests:
| Category | Typical Range | Share of Budget |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,000 β $8,000 | ~14% |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $12,000 β $20,000 | ~38% |
| Photography | $3,500 β $6,000 | ~11% |
| Videography | $2,000 β $3,500 | ~6% |
| Flowers | $3,500 β $7,000 | ~12% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,500 β $5,000 | ~6% |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 β $6,000 | ~8% |
| Stationery + signage | $600 β $1,200 | ~2% |
| Officiant | $300 β $800 | ~1% |
| Hair + makeup | $600 β $1,500 | ~2% |
| Buffer / tips / misc | $1,500 β $3,000 | ~5% |
Per-guest math: catering in Delaware averages $140β$210 per person with open bar, plus roughly 8% service charge and gratuity layered on top.
Local context
Geography drives price more than anything else. A Rehoboth Beach or Bethany Beach wedding in peak summer (JuneβAugust) runs 20β30% higher than the same wedding in Wilmington or Middletown because beach venues know they have pricing power.
- New Castle County (Wilmington, Greenville, Hockessin): Historic estates, DuPont-era mansions, and Brandywine Valley venues. Expect $45,000β$60,000 for a 100-guest polished wedding.
- Kent County (Dover, Milford): The budget-friendly middle. Farm venues, barns, and country clubs put a full 100-guest wedding in the $30,000β$40,000 range.
- Sussex County (Rehoboth, Lewes, Bethany): Coastal premium. Tented beachfront and bayfront weddings run $50,000β$75,000+, and most venues require lodging blocks.
Weather considerations. Delaware gets humid summers and nor'easters in spring and fall. If you're doing outdoor anything MayβOctober, budget $2,000β$4,000 for a tent backup β or include it from the start. Beach weddings also require Delaware State Parks permits ($100β$350) and sometimes a beach ceremony permit from the town.
Sales tax advantage. Delaware has no state sales tax, which quietly saves you 3β6% compared to a Maryland, Pennsylvania, or New Jersey wedding of the same size. That's $1,500β$2,500 back in your pocket at this budget level.
Internal links
- For a line-item budget you can edit: use the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- For how to split money across categories: read the Wedding Budget Guide.
- For timeline and booking order: see the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers in and see where your Delaware wedding actually lands β guest count, venue type, and season all flex the total by thousands.
FAQ
What's the average cost of a 100-guest wedding in Delaware?
Around $42,000 all-in is the realistic middle. The full range runs $32,000 on the lean end (Kent County farm venue, DJ, buffet) to $55,000+ on the upper end (coastal resort, plated dinner, live band).
How much should I budget per guest in Delaware?
Plan for $300β$450 per guest total across all categories. Catering and bar alone usually run $140β$210 per person before service charges and gratuity, which is why cutting 10 guests saves meaningful money.
Are beach weddings in Rehoboth or Bethany more expensive?
Yes, noticeably. Coastal Sussex County venues run 20β30% higher than comparable venues in New Castle or Kent County, especially June through August. You also need to factor permits, tenting, and guest lodging blocks.
Does Delaware's no-sales-tax status really save money?
It does β roughly $1,500β$2,500 on a $42,000 wedding compared to doing the same event in a neighboring state. The savings are biggest on catering, bar, rentals, and attire.
How much should I set aside for a buffer?
5β10% of your total budget, so $2,000β$4,000 at this size. Service charges, gratuities, last-minute guest additions, and weather backup plans are the most common reasons couples blow past their original number.
Can I do a 100-guest Delaware wedding for under $25,000?
Yes, but it takes trade-offs: a state park or restaurant venue, a weekday or off-season date (NovemberβMarch, excluding holidays), a limited bar, a DJ instead of a band, and digital invitations. It's doable, not effortless.
How far in advance should I book vendors in Delaware?
Book venue and photographer 10β14 months out for peak season (May, June, September, October). Coastal Sussex venues frequently book 14β18 months out for summer Saturdays.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report
- Delaware State Parks event permit fee schedule
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Consumer Expenditure Survey
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Delaware-specific budget in minutes, track every vendor, and see exactly where your money is going β all in one place. create_free_account