TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Davenport, IA typically costs $22,000 – $38,000, with most couples landing near $28,000. Venue and catering usually eat up 50–55% of that total, and you'll save roughly 20–30% compared to a Chicago or Des Moines wedding of the same size.

H1 with location/variant

This page covers a realistic wedding budget for 75 guests in Davenport, Iowa, including Bettendorf, Moline, and the wider Quad Cities area. Numbers reflect local Quad Cities vendor pricing, not national averages β€” Davenport consistently runs below the U.S. median because venue rental, labor, and catering costs are lower here than in metro markets.

Useful summary

At 75 guests, you're in the sweet spot where most Davenport venues can host you without tiered pricing jumps, and per-plate catering still negotiates well.

If your ceiling is $25,000, you'll need to make two or three deliberate trade-offs β€” a Friday or Sunday date, a buffet instead of plated service, or a shorter photography package.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $28,000 wedding with 75 guests in Davenport:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (rental + fees) 15% $3,500 – $5,500
Catering + bar 35% $8,500 – $11,500
Photography + video 13% $3,000 – $5,000
Flowers + decor 8% $1,800 – $3,000
Attire (both partners) 8% $1,800 – $3,000
Music / DJ or band 7% $1,200 – $2,500
Stationery + signage 3% $400 – $900
Cake + desserts 2% $400 – $800
Officiant + ceremony 2% $300 – $700
Hair + makeup 3% $600 – $1,200
Transportation + misc. 4% $800 – $1,500

Budget 5–10% on top of this as a contingency line β€” last-minute rentals, tip, and marriage license fees add up.

Local context

Venues. Davenport couples typically choose between historic ballrooms (The Current Iowa, Hotel Blackhawk, The Outing Club), barn and farm venues west of the city (The Rust Belt in East Moline, country clubs in Bettendorf), and riverside options along the Mississippi. Expect $3,000 – $7,500 for the space on a Saturday in May through October.

Catering. Full-service caterers like Bennett's, Biaggi's, or hotel in-house teams run $45 – $85 per person for dinner. Bar service β€” often a separate line β€” adds $18 – $32 per guest for a 4-hour open bar, less if you go beer-and-wine only. Iowa allows host-supplied alcohol at many venues, which is often the single biggest local saving lever.

Seasonality. Peak season is May through early October. Winter weddings (January–March) can cut venue costs 20–30%, but Quad Cities ice storms are a real planning variable β€” build in a weather backup, especially if guests are driving from Iowa City or the Chicago suburbs.

Guest travel. With 75 guests, expect 30–50% from out of town given the regional draw. Hotel room blocks at the Hyatt Place, Hotel Blackhawk, or Isle Casino Bettendorf typically get you $119 – $159/night group rates β€” worth negotiating even though you're not paying directly.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The fastest way to turn this range into your numbers: plug your guest count, priorities, and ceiling into the Wedding Budget Calculator β€” it outputs a realistic line-item plan in under two minutes and flags where you're overspending vs. Quad Cities averages.

FAQ

Is $25,000 realistic for 75 guests in Davenport?

Yes, but tight. You can hit $25,000 by choosing a Friday or Sunday date, using a venue that allows outside catering or host-supplied alcohol, and booking a mid-tier photographer for 6 hours instead of 8. Plated dinners and full open bars are usually the first things to cut.

What's the cheapest realistic 75-guest wedding here?

Around $12,000 – $15,000 if you use a public space (Credit Island Lodge, VanderVeer Park pavilion, a family barn), self-cater or use a drop-off caterer, DIY flowers, and keep photography to 4–6 hours. That assumes you're comfortable coordinating vendors yourself.

How much should we budget per guest in the Quad Cities?

Plan $300 – $500 per guest all-in at 75 guests. Below $300, you're either cutting real categories (no bar, no photographer, no flowers) or getting significant help in-kind. Above $500, you're in upper-tier venue and plated-dinner territory.

Do Davenport venues include tables, chairs, and linens?

Most full-service venues (hotels, country clubs, The Current) include tables, chairs, and basic linens. Barn and raw-space venues (The Rust Belt, farm venues) typically don't β€” budget $1,200 – $2,500 for rentals if you go that route.

When should we book to lock in these prices?

Book your venue and photographer 9–12 months out for peak-season Saturdays. Popular Quad Cities venues fill 12–18 months ahead for September and October dates. Off-season and weekday bookings can often be locked in 4–6 months out.

How much do we tip, and is it in the budget above?

Tips typically add $800 – $1,500 on a $28,000 wedding β€” plan 15–20% for catering staff (if not included in the service fee), $50–$150 per vendor for photographer/DJ/hair/makeup, and $50–$100 for the officiant. The "transportation + misc." line in the table above assumes some of this; don't rely on it fully.

Sources

Related

Get started

Turn this range into a budget that matches your priorities, venue shortlist, and guest list in under two minutes. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account