TL;DR: A typical wedding in Davenport, IA runs $22,000 to $38,000 for 100–130 guests, with most couples landing near $28,000. That's roughly 25–30% less than the national average, driven by lower venue and catering rates along the Quad Cities corridor.

The Davenport, IA Wedding Cost Snapshot

Davenport sits on the Mississippi River and shares a wedding market with Bettendorf, Moline, and Rock Island β€” the Quad Cities. Vendor pricing here is materially lower than Chicago or the Twin Cities, but premium riverfront venues and peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October) can push a wedding well past $40,000.

Use the ranges below as planning anchors, not quotes. Your actual cost depends on guest count, day of week, season, and how much you DIY.

What a Davenport Wedding Actually Costs

Here's a realistic breakdown for a 120-guest wedding in the Davenport area. The low column reflects an off-peak Friday or Sunday with a mid-tier venue; typical is a peak-season Saturday; high is a full-service luxury build at a premium venue.

Category Low Typical High
Venue (ceremony + reception) $3,000 $6,500 $12,000
Catering + bar (120 guests) $7,200 $11,000 $16,800
Photography $2,200 $3,500 $5,500
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,500
Flowers + decor $1,800 $3,200 $6,000
Attire (both partners) $1,500 $2,800 $5,500
Music / DJ or band $900 $1,600 $4,500
Cake + desserts $400 $700 $1,400
Stationery + signage $300 $600 $1,200
Hair + makeup $400 $800 $1,600
Officiant $250 $450 $800
Rentals + transportation $800 $1,500 $3,500
Rings $1,500 $3,000 $7,000
Planner / coordinator $800 $1,800 $5,000
Total $22,550 $38,950 $75,300

Guest count swing: each additional guest typically adds $90–$140 (food, bar, rentals, invitation, favor). Cutting from 150 to 100 guests saves roughly $5,500.

Local Context: What Drives Price in the Quad Cities

How to Plan a Realistic Davenport Budget

  1. Start with guest count. It drives 60% of your total. Decide on a firm number before pricing venues.
  2. Pick the season first, then the date. A Friday in April can save $4,000–$7,000 versus a Saturday in September at the same venue.
  3. Allocate by percentage. A clean starting split for a $30,000 Davenport budget: 45% venue + catering + bar, 12% photo/video, 10% attire + beauty, 10% flowers + decor, 8% music, 5% stationery + rings, 10% buffer.
  4. Hold a 10% contingency. Real weddings almost always spend it β€” tailoring, tips, last-minute rentals, weather backup.

Related Planning Tools

Build Your Davenport Budget in Minutes

WeddingBot turns the numbers above into a personalized budget based on your guest count, venue type, and season β€” then tracks actual vendor quotes against it. No spreadsheets.

FAQ

How much does the average wedding in Davenport, IA cost?

The average Davenport wedding costs $25,000–$32,000 for 100–130 guests, with a typical figure near $28,000. Couples hosting under 75 guests or choosing off-peak dates often come in under $18,000.

Is Davenport cheaper than Chicago or Minneapolis for weddings?

Yes β€” significantly. Expect to save 25–35% on venue and catering compared with Chicago, and roughly 15–20% versus Minneapolis. Photography and florals are closer to national averages since many vendors travel regionally.

What's the cheapest month to get married in Davenport?

January through early March is the cheapest window. Venues discount 15–25%, Saturdays are widely available, and vendors are more flexible on minimums. The tradeoff is weather: plan indoor ceremony options and a solid transportation plan for icy roads.

How much should I budget for catering in the Quad Cities?

Budget $55–$85 per guest for food and non-alcoholic beverages from a Quad Cities caterer. Add $18–$35 per guest for a hosted beer-and-wine bar, or $28–$45 for full open bar. Always confirm whether quotes include service charge (18–22%) and 7% sales tax.

Do I need a wedding planner in Davenport?

A full-service planner isn't standard here, but a day-of coordinator at $800–$1,800 is worth it for any wedding over 80 guests. Most Davenport venues don't include a dedicated coordinator, so you'll need someone managing vendors, timeline, and setup on the day.

How far in advance should I book a Davenport venue?

Book 9–14 months ahead for peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October). Off-peak dates and Fridays/Sundays can often be booked 4–6 months out. Popular riverfront and downtown venues sometimes book 18 months out for June and October.

What's a realistic budget for 50 guests in Davenport?

A 50-guest Davenport wedding typically runs $12,000–$18,000. At that size, restaurant buyouts, smaller historic venues, and brunch receptions become viable and can drop the total closer to $9,000 without sacrificing quality.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a Davenport-specific budget in under five minutes β€” then track every quote, deposit, and payment in one place. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account