TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Daly City, CA realistically runs $78,000 – $135,000, with most couples landing around $95,000 all-in. The biggest drivers are catering and bar (roughly $220–$340 per guest) and venue rental, both pulled upward by Bay Area pricing.
Useful summary
At 200 guests in Daly City, you are planning a mid-to-large Bay Area wedding, and almost every line item scales with headcount. Expect catering, bar, rentals, stationery, and florals to increase roughly linearly. Venue, photography, music, and planning costs are closer to fixed — they do not double when guests double.
Plan for these realities: - Per-guest food and beverage is the number one line item. Budget $220–$340 per person including tax and service. - Venue minimums in San Mateo County for 200 guests typically start around $10,000–$20,000 on Saturdays in peak season. - Tax and service charges (often 25–30% on top of catering and venue) are the most commonly missed cost. - Vendor travel from SF, Oakland, or San Jose is usually absorbed, but weekend parking and San Bruno Mountain wind contingencies are not.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a 200-guest Daly City wedding at the $95,000 median:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range |
|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | 12% | $9,000 – $18,000 |
| Catering (food + staff) | 30% | $26,000 – $48,000 |
| Bar + beverage | 8% | $6,500 – $14,000 |
| Photography + video | 12% | $8,500 – $16,000 |
| Flowers + decor | 10% | $7,500 – $15,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | 6% | $4,000 – $9,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | 5% | $3,500 – $9,000 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $1,500 – $3,500 |
| Planner / coordinator | 8% | $5,000 – $12,000 |
| Rentals + transportation | 4% | $3,000 – $7,000 |
| Cake, favors, misc. | 3% | $2,500 – $5,000 |
| Total | 100% | $78,000 – $135,000 |
Costs shift by day of week (Friday and Sunday save 15–25%), season (November–March saves 10–20%), and whether you use a full-service venue or a DIY site with outside catering.
Local context
Daly City sits just south of San Francisco on the coast, which shapes your planning in concrete ways:
- Venue options cluster into three types: hotel ballrooms and event spaces along Junipero Serra Boulevard and near Lake Merced, coastal clubs and country clubs in the Westlake and Olympic Club corridor, and nearby options in Colma, South San Francisco, and Pacifica that many Daly City couples consider part of the same market.
- Climate matters. Daly City is famously foggy and windy — average summer highs sit in the low 60s°F with afternoon wind gusts of 15–25 mph. For outdoor ceremonies, budget $1,500–$3,000 for tent sides, patio heaters, and pashminas.
- Labor and sales tax hit harder here than national averages. San Mateo County sales tax is 9.375%, and catering service charges of 22–25% are standard. A $180 per-guest catering quote becomes roughly $245 per guest after tax and service.
- Parking and transit. Daly City BART makes shuttle logistics easier if many guests are coming from San Francisco. Budget $800–$1,500 for a 56-passenger shuttle for a 4-hour window.
- Vendor sourcing. Most couples pull from a Bay Area–wide vendor pool (SF, Peninsula, East Bay). Expect a small premium versus inland California but no travel fees within ~30 miles.
Internal links
- Use the Wedding Budget Calculator to model your exact guest count, venue type, and bar style.
- Read the full Wedding Budget Guide to understand how allocations shift with priorities.
- Working backward from your timeline? The Wedding Checklist Guide lays out when each budget decision needs to be locked.
Tool CTA
If you want a specific number instead of a range, the calculator will take your Daly City ZIP, 200-guest count, and priorities and return a line-by-line budget you can share with a planner or family contributor in about two minutes.
FAQ
Is $95,000 realistic for 200 guests in Daly City?
Yes — $95,000 is close to the market median for a full Saturday wedding with plated or buffet dinner, open bar, photography, DJ, and florals. You can land lower ($78,000–$85,000) by choosing a Friday or Sunday, a beer-and-wine bar, and a venue that allows outside catering.
What's the cheapest way to do 200 guests here without it feeling cheap?
Shift three levers at once: pick an off-peak date (November–March, Friday, or Sunday), use a venue with in-house catering to avoid rental stacking, and serve stations or family-style instead of plated dinner. This combination typically saves $18,000–$25,000 without guests noticing.
How much should I budget just for food and drink?
Plan on $220–$340 per guest fully loaded, or roughly $44,000–$68,000 for 200 people. That includes food, bar, staff, rentals tied to catering, 9.375% sales tax, and a 22–25% service charge. Ask every caterer for an "all-in per-guest" number to compare apples to apples.
Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?
At 200 guests in the Bay Area, yes — at minimum a month-of coordinator ($2,500–$4,500), and ideally a partial or full planner ($6,000–$12,000). The coordination load on the day (vendor arrivals, timeline, 200-person flow) is too much for a friend or family member to run well.
What does tipping look like on a wedding this size?
Budget 1.5–3% of total spend for tips and gratuities, so roughly $1,500–$3,000. Check contracts carefully — many Bay Area caterers and venues already include a 20–25% service charge that covers staff, so additional tipping is optional on that line but still expected for DJ, photographer, hair, and makeup.
How much should we keep as a contingency?
Hold back 5–8% of your total budget, or about $5,000–$7,500 at the $95,000 level. Typical overruns in Daly City come from weather rentals (heaters, sides), overtime for bar and music when the party runs long, and last-minute guest count changes that trigger new catering minimums.
Is eloping or doing a smaller Bay Area wedding meaningfully cheaper?
Yes — dramatically. Per-guest costs dominate at this size, so dropping from 200 to 75 guests typically cuts the total budget by 45–55%, not 62%, because fixed costs (venue, photography, attire) stay roughly constant.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data for San Francisco Bay Area)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide 2024 (per-guest catering and bar benchmarks)
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (San Mateo County sales tax rates)
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Bay Area wage and service industry pricing)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Plug your Daly City venue, 200-guest count, and must-haves into the calculator and get a line-by-line budget in minutes. create_free_account