TL;DR: A 100-guest wedding in Davenport, IA typically runs $24,000β$42,000 all-in, with a realistic middle target around $32,000. Catering and venue will eat roughly half of that; plan $240β$420 per guest as your working number.
Useful summary
For 100 guests in the Quad Cities, you're working in a market that's meaningfully cheaper than Chicago or Minneapolis but not as cheap as rural Iowa. Downtown Davenport venues, Bettendorf country clubs, and riverfront spaces all cluster in a similar price band, and most full-service caterers here quote $55β$95 per person for a plated or buffet dinner with service.
A few practical rules for a 100-guest budget locally:
- Budget per guest is the fastest sanity check. Divide your total by 100. Under $240/guest means DIY-heavy; $240β$350 is standard; $350+ buys a polished, vendor-heavy day.
- Venue + food + bar is ~50% of your spend. If that slice creeps past 55%, something else has to give.
- Saturday in June/September carries a 15β25% premium over Friday or Sunday dates, and an off-season winter Saturday can save you $3,000β$6,000 outright.
- Tax and service charges are real. Iowa sales tax plus a 20β22% service charge on catering adds roughly $2,500β$4,500 on top of menu prices.
Variable data table
Realistic allocations for 100 guests in Davenport, IA:
| Category | Budget range | % of total | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (ceremony + reception) | $3,500 β $8,500 | 12β20% | Downtown, riverfront, or country club |
| Catering (food + staff) | $6,500 β $11,000 | 22β28% | $65β$110/pp loaded |
| Bar & beverages | $2,200 β $4,500 | 8β11% | Lower if you supply alcohol |
| Photography | $2,800 β $5,500 | 9β13% | 8-hour coverage, two shooters |
| Videography | $1,800 β $3,800 | 6β9% | Optional but rising |
| Flowers & decor | $2,000 β $5,000 | 7β12% | Seasonal blooms save 20β30% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,800 β $4,500 | 6β10% | Includes alterations |
| DJ or band | $1,200 β $3,500 | 4β8% | DJ standard; live band doubles it |
| Cake & desserts | $450 β $900 | 1.5β3% | $4β$8/slice locally |
| Stationery & signage | $400 β $1,000 | 1β3% | Save by going digital on RSVPs |
| Hair & makeup | $600 β $1,400 | 2β4% | Trial + day-of for 4β6 people |
| Officiant | $300 β $700 | 1β2% | Free if a friend |
| Rings | $1,500 β $4,500 | 5β11% | Huge personal variation |
| Transportation & lodging | $500 β $1,800 | 2β4% | Shuttle for guests downtown |
| Buffer (always include) | ~5% | 5% | Last-minute overages are standard |
| Total | $24,000 β $42,000 | 100% | Median ~$32,000 |
Local context
Davenport sits in a smaller, regional market, which works in your favor. The Current Hotel, Hotel Blackhawk, and River Center anchor downtown; Palmer Hills and TPC Deere Run serve the country club crowd; and venues like The Rust Belt in East Moline and various Bettendorf barn venues stretch the aesthetic without a Chicago price tag.
A few local cost drivers to know:
- Weather reality. May through October is peak for a reason β Iowa winters mean heated transitions and plowed parking become line items December through March. Late September and early October offer the best balance of weather and pricing.
- Guest travel. If half your list is flying into Quad City International (MLI), a room block at Hotel Blackhawk or an Isle Casino property runs $120β$180/night. Shuttle service from a single hotel downtown to your venue is typically $400β$800.
- Catering culture. Many Quad Cities venues require you to use a preferred caterer list. Always ask upfront β an "open caterer" venue can save you $1,500β$3,000 on the same menu.
- Bar rules. Iowa allows BYOB at some private venues, which can cut your bar bill in half. Confirm whether you need a licensed bartender and liability insurance (usually $150β$300 for a day policy).
Internal links
- Run the numbers for your exact situation: use the calculator linked below to model different per-guest targets.
- See how 100 compares to smaller counts: 25, 50, and 75-guest budgets are linked in the Related section β useful if you're debating trimming the list.
- Starting from scratch? The full wedding budget guide walks through allocation logic in depth.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers in. The Wedding Budget Calculator takes your guest count, date, and priorities and returns a Davenport-specific allocation in under two minutes β plus a vendor checklist tied to each category.
FAQ
Is $30,000 enough for a 100-guest wedding in Davenport?
Yes, $30,000 is a realistic median for 100 guests in the Quad Cities if you keep catering near $75/person, book a mid-tier venue, and don't add videography. You'll have a polished day without cutting anything essential. It gets tight if you want a plated dinner, live band, and open top-shelf bar.
What's the cheapest way to host 100 guests locally?
A Friday or Sunday date at a venue with no rental fee (park pavilions, VFW halls, or a family property), BYOB bar, and a buffet-style local caterer can bring a 100-guest wedding in around $14,000β$18,000. You're trading vendor polish for cost, but it's genuinely doable in Davenport and Bettendorf.
How much should we budget per guest?
Use $240β$420 per guest as your working range for Davenport. Under $240 means you're leaning on DIY, family help, or an off-season date. Above $420 typically means a premium venue, full bar, live music, and high-end floral β uncommon but not rare locally.
What percentage should go to food and venue?
Plan on 45β55% of your total going to venue, catering, and bar combined. If that slice is under 45%, you're probably underbudgeting food; if it's over 55%, you'll be squeezed on photography, flowers, and attire.
How much does alcohol cost for 100 guests in Iowa?
Beer, wine, and a signature cocktail for 100 guests runs $1,800β$3,200 through a caterer or venue bar, or $900β$1,500 if you BYOB at a venue that allows it. Full open bar with liquor adds roughly $1,000β$2,000 on top of that.
Do we need a wedding planner at this budget?
Not necessarily. At $24,000β$42,000, most Davenport couples use a month-of coordinator ($800β$1,500) rather than a full-service planner ($3,500+). The coordinator handles timeline and vendor wrangling on the day β which is where things actually go wrong.
How much buffer should we add?
Build in a 5β8% buffer on top of your category totals. For a $32,000 wedding, that's $1,600β$2,500 set aside for overages, tips, last-minute guest additions, and the small stuff (marriage license, welcome bags, tailoring tweaks) that always surfaces in the final month.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Cost Guide (Iowa / Quad Cities)
- Zola Wedding Budget Benchmarks 2024
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics β Regional CPI, Midwest
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX β 25 Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston, TX β 50 Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston, TX β 75 Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Model your Davenport wedding budget with real vendor ranges, not averages scraped from someone else's city. create_free_account