TL;DR: A typical wedding in Corona, CA runs $32,000 – $55,000 for 100 guests, with most couples landing around $42,000. Inland Empire pricing sits below Orange County and LA proper, but venue and catering still take roughly 55% of your total.
Useful summary
Corona sits in the Inland Empire, which means you get meaningful savings versus coastal Southern California — usually 15–25% less than comparable weddings in Newport Beach, Pasadena, or Malibu. The trade-off is that peak-season Saturdays (May, June, September, October) book 9–12 months out and command a premium of $3,000 – $6,000 over off-peak dates.
Your three biggest cost drivers, in order:
- Guest count. Every additional guest adds roughly $150 – $250 once you include catering, bar, rentals, and stationery.
- Venue type. All-inclusive winery and ranch venues bundle rentals and coordination; raw-space venues (warehouses, private estates) shift those costs onto you.
- Day of week. A Friday or Sunday wedding can cut your venue cost 20–35% versus a Saturday.
Variable data table
Estimated costs for a 100-guest wedding in Corona, CA:
| Category | Budget Range | Mid-Range | Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Venue (site fee) | $4,500 – $7,500 | $8,000 – $12,000 | $13,000 – $20,000 |
| Catering & bar (per person) | $85 – $115 | $120 – $160 | $170 – $230 |
| Photography | $3,000 – $4,500 | $4,800 – $6,500 | $7,000 – $10,000 |
| Videography | $1,800 – $2,800 | $3,000 – $4,500 | $5,000 – $7,500 |
| Florals | $2,500 – $4,000 | $4,500 – $7,000 | $8,000 – $14,000 |
| Music (DJ or band) | $1,400 – $2,200 | $2,400 – $3,800 | $5,000 – $9,000 |
| Attire (dress, suit, alterations) | $1,800 – $2,800 | $3,000 – $5,000 | $5,500 – $10,000 |
| Cake & desserts | $500 – $800 | $900 – $1,400 | $1,600 – $2,500 |
| Stationery & signage | $400 – $700 | $800 – $1,300 | $1,500 – $2,500 |
| Hair & makeup | $600 – $1,000 | $1,100 – $1,800 | $2,000 – $3,000 |
| Coordination | $1,500 – $2,500 | $2,800 – $4,500 | $5,000 – $8,000 |
| Rentals & decor | $1,500 – $3,000 | $3,500 – $6,000 | $7,000 – $12,000 |
| Officiant, license, gratuities | $700 – $1,200 | $1,300 – $2,000 | $2,200 – $3,500 |
| Total (100 guests) | $28,000 – $42,000 | $42,000 – $58,000 | $70,000 – $115,000 |
Add roughly $1,800 – $2,500 per 10 additional guests at the mid-range tier.
Local context
Venue landscape. Corona's most-booked categories are Temescal Valley wineries and ranches (Glen Ivy area, Dos Lagos), South Corona vineyard estates, and event centers along the 91 corridor. Riverside County wine country venues 15–25 minutes south (Temecula) are a popular extension and often quoted in the same shopping process.
Climate planning. Corona summers regularly hit 95°F+ from late June through September. If you're outdoors, budget for shade structures, fans, or misting ($800 – $2,500), and schedule the ceremony after 5 PM. Santa Ana wind events in October and early spring affect tented receptions — confirm your rental company's wind rating.
Sales tax and service. California sales tax in Corona is 8.75%, and most caterers add a 20–24% service charge on top. A $12,000 catering quote becomes roughly $15,500 once tax and service are layered in. Always ask vendors whether quotes are pre- or post-service.
Travel and lodging. Corona is 45 minutes from Ontario Airport (ONT), 60–80 minutes from LAX or John Wayne (SNA). Hotel blocks at properties along the 91 (Eagle Glen, Dos Lagos) typically run $140 – $190/night — useful if you have out-of-town guests.
Permits. Outdoor ceremonies at Corona city parks require a special event permit ($150 – $400) and proof of insurance. Private estate weddings may need a temporary use permit from Riverside County.
Internal links
If you're early in planning, start with our complete wedding planning guide for a 12-month timeline and vendor-booking order. To pressure-test your numbers, the wedding budget guide walks through how to allocate a target total across all 13 categories.
Comparing markets? See average costs in Houston, Dallas, and Austin — useful if you're weighing a destination wedding or relocating mid-planning.
Tool CTA
WeddingBot builds a Corona-specific budget for your guest count, venue type, and date in under two minutes — then tracks every deposit, balance due, and vendor quote against it.
FAQ
How much does the average wedding cost in Corona, CA?
The average Corona wedding costs $38,000 – $45,000 for 100 guests at a mid-range venue with standard vendors. Couples who choose all-inclusive winery packages or off-peak dates often land closer to $30,000, while estate weddings with custom catering and full florals routinely cross $70,000.
Is Corona cheaper than Orange County or Los Angeles for weddings?
Yes — typically 15–25% cheaper across venue and vendor pricing. A photographer who charges $7,500 in Newport Beach often quotes $5,500 – $6,000 for the same package in Corona, and venue site fees can be $4,000 – $8,000 lower. Catering and florals show smaller gaps because flower wholesalers and caterers often serve all three regions.
What's the cheapest month to get married in Corona?
January, February, July, and August are the lowest-demand months. January and February offer the deepest discounts (often 25–35% off venue fees) but cooler weather; July and August are cheaper because of extreme heat. Sunday weddings in any of these months can cut your total by $5,000 – $10,000.
How much should I budget for catering in Corona?
Plan on $120 – $160 per person all-in at the mid-range tier, including appetizers, plated or buffet dinner, non-alcoholic beverages, service, and tax. A full open bar adds $35 – $60 per person; beer and wine only adds $20 – $35 per person.
Do I need a wedding planner in Corona?
At minimum, hire a month-of coordinator ($1,500 – $2,500) — almost every Corona venue requires one. Full-service planners ($6,000 – $12,000) make sense if you're booking 15+ vendors, building a custom timeline, or planning from out of state.
How far in advance should I book a Corona venue?
Book 9–14 months ahead for Saturdays in peak months (May, June, September, October). For Friday or Sunday dates or off-peak months, 5–7 months is usually enough. Popular winery and estate venues in the Temescal Valley sell out spring Saturdays a full year in advance.
What hidden costs catch Corona couples off guard?
The big three: service charges and tax (often $4,000 – $7,000 on top of catering quotes), rental upgrades (chargers, premium linens, lounge furniture can add $2,000 – $5,000), and vendor meals and gratuities (budget $1,200 – $2,500). Always ask whether a quote is "all-in" or pre-service.
Sources
- The Knot 2024 Real Weddings Study (regional cost data)
- WeddingWire Cost Guide — Inland Empire / Riverside County
- Zola 2024 First Look Report
- City of Corona Special Event Permit Schedule
Related
- Complete Wedding Planning Guide
- Wedding Budget Guide
- Average Wedding Cost in Houston, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Dallas, TX
- Average Wedding Cost in Austin, TX
Get started
Build a personalized Corona wedding budget — with real vendor ranges and live tracking — in under two minutes. create_free_account