TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Dayton, OH typically costs $22,000 β $38,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $29,000 (roughly $385 per guest). Catering, venue, and photography eat about 60% of that; everything else flexes around your priorities.
Useful summary
Dayton is one of the more affordable mid-size markets in the Midwest for weddings. Compared to Columbus or Cincinnati, you'll save roughly 10β20% on venue and catering at a similar quality level. For 75 guests β a comfortable size for most local barn, historic, and ballroom venues β you can plan a full traditional wedding without stretching into the cost ceilings you'd hit in larger metros.
What drives your final number:
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday in Dayton can cut venue and vendor fees by 15β30% versus a Saturday in peak season (May, June, September, October).
- Bar style. Open bar with a full liquor package is the single fastest way to add $3,000+ to a 75-guest event. Beer-and-wine-only typically runs $18β$28 per person here.
- Florals and decor. A heavily floral aesthetic can double your decor line. Local-sourced or seasonal arrangements keep this in check.
- Photo + video. Adding videography to a photo package usually adds $1,800β$3,500.
Variable data table
Realistic 2024β2025 ranges for 75 guests in the Dayton metro:
| Category | Low | Typical | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $2,500 | $4,800 | $8,500 |
| Catering (food, 75 guests) | $4,500 | $6,750 | $10,500 |
| Bar / beverages | $1,500 | $3,000 | $5,500 |
| Photography | $2,200 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Videography (optional) | $0 | $2,200 | $4,000 |
| Flowers + decor | $1,500 | $3,200 | $6,000 |
| Attire (both partners + alterations) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $5,500 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 | $1,600 | $4,500 |
| Cake + desserts | $400 | $750 | $1,400 |
| Stationery (invites, signage) | $400 | $750 | $1,500 |
| Officiant | $250 | $450 | $700 |
| Hair + makeup | $400 | $850 | $1,800 |
| Rentals (linens, lighting, extras) | $500 | $1,200 | $2,800 |
| Transportation | $0 | $500 | $1,200 |
| Marriage license + misc. fees | $100 | $150 | $250 |
| Buffer (10%) | $1,700 | $2,650 | $3,800 |
| Total | ~$18,400 | ~$35,200 | ~$61,500 |
Most Dayton couples planning a 75-guest wedding without major splurges end up in the $26,000 β $32,000 band.
Local context
A few things specific to Dayton that shape the budget:
- Venue inventory. The Steam Plant downtown, Top of the Market, NCR Country Club, Carillon Historical Park, and barn venues out in Yellow Springs, Waynesville, and Lebanon all comfortably host 75. Downtown and historic spaces tend to be all-inclusive-ish; barns are usually venue-only and you'll pay separately for tables, chairs, and rentals (budget an extra $1,500β$3,000).
- Catering. Local favorites like Elite Catering, Old Hickory BBQ, and Dorothy Lane Market handle 75-guest events well. Plated dinners run $55β$95 per person; buffets and stations $40β$70; BBQ or family-style as low as $32β$45.
- Season and weather. October is peak in the Miami Valley β book 12+ months out. Winter (JanuaryβMarch) weddings can save 20β30% across the board, but plan for snow contingencies. Summer outdoor receptions need a tent or backup plan; humidity in July and August is real.
- Sales tax. Montgomery County sales tax is 7.5%, which applies to most rentals, food, and bar service. Factor it in β it's already included in the table above as part of typical totals.
- Service charges. Many local caterers and venues add an 18β22% service charge on top of food and beverage. Always ask whether quoted prices are pre- or post-service charge.
Internal links
- For a deeper walkthrough of how to allocate dollars across categories, see the wedding budget guide.
- To plug your own numbers in and get a personalized split, use the wedding budget calculator.
- Comparing markets or guest counts? See Houston, TX at 25 guests, Houston at 50 guests, and Houston at 75 guests for a sense of how a larger metro shifts the math.
(Direct links in the Related section below.)
Tool CTA
If you want a budget tailored to your venue, guest count, and priorities β not a generic average β build it in the calculator. It takes about 4 minutes and gives you a category-by-category plan you can share with vendors and family.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 75-guest wedding in Dayton?
Yes β $30,000 is a comfortable, realistic budget for 75 guests in the Dayton area. It covers a mid-tier venue, full catering with bar, professional photography, and modest florals. You'll have room for a few priorities (videography, an upgraded bar, or live music) but not all of them.
What's the average cost per guest in Dayton?
Plan on $350β$450 per guest for a full traditional wedding, including their share of venue, catering, bar, rentals, and stationery. Per-guest costs drop slightly above 100 guests (volume pricing) and rise sharply below 30 (fixed costs spread thinner).
Can we do a 75-guest Dayton wedding for under $20,000?
It's possible but requires real tradeoffs. You'd need a low-cost venue (a park, family property, or weekday booking), a BBQ-style or buffet caterer, beer-and-wine bar, a photographer in the $1,800 range, and DIY flowers and stationery. Expect around $18,000β$20,000 done well at that level.
When should we book vendors for a Dayton wedding?
Book your venue 12β14 months out for peak season (MayβOctober). Photographer, caterer, and DJ should be locked in 9β12 months out. Florals, hair and makeup, and rentals can wait until 4β6 months out. Officiant and stationery usually 3β4 months ahead.
Should we tip vendors, and how much?
Yes for most. Standard ranges in Dayton: $50β$200 per person for catering staff (often built into the service charge β check first), $50β$150 for the DJ, $50β$100 for hair and makeup, $50β$100 for the officiant if not church-affiliated. Photographers and venue owners typically aren't tipped.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Dayton?
January, February, and March are the cheapest, often 20β30% off peak rates across venue, photography, and florals. November and early December also offer discounts but compete with holiday bookings. Avoid October if budget is the top priority β it's the most expensive month locally.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire 2024 Newlywed Report
- Wedding Cost Guide β regional Midwest data
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index (Midwest urban)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a custom Dayton budget for your 75 guests, save it, and update it as you book vendors. create_free_account