TL;DR: A 50-guest wedding in Corpus Christi typically costs $18,000 β $32,000, with most couples landing near $24,000 for a full-service beachfront or bayside celebration. Catering and venue together eat roughly 55% of that, and coastal weather is the single biggest swing factor on rentals and contingency.
Useful summary
Fifty guests is one of the most cost-efficient wedding sizes in Corpus Christi. You're small enough to avoid tented mega-venues and large-hotel minimums, but big enough that per-person pricing still gets you into real venues rather than restaurant buyouts only.
Expect these tradeoffs: - Under $20,000 means a weekday date, a short ceremony-plus-cocktail format, or a restaurant/brewery buyout with included rentals. - $20,000 β $28,000 is the realistic "nice but not luxe" zone β full plated dinner, a working bar, a real photographer, a DJ. - $28,000+ opens up the Omni, bayfront resorts, premium florals, a live band, or a destination-style weekend with welcome events.
Variable data table
Typical allocations for a 50-guest Corpus Christi wedding at the $24,000 average:
| Category | Range | Typical Spend | % of Budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee + ceremony) | $2,500 β $7,000 | $4,500 | 19% |
| Catering (food + staff) | $5,000 β $9,500 | $7,000 | 29% |
| Bar & beverages | $1,500 β $3,500 | $2,200 | 9% |
| Photography | $2,500 β $5,000 | $3,200 | 13% |
| Flowers & dΓ©cor | $1,500 β $4,000 | $2,400 | 10% |
| Attire (both partners) | $1,200 β $3,500 | $1,800 | 8% |
| Music (DJ or band) | $900 β $3,500 | $1,400 | 6% |
| Stationery, cake, officiant, other | $1,000 β $2,500 | $1,500 | 6% |
Per-guest math: expect $180 β $280 per guest all-in at this size, with catering + bar alone running $150 β $220 per head at most local venues.
Local context
Corpus Christi's wedding economics are shaped by three things:
- Bayfront and beach venues. Spaces like Ocean House, Congressman Solomon P. Ortiz Center, and the Art Museum of South Texas price in the $3,000 β $6,500 range for a Saturday. Bob Hall Pier and Mustang Island beach ceremonies are cheaper upfront but add permit fees ($100 β $400) and shuttle costs.
- Hurricane season pricing. Dates from June through October carry real weather risk. A tent hold or indoor backup typically adds $1,500 β $3,500, and wedding insurance ($200 β $500) is worth it on coastal dates.
- Neighborhood spread. Downtown and North Beach venues keep guest transport simple. Port Aransas and Padre Island push lodging costs up for out-of-town guests and usually require a shuttle line item ($600 β $1,200).
Vendor pool is smaller than Houston or Austin, so book photographers and catering 9β12 months out β the top 15 or so vendors book up fast, especially for October and April dates.
Sales tax in Corpus Christi is 8.25%, and most venues add an 18β22% service charge on top of food and beverage. Always confirm whether quoted prices include both.
Internal links
Compare a 50-guest budget in Corpus Christi against nearby Houston markets to sanity-check your numbers:
For the full framework behind these numbers, see the Wedding Budget Guide and the Wedding Checklist Guide.
Tool CTA
Plug your real numbers into the Wedding Budget Calculator to get a line-by-line plan tuned to 50 guests in Corpus Christi, including local tax and service charge assumptions.
FAQ
Is $20,000 enough for a 50-guest wedding in Corpus Christi?
Yes, but you'll need to make two or three cost-cutting choices. A Friday or Sunday date, a restaurant or brewery buyout instead of a dedicated venue, and a DJ instead of a band will generally land you at $18,000 β $20,000 all-in for 50 guests.
What's the cheapest venue type locally for 50 guests?
Restaurant buyouts and brewery event spaces are the cheapest, typically $500 β $2,000 in site fees because food and beverage minimums carry the cost. Beach ceremonies with a separate reception location can also work but usually end up similar in total once you add rentals.
How much should we budget per guest?
Plan on $180 β $280 per guest for an all-in Corpus Christi wedding at the 50-guest size. If you're doing a plated dinner with full open bar at a bayfront venue, assume the upper half of that range.
Do we need a tent for an outdoor Corpus Christi wedding?
You need either a tent or a confirmed indoor backup β non-negotiable from June through October. Coastal wind averages 12β15 mph, so even blue-sky days can make a non-tented reception rough on centerpieces, hair, and cake.
How far in advance should we book vendors?
Book venue and photographer 10β12 months out, catering and DJ 8β10 months, and florals 6β8 months. Corpus Christi has a smaller vendor pool than major Texas metros, so peak dates in April, May, and October fill up first.
What's typically not included in venue quotes here?
Most Corpus Christi venues quote the site fee only. You'll usually add catering, bar, rentals (linens, chairs, glassware), service staff, the 18β22% service charge, and 8.25% sales tax separately. Always ask for an "all-in estimate" before signing.
Can we save money by having the wedding in Port Aransas instead?
Not usually. Port Aransas venues are priced similarly, and you'll add shuttle or guest lodging costs that typically exceed any venue savings. The real savings come from date (weekday or off-season) and format (shorter event, lower guest count), not location swaps within the metro.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study
- WeddingWire Newlywed Report, Texas regional breakdown
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Survey (South region)
Related
- Wedding Budget Calculator
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Houston 25-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 50-Guest Wedding Budget
- Houston 75-Guest Wedding Budget
- Wedding Checklist Guide
Get started
Build a real, line-by-line budget for your 50-guest Corpus Christi wedding in under 10 minutes β with local tax, service charges, and seasonal risk baked in. create_free_account