TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Dearborn, MI typically costs $34,000 β $58,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $42,000. Expect catering and venue to eat ~55% of the budget, and plan for a $150β$220 per-guest catering spend at most local banquet halls and hotel ballrooms.
Useful summary
One hundred guests is the sweet spot for Dearborn weddings β big enough to book the city's established banquet halls at full capacity, small enough to avoid the premium tiers charged for 150+ guest events. At this size, your per-guest cost is still the strongest lever you have. Trim the headcount by 10 and you save roughly $1,500β$2,200; add 20 and you're usually pushed into a higher catering minimum.
Key decisions that move the number the most:
- Day of the week. Friday or Sunday typically saves 15β25% on venue and photography vs. Saturday.
- Bar format. Full open bar runs $40β$65/guest; beer, wine, and a signature cocktail runs $22β$35/guest.
- Season. May, June, September, and October are peak in Metro Detroit. JanuaryβMarch dates are often 10β20% cheaper.
- Catering style. Family-style Middle Eastern or Mediterranean menus β a Dearborn specialty β are often more generous per dollar than plated American service.
Variable data table
Budget ranges for 100 guests in Dearborn, MI:
| Category | Lean ($34K) | Typical ($42K) | Elevated ($58K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + rentals) | $3,500 | $6,000 | $10,000 |
| Catering (food + service) | $12,000 | $15,500 | $20,000 |
| Bar & beverages | $2,800 | $4,500 | $7,500 |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,200 | $6,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 | $2,500 | $4,500 |
| Florals & decor | $2,200 | $3,500 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,000 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,200 | $1,800 | $4,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 | $700 | $1,200 |
| Officiant, license, fees | $500 | $800 | $1,200 |
| Transportation | $400 | $700 | $1,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Rings (bands only) | $1,200 | $2,000 | $4,000 |
| Tips & gratuity | $800 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Buffer (5β8%) | $1,800 | $2,200 | $3,500 |
Per-guest math: $340 lean, $420 typical, $580 elevated.
Local context
Dearborn has a deep bench of mid-size venues that work well at 100 guests. Greenfield Manor, Park Place, Byblos Banquet Center, and The Henry (Autograph Collection) are common choices, and the Ford estate properties in surrounding Dearborn Hills offer higher-end outdoor-ceremony options. Many East Dearborn halls include linens, centerpieces, and a basic bar package in their per-plate price β read the contract carefully, because that's often the difference between a $15,000 catering line and a $22,000 one.
A few Dearborn-specific budget realities:
- Cultural catering is a genuine advantage. Halal and Middle Eastern caterers in the area (Al-Ameer, La Pita, La Shish-adjacent vendors) frequently serve 100 guests family-style for $45β$70/person β well below typical American plated pricing.
- Hotel room blocks at The Henry or the Dearborn Inn run $150β$210/night for wedding weekends; most couples block 15β25 rooms for 100 guests.
- Weather. Outdoor-only ceremonies are risky outside of Juneβearly October. Budget $800β$1,500 for tent or indoor backup from mid-April through May and late October onward.
- Alcohol rules. Many Dearborn banquet halls are dry or require you to use their licensed bar service β confirm before assuming you can BYOB to save money.
- Parking and tipping. Valet is standard at higher-end venues ($8β$12/car) and gratuity on catering (18β22%) is often not included in the headline per-plate figure.
Internal links
- Model your own numbers side-by-side with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Understand where each dollar goes in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Stay on track with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
The budget above is a starting point, not a quote. Plug your real venue quote, guest count, and priorities into WeddingBot and get a live budget that updates as you book vendors β plus alerts when a category is trending over.
FAQ
What's a realistic total budget for 100 guests in Dearborn?
Plan on $34,000β$58,000, with $42,000 as the common middle. Couples using a Dearborn banquet hall with in-house catering and a beer-and-wine bar can reliably land at $36,000β$40,000; couples choosing a hotel ballroom with full open bar and live music typically land at $50,000+.
How much should I budget per guest?
Budget $340β$580 per guest in Dearborn, all-in. If you only count the variable costs (food, bar, rentals, favors, invitations), it's closer to $180β$260 per guest β the rest is fixed regardless of headcount.
Is it cheaper to get married in Dearborn vs. downtown Detroit?
Yes, usually by 15β25%. Dearborn venue fees and per-plate minimums tend to run lower than comparable Detroit riverfront or downtown venues, and parking is simpler. Photography and florals are priced regionally, so those don't change much.
What's the cheapest way to shave $5,000β$10,000 off?
Three moves, in order of impact: switch to a Friday or Sunday (saves $3,000β$6,000 across venue, photo, and DJ), cap the bar at beer/wine plus one signature (saves $1,500β$3,000), and shorten the reception to 4 hours instead of 5β6 (saves $1,000β$2,500 in catering service, bar, and music).
How much should I keep as a buffer?
Keep 5β8% of your total budget uncommitted β roughly $2,000β$3,500 on a typical 100-guest Dearborn wedding. This covers day-of tips, last-minute guest additions, alterations, and the small vendor overages that show up in every wedding.
Do Dearborn venues require specific caterers?
Many do. Banquet halls in East Dearborn generally include catering in the package, while hotel ballrooms require you to use in-house food and beverage. The Henry, for example, handles catering directly. Always confirm the approved-vendor list before falling in love with an outside caterer.
When should I book to lock in these prices?
Book your venue 10β14 months out and photography/catering 8β12 months out for a Saturday in peak season. Dearborn's top halls book 12β18 months ahead for June, September, and October dates, and delayed bookings routinely cost 10β15% more as couples pay "remaining date" premiums.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report 2024
- Zola First Look Report 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Detroit-Warren-Dearborn MSA)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a live budget tuned to Dearborn vendor pricing and your real guest list in about five minutes. create_free_account