TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Dayton, OH typically costs $32,000 – $55,000 all-in, with most couples landing around $42,000 β€” roughly $280 per guest. Catering and venue will eat 55–60% of that number, so lock those two first.

Useful summary

Dayton runs meaningfully cheaper than Columbus or Cincinnati for comparable quality β€” expect to save 15–25% on venue and catering versus those markets. The two biggest cost drivers at 150 guests are:

Weekday or Friday/Sunday dates in Dayton still give you real leverage. Most reputable venues discount 20–30% off Saturday pricing for off-peak dates, and local caterers have capacity November through April.

If you're price-sensitive, aim for the low end by choosing an all-inclusive venue (The Steam Plant, NCR Country Club) that bundles rentals, service, and coordination. If you want flexibility, budget toward the high end and plan for separate vendor contracts.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 150-guest Dayton wedding at a ~$42,000 midpoint:

Category % of budget Dayton range (150 guests)
Venue (rental + fees) 12% $3,500 – $12,000
Catering + bar 40% $12,000 – $22,000
Photography 10% $3,000 – $6,500
Videography 6% $1,800 – $4,500
Flowers + decor 9% $2,500 – $6,000
Music/DJ or band 6% $1,200 – $5,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $1,800 – $5,000
Stationery + signage 2% $500 – $1,500
Cake/desserts 2% $500 – $1,200
Hair + makeup 2% $600 – $1,400
Officiant 1% $250 – $800
Rentals + transport 2% $800 – $2,500
Buffer (tips, taxes, surprises) 7% $2,500 – $4,000

A few Dayton-specific notes:

Local context

Dayton has three distinct venue ecosystems you'll be shopping:

Climate matters. Dayton summers are humid (highs 82–88Β°F June–August) and spring brings real rain risk. Tented outdoor receptions should budget $2,500–$5,000 for the tent plus sidewalls and fans. Peak season runs late April through October; January–March pricing drops noticeably.

Guest logistics: 150 guests usually means 40–60 rooms at a hotel block. Downtown Marriott, AC Hotel Dayton, and Hilton Garden Inn Beavercreek all do blocks without attrition penalties if you negotiate. Rideshare from downtown is reliable; rural venues past Centerville or Germantown will need shuttle service ($600–$1,200).

Internal links

Tool CTA

You can stop guessing at category percentages. Plug 150 guests and a Dayton ZIP into our budget calculator and get a line-by-line plan with live vendor ranges in under two minutes.

FAQ

How much does a 150-person wedding cost in Dayton, OH?

Expect $32,000 to $55,000 all-in, with the median around $42,000. That works out to roughly $280 per guest. Couples who choose all-inclusive venues and skip live music land closer to $32,000; full-service downtown venues with a band push past $55,000.

What's the cheapest venue style for 150 guests in Dayton?

Barn and park venues like Polen Farm or Cedar Grove Lodge have the lowest rental fees ($2,500–$5,500), but you pay that back in rentals, catering markup, and sometimes restrooms. For a true lowest-total-cost option, an all-inclusive country club on a Friday or Sunday typically beats DIY barn math.

How much should we budget for catering for 150 guests?

Plan on $12,000 to $22,000 for food and bar combined. Plated dinners run $85–$130/person, buffets $65–$95/person, and heavy appetizers $45–$70/person. Full open bar adds roughly $40/person on top.

Is it cheaper to get married in Dayton than Cincinnati or Columbus?

Yes β€” Dayton runs 15–25% cheaper across venue and catering for comparable quality. Photography and florals are closer to parity because many vendors serve all three markets. The biggest savings are on venue rentals and hotel blocks.

How much should we hold back as a buffer?

Reserve 7–10% of your total budget for taxes, gratuities, vendor overage, and last-minute needs. On a $42,000 wedding that's $3,000–$4,200. Ohio's 7.5% sales tax and 18–22% venue service charges are the most common surprises.

What day of the week saves the most money in Dayton?

Friday weddings save 15–20% off Saturday pricing at most Dayton venues, and Sunday weddings save 20–30%. Weekday weddings (Monday–Thursday) can cut 30–40% but create guest logistics problems with travel and childcare.

Do we need to tip vendors on top of service charges?

Yes for some, no for others. Service charges at venues generally do not pass through to staff, so plan $40–$100 per server/bartender. Photographers, DJs, and planners who own their business aren't tipped but appreciate $100–$300 for great work. Always confirm in writing what a "service charge" actually covers.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a line-item budget tailored to 150 guests in Dayton in under two minutes β€” then share it with your partner, parents, or planner. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account