TL;DR: A 150-guest wedding in Corpus Christi, TX typically runs $38,000 – $62,000, with most couples landing near $48,000. The biggest levers are your venue type (bayfront resort vs. ranch vs. church hall), catering style (plated seafood vs. Tex-Mex buffet), and whether your date falls inside prime Gulf Coast wedding season (March–May, September–November).

Useful summary

At 150 guests, per-person costs drive almost everything. Plan on $220 – $380 per guest all-in for a full-service Corpus Christi wedding. Below that range, you're doing a backyard or community-hall wedding with family-assisted catering. Above it, you're booking a bayfront resort with a premium bar and live band.

A few things that move the number in Corpus Christi specifically:

Variable data table

Realistic budget allocations for 150 guests in Corpus Christi:

Category Budget ($38K) Mid-Range ($48K) Premium ($62K)
Venue & rentals $7,500 $11,000 $15,500
Catering (food) $10,500 $14,250 $18,750
Bar & beverages $3,750 $5,250 $7,500
Photography $2,800 $4,000 $6,000
Videography $1,500 $2,500 $4,000
Flowers & decor $2,800 $4,200 $6,500
Music / DJ or band $1,200 $2,200 $5,000
Attire (both partners) $2,200 $3,000 $4,500
Cake & desserts $600 $900 $1,400
Stationery & signage $500 $800 $1,200
Officiant & ceremony $400 $600 $900
Hair & makeup $600 $900 $1,400
Transportation $500 $800 $1,500
Gratuities & tips $1,150 $1,450 $1,850
Contingency (5%) $2,000 $2,150 $2,000

Per-guest equivalent: roughly $253, $320, and $413.

Local context

Venues that typically fit 150. Popular Corpus Christi options for this guest count include the Ortiz Center and Congressman Solomon P. Ortiz International Center (downtown bayfront), Omni Corpus Christi Hotel (full-service ballroom), Port Royal Ocean Resort in nearby Port Aransas, and ranch-style venues northwest toward Robstown and Mathis. Downtown and waterfront venues run $8,000–$18,000 for site fee; inland ranches and church halls start closer to $3,000–$6,000.

Catering realities. Plated seafood menus (gulf shrimp, redfish) typically run $85–$120 per person. Tex-Mex buffet or fajita bars — the most popular choice locally — come in around $55–$80 per person. BBQ from a local pitmaster lands near $45–$65 per person. Service charges (20–24%) and 8.25% Texas sales tax apply on top.

Weather and season. The shoulder seasons (March–May, October–early November) are peak. Summer brings heat indexes past 100°F and hurricane risk — outdoor ceremonies need a firm indoor backup. Winter weddings (December–February) are the best value; expect 15–25% lower venue pricing.

Hidden Gulf Coast costs. Tent sidewalls for wind, humidity-resistant floral choices (hydrangeas wilt fast), and wedding insurance with named-storm coverage if your date is June–October.

Internal links

Tool CTA

The numbers above are averages. Your wedding has its own mix of priorities — maybe you want a great band but don't care about flowers, or vice versa. WeddingBot's budget calculator takes your guest count, location, and top three priorities and produces a category-by-category budget you can adjust line by line.

FAQ

Is $48,000 realistic for 150 guests in Corpus Christi?

Yes — that's right in the middle of what most Corpus Christi couples actually spend at this guest count. You'll get a solid waterfront or mid-tier venue, Tex-Mex buffet catering with beer and wine bar, experienced photographer, and a DJ. Cutting below $40,000 is possible but usually means trading venue quality or going with family-style catering.

What's the single biggest cost driver at 150 guests?

Catering and bar, combined. At this headcount, food and drink typically eat 40–45% of your total budget — roughly $19,500 on a $48,000 wedding. Switching from plated seafood to a fajita buffet can save $5,000–$8,000 without noticeably hurting the guest experience.

How much should I budget for alcohol for 150 guests?

Plan on $35–$50 per guest for a full open bar (beer, wine, and liquor) over 4–5 hours, which is $5,250–$7,500 total. Beer and wine only drops that to $22–$30 per guest. Texas TABC rules usually require licensed service, so "bring your own" savings are limited.

Are there real savings to a weekday or off-season wedding here?

Yes. Friday or Sunday dates typically save 10–15% on venue and some vendors. December–February dates save 15–25% on venues and are easier to book popular photographers. A Sunday in January can legitimately turn a $48,000 wedding into a $38,000 one without downgrading quality.

How much should I hold in contingency?

Keep 5–8% of your total budget unallocated. On a $48,000 wedding, that's $2,400–$3,800. It covers the things that always come up: extra rentals when RSVPs surprise you, vendor overages, tailoring, tip adjustments, and weather pivots. In Corpus Christi specifically, budget for a tent-sidewall contingency if your ceremony is outdoor between May and October.

Do we need wedding insurance in Corpus Christi?

For most couples at this budget level, yes — especially June through October. A basic policy runs $150–$350 and covers vendor no-shows, illness postponements, and venue issues. Named-storm coverage is a separate rider and worth it during hurricane season; expect to add $100–$250 for that protection.

How much do we tip vendors?

Rough guide for 150 guests in Texas: catering staff 18–22% (usually built into the contract as service charge — check before double-tipping), bartenders $20–$50 each, DJ $50–$150, photographer/videographer $50–$200 each (optional), hair and makeup 15–20%, delivery drivers $5–$20 each. Total tips land around $1,200–$2,000.

Sources

Related

Get started

Build a 150-guest Corpus Christi budget tuned to your venue, priorities, and date in under five minutes — then adjust it as vendors come in. create_free_account

Next step
Create my free account