TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Davenport, IA typically costs $32,000 – $55,000, with most Quad Cities couples landing around $42,000 once venue, catering, photography, flowers, attire, and music are all accounted for. Per-guest costs run $210 – $365, which is roughly 20–25% below the national average thanks to lower venue and catering rates along the Mississippi.

Useful summary

At 150 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by three line items: venue rental, food and beverage, and photography. Together these usually eat 55–65% of the total. Everything else β€” flowers, attire, music, stationery, transportation β€” fits into the remaining 35–45%.

In Davenport and the wider Quad Cities area (Bettendorf, Moline, Rock Island), a full-service reception venue with in-house catering typically runs $95 – $160 per guest all-in. That's your anchor number. If a quote lands well above $200/guest, you're either at a premium waterfront venue or picking up add-ons (open bar upgrades, late-night food, rentals the venue doesn't include).

Plan to put down deposits 9–14 months out for Saturday dates between May and October. Off-peak Fridays, Sundays, and winter dates in Davenport can cut your venue and photography costs by 15–30%.

Variable data table

Budget breakdown for a 150-guest Davenport wedding at three price points:

Category Lean ($32K) Typical ($42K) Elevated ($55K)
Venue + rentals $5,500 $7,500 $10,500
Catering (food) $9,000 $12,000 $16,500
Bar / beverage $3,000 $4,500 $6,500
Photography $2,800 $4,200 $6,000
Videography $0 (skip) $2,500 $4,000
Flowers + decor $2,500 $3,800 $5,500
DJ or band $1,200 $1,800 $3,500 (band)
Attire + beauty $2,500 $3,200 $4,500
Cake / desserts $600 $900 $1,400
Stationery $500 $800 $1,200
Officiant + ceremony $400 $600 $900
Transportation $0 $500 $1,200
Gratuities + buffer $4,000 $4,500 $5,800
Total ~$32,000 ~$42,800 ~$55,500
Per guest $213 $285 $370

Local context

Davenport's wedding market is shaped by a few realities worth planning around:

Internal links

Tool CTA

Don't plan a 150-guest wedding from a spreadsheet. WeddingBot.ai builds a Davenport-specific budget from your actual priorities, flags categories where you're over-allocating, and keeps vendor deposits and payments on track.

FAQ

How much does a 150-guest wedding in Davenport cost on average?

Expect $40,000 – $45,000 for a typical Saturday wedding with a full reception dinner, open bar, photographer, DJ, and flowers. Lean celebrations come in around $32,000; elevated weddings with videography, a band, and premium venues run $55,000+.

What's the biggest single cost for a 150-person wedding in the Quad Cities?

Food and beverage. Catering plus bar almost always totals $15,000 – $23,000 for 150 guests, which is typically 35–45% of the whole budget. Controlling per-head catering cost has more impact than any other single decision.

Can we do a nice Davenport wedding for 150 under $30,000?

It's tight but possible. You'd need a lower-cost venue (community hall, church reception space, or off-peak Friday/Sunday), buffet catering around $40/head, beer-and-wine only, a DJ instead of a band, and likely a Saturday in January, February, or March. Budget $27,000 – $30,000 and build in a 10% buffer.

How much should we budget for the bar alone?

For 150 adult guests over a 4–5 hour reception, plan $4,000 – $7,000. Beer, wine, and two signature cocktails on consumption usually comes in lower than full top-shelf open bar, and guests rarely notice the difference.

How far in advance should we book venues in Davenport for 150 guests?

12–15 months ahead for May–October Saturdays. The Current Iowa, Hotel Blackhawk, and country club ballrooms that comfortably seat 150 book earliest. For off-peak dates, 6–9 months is usually workable.

What's a realistic tip and gratuity line item?

Budget $1,500 – $2,500 for gratuities on a $42,000 wedding: 15–20% on catering (if not included in the contract), $100–$200 each for photographer, DJ, officiant, and hair/makeup, plus $50–$100 per delivery driver and setup crew member.

Do Davenport venues charge differently for Friday versus Saturday?

Yes. Most venues discount Fridays 10–20% and Sundays 15–30% versus Saturday rates. Winter weekdays can cut venue fees in half. That savings compounds because photographers, DJs, and florists also discount off-peak dates.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, Davenport-specific budget for your 150 guests in under five minutes β€” with vendor price ranges, category allocations, and a payment timeline baked in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account