TL;DR: A typical wedding in Corpus Christi, TX runs $22,000 – $38,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing near $28,500 all-in. Beach and bayfront venues, a shorter vendor bench than Houston or Austin, and seasonal hurricane risk are the three biggest forces that move your number up or down.
Useful summary
Corpus Christi sits at the lower end of Texas wedding pricing — meaningfully cheaper than Austin or Dallas, slightly under Houston, and on par with other mid-size Gulf Coast cities. You're paying less for venue rental and labor, but you'll often pay a premium for out-of-town photographers, florists, and bands because the local roster is smaller than in major Texas metros.
What changes the number most:
- Guest count. Per-head catering runs $75 – $145 at Corpus Christi venues. A jump from 80 to 150 guests can add $8,000+ before you change anything else.
- Venue type. A bayfront resort ballroom costs 2–3x what a backyard or community hall costs.
- Season. October and November are peak (and priciest). June through September is hot, humid, and inside hurricane season — which means more flexibility on price.
- Saturday vs. Friday/Sunday. Off-peak days commonly save 15–25% on venue and vendor minimums.
Variable data table
Estimated all-in cost for a 100-guest wedding in Corpus Christi, TX:
| Category | Budget range | Mid-range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (rental + fees) | $2,500 – $4,500 | $5,000 – $8,500 | $9,000 – $15,000 |
| Catering & bar (per person) | $75 – $95 | $95 – $125 | $125 – $175 |
| Photography | $2,200 – $3,200 | $3,500 – $5,000 | $5,500 – $8,500 |
| Videography | $1,500 – $2,500 | $2,800 – $4,200 | $4,500 – $7,000 |
| Florals | $1,800 – $2,800 | $3,200 – $5,500 | $6,000 – $10,000 |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,500 – $2,500 | $2,800 – $4,500 | $5,000 – $9,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 – $1,400 | $1,600 – $2,800 | $4,000 – $8,000 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 – $700 | $800 – $1,400 | $1,500 – $2,500 |
| Cake & desserts | $400 – $700 | $750 – $1,200 | $1,300 – $2,200 |
| Hair & makeup | $500 – $900 | $1,000 – $1,600 | $1,800 – $3,000 |
| Officiant, rentals, transport, gratuities | $1,500 – $2,500 | $2,800 – $4,500 | $5,000 – $8,000 |
| Total (100 guests) | $22,000 – $32,000 | $33,000 – $48,000 | $55,000 – $90,000+ |
The median couple in Corpus Christi spends around $28,500 when they keep guest count near 100 and choose one or two splurge categories.
Local context
Where people get married. The most common venue clusters are:
- Bayfront and downtown — venues like the Art Museum of South Texas, Ortiz Center, and Solomon P. Ortiz Center give you water views and ballroom capacity. Expect rentals of $4,500 – $9,000.
- North Beach and Padre Island — beach ceremonies plus reception at a resort or rented house. Permits for public beach ceremonies on Padre Island are inexpensive (typically under $200), but you're adding tents, generators, and transportation.
- Calallen, Robstown, and the King Ranch corridor — barn, ranch, and outdoor venues that come in 20–30% cheaper than waterfront.
- Flour Bluff and Mustang Island — vacation rental weddings, popular with couples under 80 guests.
Climate planning. Corpus Christi summers run 90°F+ with brutal humidity, and June 1 to November 30 is Atlantic hurricane season. If you're booking a beach or outdoor wedding in that window, budget $1,500 – $3,500 for a tent backup and confirm your venue's reschedule policy in writing. Couples often pick late February through April or mid-October through early December as the sweet spot.
Vendor supply. Corpus has solid local DJs, officiants, and caterers, but photography, floral design, and live bands are thinner than in Houston or San Antonio. Many couples bring vendors in from those metros — budget $300 – $800 in travel/lodging per out-of-town vendor.
Sales tax and service. Texas state sales tax is 6.25%; Corpus Christi adds local tax to bring the total to 8.25%. Most caterers tack on a 18 – 22% service charge on top of that. Read your contract — those two lines together can add $3,000 – $5,000 to a $20,000 food and bar bill.
Internal links
- New here? Start with the Wedding Planning Guide for a step-by-step timeline.
- Want a category-by-category framework you can fill in? Use the Wedding Budget Guide.
- Comparing Texas markets? See Houston wedding costs, Austin wedding costs, and Dallas wedding costs.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a personalized Corpus Christi budget in about two minutes — you enter guest count, date window, and which categories you care about, and it returns a line-item plan with realistic local price ranges and a vendor checklist.
FAQ
What is the average wedding cost in Corpus Christi, TX?
Most couples spend between $22,000 and $38,000, with a median around $28,500 for a 100-guest wedding. Smaller, weekday, or backyard weddings come in under $15,000; full-service bayfront weddings with 150+ guests routinely cross $60,000.
Is Corpus Christi cheaper for weddings than Austin or Dallas?
Yes — typically 20 – 35% cheaper than Austin and 15 – 25% cheaper than Dallas. Venue rental and catering labor are the biggest savings. Photography and live music can actually cost similar amounts because top vendors often travel in from larger Texas metros.
When is the cheapest time to get married in Corpus Christi?
July, August, and early September are the cheapest because of heat, humidity, and active hurricane season. You can save 15 – 30% versus October pricing, but you accept real weather risk. Off-peak days (Friday, Sunday, weekday) save another 10 – 20% year-round.
How much should I budget for a beach wedding on Padre Island?
Plan on $15,000 – $30,000 for an intimate beach ceremony of 50 – 80 guests, including permits, chair and arch rentals, sound, an officiant, and a nearby reception venue or restaurant buyout. Add $2,000 – $4,000 if you need a tent, generator, or shuttle service.
What's the average cost per guest in Corpus Christi?
Food and bar typically run $95 – $145 per guest at full-service venues, including service charge and tax. Add another $60 – $100 per guest when you spread fixed costs (venue, photo, flowers, music) across the headcount, putting all-in per-guest cost around $155 – $245.
Do I need a wedding planner in Corpus Christi?
A month-of coordinator ($1,200 – $2,500) is worth it for almost every wedding here, especially for outdoor or beach setups where weather backup plans matter. Full-service planners ($5,000 – $12,000) make sense once you're over 125 guests or coordinating multiple out-of-town vendors.
Are there hidden costs specific to Corpus Christi weddings?
Three to watch: beach permits and parking at city or county beaches, tent and generator rentals for outdoor venues without infrastructure, and vendor travel fees when you book photographers or florists from Houston or San Antonio. Together these can add $2,000 – $5,000 that aren't in most online cost calculators.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Corpus Christi metro
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment Statistics for Texas service industries
- Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts (state and local sales tax rates)
Related
- Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston, TX Wedding Cost
- Dallas, TX Wedding Cost
- Austin, TX Wedding Cost
Get started
Build a Corpus Christi budget tailored to your guest count, date, and priorities — with vendor estimates that reflect real local pricing. create_free_account