TL;DR: A typical wedding in Daly City, CA runs $38,000 – $62,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $48,000. You're paying Bay Area labor and venue rates without quite hitting San Francisco peak pricing β€” expect catering and venue alone to consume 55–60% of the budget.

Useful summary

Daly City sits inside the San Francisco Bay Area cost market, so your wedding budget behaves more like an SF wedding than a generic California one. The good news: venues in Daly City and the immediate Peninsula tend to run 15–25% less than comparable spaces in San Francisco proper, and you can pull vendors from both SF and the Peninsula without surcharges.

A few practical notes before the numbers:

Variable data table

Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Daly City, CA:

Category Low Average High % of Budget
Venue (rental + fees) $6,500 $11,000 $18,000 22%
Catering (food + service) $11,000 $16,500 $24,000 34%
Bar & beverage $2,800 $4,500 $7,500 9%
Photography $3,500 $5,200 $8,500 11%
Videography $2,200 $3,800 $6,500 8%
Flowers & dΓ©cor $2,500 $4,800 $9,000 10%
Attire (both partners) $2,000 $3,800 $7,500 8%
Music / DJ or band $1,400 $2,600 $6,500 5%
Hair & makeup $600 $1,200 $2,400 2%
Stationery & signage $500 $1,000 $2,200 2%
Officiant $400 $750 $1,500 1%
Rentals (extras) $800 $1,800 $4,000 4%
Planner / coordinator $1,500 $3,500 $8,500 7%
Total $35,700 $60,500 $106,100 100%

For a smaller 50-guest wedding, expect $22,000 – $35,000. For a 150-guest wedding, plan on $55,000 – $85,000.

Local context

Where people actually get married in Daly City. Most couples use one of three venue types: hotel ballrooms near the Cow Palace and SFO corridor (Westlake, Serramonte areas), banquet halls catering to multicultural celebrations, or coastal/golf venues just south in Pacifica and the San Bruno Mountain area. Many Daly City couples also book in nearby Colma, South San Francisco, Pacifica, or Brisbane for venue variety.

Climate planning matters. Daly City is famously foggy and windy β€” summer afternoons can be 58Β°F with strong onshore wind, while September and October are typically the warmest, clearest months. If you're planning an outdoor ceremony anywhere west of I-280, build in a wind contingency (no loose programs, weighted aisle dΓ©cor, mic'd officiant).

Cost drivers specific to the area: - Bay Area labor minimums. SF/SM County servers and bartenders run $45–$70/hour with a 4-hour minimum. - Parking and shuttle costs. Many venues have limited parking; budget $800–$2,000 for a guest shuttle from a nearby hotel block. - Marriage license in San Mateo County is $104 (public) or $109 (confidential), issued same-day at the County Clerk's office in Redwood City. - Hotel room blocks near SFO run $180–$280/night and are a major guest-experience factor given the airport proximity.

Where you can save. Friday or Sunday weddings save 10–15%. Brunch or lunch receptions cut catering by 25–30%. Restaurant buyouts in Daly City and Colma frequently come in under $200/person all-in β€” often cheaper than a full-service venue plus caterer.

Internal links

Tool CTA

WeddingBot turns these ranges into your actual budget. Plug in your guest count, date, and must-haves, and you get a live category breakdown plus vendor cost benchmarks pulled from real Bay Area weddings.

FAQ

Is Daly City cheaper than San Francisco for a wedding?

Yes, generally 15–25% cheaper on venue rental and roughly the same on vendors. You'll save the most on space rental and parking, while catering, photography, and floral pricing are essentially identical because most vendors serve both markets.

How much should we budget for a 100-guest wedding in Daly City?

Plan for $45,000 – $55,000 as a realistic mid-range target, with $38,000 as a tight floor and $62,000+ if you want a hotel ballroom, full bar, live band, and videography. Catering plus venue will be roughly half your budget.

What's the cheapest time of year to get married in Daly City?

January, February, and early March are the lowest-demand months, with venue discounts of 15–25% and easier vendor availability. The trade-off is rain and short daylight, so plan an indoor ceremony or covered outdoor space.

Do we need a wedding planner in the Bay Area?

At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500–$3,000). Bay Area weddings involve more vendors, stricter venue rules, and tighter timelines than smaller markets, and self-coordinating a 100-person wedding here typically costs you more in mistakes than the coordinator fee.

How much does a marriage license cost in San Mateo County?

A public marriage license is $104 and a confidential license is $109, both issued at the San Mateo County Clerk-Recorder's office in Redwood City. Bring valid photo ID, expect 30 minutes, and the license is valid for 90 days.

What does the average Bay Area couple spend per guest?

Roughly $450–$650 per guest all-in for a full-service wedding in Daly City and the surrounding Peninsula. Cutting your guest list by 20 people typically saves $9,000–$13,000 β€” usually more than any single vendor negotiation.

Are there hidden costs we should plan for?

Yes β€” the most commonly missed items are service charges (18–22%), sales tax on rentals and food (8.75–9.875%), vendor meals ($40–$75 each), gratuities, overtime fees, and shuttle/parking. These can add 25–30% to a quoted "base" price, so always ask vendors for an all-in estimate.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your real Daly City wedding budget in under five minutes β€” with line items, vendor benchmarks, and a savings plan tailored to your date and guest count. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account