TL;DR: A wedding for 75 guests in Corpus Christi typically runs $28,000 – $48,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $36,000 β€” roughly $480 per guest. Beach and bayfront venues push you toward the top of the range; inland ballrooms and Sunday dates pull you toward the bottom.

Useful summary

Seventy-five guests is a sweet spot in Corpus Christi. You're small enough to fit in boutique bayfront venues and private estates, but large enough that caterers and photographers treat you as a full-scale wedding rather than a micro event.

Here's what to plan for at this size in this market:

If you want one number to anchor against: $36,000 is a realistic, non-stressful target for a Saturday evening wedding with a sit-down dinner, real flowers, a photographer, DJ, and a modest honeymoon fund left over.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a 75-guest Corpus Christi wedding at the $36,000 midpoint:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range
Venue (rental, tables, chairs) 15% $5,000 – $6,000
Catering (food + service) 28% $9,000 – $11,000
Bar & beverage 10% $3,200 – $4,200
Photography 10% $3,200 – $4,500
Videography 6% $1,800 – $2,800
Flowers & decor 9% $2,800 – $3,800
Music (DJ or band) 5% $1,500 – $2,500
Attire (both partners) 6% $1,800 – $3,000
Stationery & signage 2% $500 – $900
Cake & desserts 2% $500 – $900
Hair & makeup 2% $600 – $1,200
Officiant & marriage license 1% $300 – $600
Transportation 2% $500 – $1,000
Buffer / overages 2% $800 – $1,200

Low-end ($28,000) usually means a Friday or Sunday date, buffet service, local (not destination) florals, and a DJ. High-end ($48,000) typically involves a waterfront venue, plated dinner, premium bar, videographer, and live music for the ceremony or reception.

Local context

A few Corpus-specific cost drivers to know before you sign anything:

Internal links

Tool CTA

If you want a line-by-line budget shaped to 75 guests in Corpus Christi β€” with your actual venue cost, catering style, and must-haves plugged in β€” the calculator does it in about five minutes.

FAQ

What's the average cost of a 75-guest wedding in Corpus Christi?

Most couples spend between $28,000 and $48,000, with the typical wedding landing around $36,000. That works out to roughly $450 – $500 per guest once catering, bar, venue, and vendors are included. Beach and bayfront venues push the total higher; inland or off-peak dates pull it lower.

How much should I budget for food and drinks for 75 guests?

Plan on $9,000 – $11,000 for catering (plated is pricier than buffet) and $3,200 – $4,200 for a four-hour open bar. Add 8.25% tax and 18–22% service on top β€” those two lines alone add roughly $3,000 – $3,500 and catch a lot of couples off guard.

Is it cheaper to get married on the beach in Corpus Christi?

Sometimes, but not always. A beach ceremony permit is cheap ($200 – $500), but you'll still need a reception venue, and beach weddings often require tenting, generators, and transportation, which can add $3,000 – $6,000. A single indoor venue is frequently cheaper once you add it all up.

How far in advance should I book for a Saturday wedding?

For a Saturday in spring (March – May) or fall (October – November), book your venue, photographer, and caterer 10 – 14 months out. Corpus Christi has a smaller vendor pool than Houston or San Antonio, so top-tier vendors fill their calendars fast, especially for holiday weekends.

Can I do a nice 75-guest wedding for under $25,000?

Yes, with trade-offs. You'd typically pick a Friday or Sunday date, use a buffet or food-truck caterer, keep the bar to beer and wine, use a DJ instead of a band, and choose a venue with tables and chairs included. Expect to land around $20,000 – $24,000 going that route.

What's the biggest hidden cost I should watch for?

Service charges and gratuity on catering and bar β€” they're usually 18–22% and apply to food, drink, and staff lines. On a $14,000 food-and-bar spend, that's another $2,500 – $3,100. Ask every vendor for an out-the-door number that includes tax, service, and delivery.

Does hurricane season affect my costs?

Indirectly, yes. Peak hurricane season (August – October) overlaps with wedding season, so outdoor venues often require a backup plan β€” a tent, an indoor alternate, or event insurance. Wedding insurance with weather coverage runs $200 – $500 and is worth it if you're within a few miles of the coast.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a real, itemized 75-guest budget for Corpus Christi in under five minutes β€” adjusted to your venue, season, and priorities. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account