TL;DR: A wedding for 100 guests in Daly City, CA typically runs $45,000 β $72,000, with most couples landing near $55,000. Bay Area venue and catering costs drive the total β expect to spend roughly $280β$420 per guest before attire, photography, and flowers.
Useful summary
Daly City sits just south of San Francisco, which means your wedding prices track closely with the SF metro β not the cheaper Peninsula or East Bay averages you might see online. For 100 guests, the two line items that will move your total the most are venue/rental and catering with bar. Together they account for roughly 55β60% of the budget.
Here's the quick math: if you're paying $180/person all-in for food and beverage (a realistic Bay Area floor for a plated dinner with open bar), you're at $18,000 on catering alone before service charge and tax. Add a $12,000β$18,000 venue fee and you're already halfway through a mid-range budget.
Variable data table
Expected allocation for a 100-guest Daly City wedding at three budget tiers:
| Category | Lean ($45K) | Mid ($55K) | Elevated ($72K) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue & rentals | $9,000 | $12,500 | $18,000 |
| Catering + bar (100 guests) | $14,000 | $18,500 | $26,000 |
| Photography | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Videography | $2,000 | $3,000 | $5,000 |
| Flowers & decor | $3,500 | $5,000 | $7,500 |
| Attire (both partners) | $2,500 | $3,500 | $5,500 |
| Music / DJ or band | $1,800 | $2,800 | $5,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $800 | $1,200 | $1,800 |
| Hair & makeup | $900 | $1,500 | $2,200 |
| Officiant, licenses, fees | $600 | $1,000 | $1,500 |
| Transportation | $800 | $1,200 | $2,000 |
| Cake / desserts | $600 | $900 | $1,500 |
| Buffer (10%) | $4,500 | $5,500 | $7,200 |
| Total | $45,000 | $55,000 | $72,000 |
Per-guest cost at the mid tier: about $550 all-in, or ~$370 if you isolate just food, beverage, and venue.
Local context
A few Daly City-specific realities that shape your budget:
- Venue supply is tight. Daly City proper has limited dedicated wedding venues β most couples book at one of the golf clubs (Lake Merced, Olympic Club if you have a member connection), community venues, or Westlake-area event spaces. Many spill into Colma, South San Francisco, Pacifica, or San Francisco itself, which affects price.
- Weather is the quiet cost driver. Daly City is famously foggy and wind-whipped, especially near Skyline and the coast. Outdoor-only venues often require tenting or indoor backup space β budget $2,500β$5,000 for rentals if you're going outdoor.
- Labor and service charges are high. Bay Area caterers typically add a 20β22% service charge plus 9.875% sales tax (San Mateo County). On a $15,000 food order, that's roughly $4,700 in extras.
- Vendor minimums are real. Most SF/Peninsula photographers start at $4,500+. Florists commonly set a $3,000β$5,000 minimum for full-service weddings.
- Hotel blocks matter. SFO is 10 minutes away, so many couples negotiate airport-area hotel blocks instead of renting a shuttle β that can save $800β$1,500 on transportation.
If you're coming in under $45,000, you're likely looking at a restaurant buyout, a weekday or Friday date, a brunch/lunch format, or a non-traditional venue (park permit plus caterer).
Internal links
- Start with the wedding budget calculator to build a custom allocation from your own target total.
- Read the full wedding budget guide for how to prioritize categories when you have to cut.
- Use the wedding checklist guide to line up spending with your planning timeline so you don't get hit with $10,000 in deposits in a single month.
Tool CTA
Plug your target total and guest count into the budget calculator and you'll get a Daly City-calibrated breakdown by category, plus a month-by-month payment schedule. It takes about 3 minutes.
FAQ
How much does a 100-person wedding actually cost in Daly City?
Plan for $45,000 β $72,000 all-in, with a realistic middle of around $55,000. Couples who self-cater, skip alcohol, or use a family property can go lower, but once you book a traditional venue with a licensed caterer, $45K is a hard floor for 100 guests in this market.
What's the cheapest way to cut costs without looking cheap?
Move the date to a Friday or Sunday (10β20% off most venues), cap alcohol at beer, wine, and one signature cocktail instead of a full bar (saves $2,500β$4,000), and use in-season local flowers. These three changes routinely save couples $8,000β$12,000 without guests noticing.
Is Daly City cheaper than San Francisco for weddings?
Modestly β expect to save 5β15% on venue fees versus downtown SF, but catering, photography, and floral pricing are essentially identical because the same vendors serve both markets. You'll save more by going to the East Bay or down to San Jose than by staying in Daly City.
How much should we budget per guest?
At 100 guests, a reasonable range is $450β$720 per person all-in, or $280β$420 per person if you're only counting food, beverage, and venue. Per-guest cost drops as you add more guests because fixed costs (photography, DJ, flowers) spread across more people.
What percentage of the budget should go to venue and food?
Expect 55β60% of your total to land on venue, catering, and bar combined in the Daly City market. That's higher than the national average (around 50%) because Bay Area food and labor costs skew the ratio. Everything else has to flex around that reality.
Do we need a wedding planner at this budget?
A day-of coordinator ($1,500β$2,500) is close to mandatory β most Daly City venues require one. A full-service planner ($6,000β$12,000) only makes sense above the $60K total or if you're both working full-time with no local family help.
How far in advance should we book vendors?
Lock the venue 12β14 months out, photographer and caterer 9β12 months out, and florist/DJ 6β9 months out. Peak SF Bay Area wedding weekends (May, June, September, October) book the furthest in advance β if you want a Saturday in peak season, start 14+ months early.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (San Francisco Bay Area regional data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β San Francisco / San Mateo County
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (San Mateo County sales tax rate)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Checklist Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 25 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 50 Guests
- Houston, TX Wedding Budget for 75 Guests
Get started
Build a line-by-line Daly City budget in minutes and track every deposit, payment, and vendor contract in one place. create_free_account