TL;DR: A 75-guest wedding in Costa Mesa, CA typically runs $48,000 β $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $60,000 β roughly $800 per guest. Orange County venue fees, California catering minimums, and coastal-adjacent vendor pricing are the three things that will push your total above the national average.
Useful summary
For a 75-guest celebration in Costa Mesa, you're planning a mid-sized wedding in one of the more expensive metros in the country. Orange County pricing sits 15β25% above the national average, and most full-service venues here carry food-and-beverage minimums of $12,000β$25,000 before tax and service.
What that means in practice:
- Per-guest cost: $640 β $1,040 depending on venue tier and bar package.
- Tax + service: Add ~30% on top of catering subtotals (8.75% OC sales tax plus 20β22% service).
- Biggest swing factors: choice of venue (hotel ballroom vs. estate vs. restaurant buyout), Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday, and whether you use a full-service caterer or a venue's in-house team.
- Realistic floor: Around $38,000 if you pick a Friday or Sunday, use a restaurant or public garden, and skip a band.
- Realistic ceiling: $100,000+ at a resort like the Waterfront Beach Resort, Pelican Hill, or a Newport Beach yacht with a live band and premium florals.
Variable data table
Typical allocation for a $60,000 budget, 75 guests, Costa Mesa:
| Category | % of Budget | Dollar Range | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue + rentals | 20% | $10,000 β $14,000 | OC site fees run $6,000β$15,000 for Saturdays |
| Catering + bar | 35% | $19,000 β $24,000 | $180β$260/guest with beer/wine; +$40/guest for full bar |
| Photography | 10% | $5,500 β $7,500 | 8-hour coverage with second shooter |
| Videography | 6% | $3,500 β $5,000 | Optional; highlight + documentary edit |
| Florals + decor | 10% | $5,500 β $8,000 | Bouquets, 8β10 centerpieces, ceremony arch |
| Music (DJ or band) | 6% | $2,000 β $9,000 | DJ ~$2,500; 6-piece band $7,000+ |
| Attire + beauty | 5% | $3,000 β $5,000 | Dress, suit, HMU for bride + 3 |
| Stationery + signage | 2% | $800 β $1,500 | Save-the-dates, invites, day-of signage |
| Officiant + ceremony | 1% | $500 β $900 | Non-religious officiants ~$700 avg |
| Transportation | 1% | $600 β $1,200 | Shuttle between ceremony and reception |
| Cake + desserts | 1% | $600 β $1,000 | $8β$14/slice from local bakeries |
| Planner / coordinator | 3% | $2,000 β $4,500 | Month-of coordination (strongly recommend) |
Local context
Costa Mesa sits at the center of Orange County's wedding corridor, which shapes pricing in specific ways:
- Venue archetypes: Hotel ballrooms (Avenue of the Arts, Westin South Coast Plaza), garden venues (Sherman Library & Gardens in nearby Corona del Mar), restaurant buyouts (SOCO and The OC Mix spots), and beach-adjacent properties in Newport Beach and Huntington Beach.
- Climate: Mild year-round. AprilβOctober outdoor ceremonies are safe; June gloom is real and can flatten photos, so plan a ceremony start after 2pm in early summer. Santa Ana winds (OctβDec) affect outdoor florals and loose dΓ©cor.
- Peak dates: Late September through mid-November is the most competitive window. Expect $2,000β$4,000 Saturday premiums over the same venue on a Friday.
- Vendor sourcing: Most couples pull from a pool covering Costa Mesa, Irvine, Newport Beach, and LA-based vendors who travel down. LA vendors often add a $300β$750 travel fee.
- Taxes and fees: OC sales tax is 7.75%β8.75% depending on jurisdiction. Service charges on catering are standard at 20β22%, and many are taxable in California β budget the full stack.
- Permits: Beach ceremonies in Huntington, Newport, or Crystal Cove require city or state park permits ($150β$800) plus insurance.
Internal links
- Run your own numbers with the Wedding Budget Calculator.
- Learn the framework behind every line item in the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Compare guest count scales: 25 guests in Houston, 50 guests in Houston, 75 guests in Houston.
- Map the full planning timeline with the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
If you want a line-by-line budget built for 75 guests in Costa Mesa β with local vendor ranges pre-filled β WeddingBot builds it in about 90 seconds. You adjust; it rebalances.
FAQ
What's a realistic minimum budget for 75 guests in Costa Mesa?
Around $38,000 β $42,000 if you book a Friday or Sunday, use a restaurant or garden venue with lower site fees, serve a plated dinner with beer and wine only, and hire a DJ instead of a band. That works out to roughly $500β$560 per guest.
How much should catering cost for 75 guests locally?
Plan on $19,000 β $24,000 for food and bar, or $250β$320 per guest all-in. Costa Mesa caterers typically quote $125β$180 per person for food, then you add a beer/wine bar ($35β$55/guest) or full bar ($55β$85/guest), plus 20β22% service and 8.75% tax.
Is 75 guests considered small or mid-sized here?
Mid-sized, on the smaller end. Most Orange County venues are built for 120β200 guests, so 75 gives you flexibility β you can do a restaurant buyout, an intimate estate, or a ballroom that feels full without being crammed. You'll also avoid the food-and-beverage minimums that punish truly small weddings.
Can we do this under $30,000 in Costa Mesa?
It's tight but possible. You'd need a non-traditional venue (public park with permit, backyard, brewery), a taco/BBQ-style caterer at $60β$90/guest, DIY florals, digital invites, and a friend officiating. Expect to land at $25,000 β $30,000 β and to put in real DIY hours.
Should we hire a planner for 75 guests?
At minimum, book a month-of coordinator ($2,000β$3,500). Costa Mesa venues often require one, and vendor coordination in OC involves enough moving parts β shuttle timing, permit paperwork, catering run-of-show β that going without adds stress you don't need on the day.
How much do we tip, and is that on top of the budget?
Yes, tips are on top. Budget $2,000β$3,500 for 75-guest weddings: $100β$300 each for photographer, videographer, DJ, officiant, and planner, plus 15β20% on hair/makeup, and $20β$50 per catering/bar staff if gratuity isn't already included in the service charge.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Costa Mesa?
January, February, and early December are the lowest-demand months, and you can often negotiate 10β20% off venue fees. The tradeoff: rain is more likely, and outdoor ceremonies are riskier, so you'll want an indoor backup plan built in.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional breakdowns for Los Angeles / Orange County metro)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide β Orange County, CA
- California Department of Tax and Fee Administration (sales tax rates)
- Zola 2024 First Look Report (guest count and per-person trends)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Wedding Budget for 25 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 50 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Budget for 75 Guests in Houston, TX
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build your 75-guest Costa Mesa budget with local vendor ranges already plugged in β then adjust any category and watch the rest rebalance. create_free_account