TL;DR: A 200-guest wedding in Corpus Christi, TX typically runs $48,000 – $78,000 all-in, with most couples landing near $60,000. Catering and bar are your biggest line items at roughly 35–40% of the total, followed by venue at 15–20%.

Useful summary

At 200 guests, your budget is driven almost entirely by per-person costs. Every dollar you add to catering, bar, rentals, or favors gets multiplied 200 times β€” so small decisions move the total fast.

Expect these realistic ranges for Corpus Christi:

The single biggest swing factor is bar. A full open bar for 200 guests adds $8,000 – $15,000 over beer-and-wine-only.

Variable data table

Typical allocation for a $60,000 budget, 200 guests in Corpus Christi:

Category % of Budget Dollar Range Per Guest
Venue 15% $8,000 – $11,000 $40 – $55
Catering (food) 28% $15,000 – $19,000 $75 – $95
Bar & beverage 10% $5,500 – $7,500 $28 – $38
Photography 8% $4,500 – $6,000 β€”
Videography 5% $2,800 – $3,800 β€”
Flowers & dΓ©cor 8% $4,500 – $6,500 β€”
Music (DJ or band) 5% $2,500 – $5,500 β€”
Attire (both partners) 6% $3,200 – $4,800 β€”
Stationery & signage 2% $900 – $1,400 β€”
Cake & desserts 2% $900 – $1,500 β€”
Rentals (chairs, linens, lighting) 5% $2,800 – $4,200 $14 – $21
Officiant, fees, licenses 1% $500 – $900 β€”
Hair, makeup, transportation 3% $1,500 – $2,500 β€”
Contingency (10% buffer) 2–5% $1,500 – $3,000 β€”

Move guest count, move the total. Cut to 150 guests and you save roughly $8,000 – $12,000. Grow to 250 and add $10,000 – $15,000.

Local context

Corpus Christi has three main venue environments, each with its own cost profile:

Climate matters. Outdoor ceremonies May through September face heat (85–95Β°F) and Gulf humidity. Budget for shade structures, fans, and a weather backup β€” a tent for 200 runs $3,500 – $6,500 locally.

Hurricane season (June 1 – November 30) is a real planning variable. Many couples buy wedding insurance ($150 – $400) specifically for weather cancellation coverage.

Corpus Christi vendor rates tend to run 15–25% lower than Austin or Houston for catering and florals, but photography and videography rates are comparable since many shooters travel in from larger metros.

Internal links

Tool CTA

Plug your own venue, guest count, and priorities into the Wedding Budget Calculator and get a personalized allocation in under two minutes β€” no spreadsheet required.

FAQ

Is $50,000 enough for a 200-guest wedding in Corpus Christi?

Yes, if you're disciplined. $50,000 at 200 guests means $250 per guest all-in, which works with a hotel package, beer-and-wine bar, DJ instead of band, and seasonal florals. It gets tight if you also want a full open bar, a live band, and a premium waterfront venue β€” those three alone can add $15,000.

What's the single biggest way to cut costs without cutting guests?

Switch from a plated dinner to stations or family-style, and go beer-and-wine with two signature cocktails instead of full open bar. Together those two changes typically save $8,000 – $14,000 on a 200-person wedding, and most guests won't notice.

How much should I tip vendors, and is it in the budget above?

Plan for 10–20% of each vendor's fee for service-based vendors (catering staff, hair, makeup, transportation) and $50 – $200 flat for solo vendors like the DJ, officiant, and photographer. For 200 guests, total tips usually run $2,000 – $3,500 β€” build this into your contingency line.

Do I need a wedding planner at this guest count?

Strongly recommended. At 200 guests with multiple vendors, a month-of coordinator ($1,800 – $3,500 locally) prevents the day from collapsing on you. Full-service planners run $6,000 – $12,000 in Corpus Christi and are worth it if you're planning from out of town.

How far in advance should I book for 200 guests in Corpus Christi?

Book your venue 10–14 months out, especially for October, November, March, and April β€” Corpus Christi's most popular wedding months because of mild weather. Photographers and bands at this guest count also fill up 9–12 months ahead.

Does an all-inclusive hotel package actually save money?

Usually yes, at 200 guests. Omni and Embassy Suites bayfront packages bundle venue, catering, bar, rentals, and service charges at roughly $250 – $320 per guest, which is often 10–15% cheaper than assembling the same components Γ  la carte. The trade-off is less flexibility on menu and dΓ©cor.

What's a realistic contingency buffer?

Keep 10% of your total budget unallocated. On a $60,000 wedding that's $6,000 for overage items you can't predict: extra rentals once the final layout is set, day-of weather changes, last-minute guest additions, and tip overages. Couples who skip this line almost always go over.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build your own 200-guest Corpus Christi budget with real vendor ranges, not generic averages β€” and track every deposit as you book. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account