TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Dayton, OH typically runs $28,000 β $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $35,000. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and Dayton's biggest cost lever is whether you book a full-service venue (Steam Plant, NCR Country Club) or a flat-rental space (Top of the Market, PNC Arts Annex).
Useful summary
Planning for 100 guests in the Dayton area is actually one of the easier budgets to model β it's the most common wedding size in the Miami Valley, so vendors quote it regularly. Here's what to expect:
- Realistic total range: $28,000 β $48,000
- Median couple spends: ~$35,000 (about $350 per guest)
- Budget-conscious floor: ~$22,000 if you DIY flowers, use a restaurant venue, and host a Friday or Sunday
- Premium ceiling: $55,000+ if you choose a downtown historic venue with a live band and full floral installations
The biggest drivers in Dayton are catering per-plate cost ($65β$120), photography package tier ($3,500β$6,500 for 8 hours), and whether your venue includes tables, chairs, and linens or charges rental separately.
Variable data table
Here's a realistic category breakdown for a 100-guest Dayton wedding at the $35,000 midpoint:
| Category | Low | Mid | High | % of Mid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $3,500 | $6,500 | $12,000 | 19% |
| Catering + bar | $8,500 | $12,500 | $18,000 | 36% |
| Photography | $2,800 | $4,500 | $6,500 | 13% |
| Videography | $1,800 | $3,000 | $5,500 | 9% |
| Flowers + decor | $1,800 | $3,200 | $7,000 | 9% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 | $2,800 | $6,000 | 8% |
| Music / DJ or band | $900 | $1,800 | $6,500 | 5% |
| Stationery + signage | $400 | $750 | $1,500 | 2% |
| Cake + desserts | $400 | $650 | $1,200 | 2% |
| Officiant, license, tips | $600 | $1,100 | $2,000 | 3% |
| Other (transport, favors, coordinator) | $1,300 | $2,200 | $4,500 | 6% |
| Total | $22,000 | $35,000 | $48,000+ | 100% |
Per-guest math at mid: $125 catering + $25 bar per person is the Dayton baseline. If you're seeing quotes under $85 all-in per guest, it's usually a buffet-style restaurant venue or a family-style package at a winery.
Local context
Dayton is genuinely affordable compared to Columbus or Cincinnati β you're typically paying 15β25% less than a comparable Columbus wedding.
Where 100-guest weddings usually happen: - Downtown / Oregon District: Top of the Market, Steam Plant, The Brightside β historic, $4,500β$9,000 rental, usually BYO catering from an approved list. - Suburbs (Centerville, Beavercreek, Kettering): NCR Country Club, Polen Farm, Carillon Historical Park β often all-inclusive, $10,000β$16,000 with catering bundled. - Barn / outdoor (Yellow Springs, Germantown): Cedar Springs Pavilion, Young's Dairy area β $2,500β$5,000 rental, but budget $3,000β$5,000 extra for tent, generator, and shuttle.
Seasonal pricing to know: May, June, September, and October carry a 10β20% premium. January through March weddings in Dayton are consistently $4,000β$7,000 cheaper for the same guest count. Weather also matters β outdoor ceremonies need a real rain plan from April through June.
Tax and service: Ohio sales tax (7.5% in Montgomery County) plus a typical 20β22% service charge adds roughly $3,000β$4,000 on top of quoted food and beverage pricing. Always ask vendors whether quotes are before or after service and tax.
Internal links
- The Wedding Budget Calculator models this exact scenario with your real numbers.
- The full Wedding Budget Guide explains how allocations shift as guest count changes.
- Compare with smaller counts: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Pair your budget with the Wedding Checklist Guide so nothing falls off.
Tool CTA
Rather than copying this table into a spreadsheet, plug your venue and guest count into the calculator β it'll produce a Dayton-calibrated budget with line-item ranges in under two minutes.
FAQ
What's the cheapest realistic 100-guest wedding in Dayton?
Around $20,000β$22,000 if you book a restaurant or brewery venue that includes catering (like Lily's Bistro or Carillon Brewing Co.), choose a Friday or Sunday date, use a DJ instead of a band, and keep flowers simple. Going below $20,000 for 100 guests in Dayton usually requires cutting photography hours or going potluck-catered.
How much should we budget for catering per person in Dayton?
Plan on $85β$130 per guest for food and non-alcoholic beverages, plus $20β$35 per guest for a full bar. Beer and wine only runs $12β$20 per guest. Dayton caterers like Elite Catering and Town and Country typically quote closer to $95β$110 per plate for plated service.
Is a 100-guest wedding big or small by Dayton standards?
It's right at the local average. The typical Dayton wedding is 95β130 guests, so vendors have standard packages built for this size. You won't hit awkward pricing tiers that pop up at 40 guests (too small for many venues) or 200+ (catering minimums jump).
How far in advance do we need to book a Dayton venue for 100 guests?
12β16 months for popular Saturdays in May, June, September, and October. For off-peak dates (JanuaryβMarch, November weekdays), 6β9 months is usually fine. Carillon Historical Park, Top of the Market, and NCR Country Club book the fastest.
Should we add a buffer to our budget?
Yes β add 8β12% on top of your working number for overages. The most common surprises are added guests (3β5 extra always show up in the RSVP process), upgraded liquor packages, vendor gratuities, and alterations. On a $35,000 plan, that's roughly $3,000β$4,000 in reserve.
Do Dayton venues usually include tables, chairs, and linens?
All-inclusive venues (country clubs, hotels like Dayton Marriott) almost always include them. Historic and raw-space venues (Steam Plant, PNC Arts Annex, barns) typically don't β expect $1,200β$2,800 in rentals for 100 guests. Always ask for a rental list in writing before signing.
What's the single biggest way to cut costs without it showing?
Move the date. Shifting from a peak Saturday in September to a Friday in November or a Sunday in March saves $4,000β$7,000 across venue, photography, and florals β and your guests genuinely won't notice. The second-best lever is beer-wine-signature-cocktail instead of full open bar, which saves $1,500β$2,500.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for the Midwest)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Dayton, OH metro area
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and allocation benchmarks)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index β Midwest Urban
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a Dayton-specific budget with real vendor ranges, track deposits, and adjust as RSVPs come in β all in one place. create_free_account